Hmm should I be worried? Does this seem like prediabetes? - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree19Likes

Hmm should I be worried? Does this seem like prediabetes? - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2018, 05:49   #21
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

6 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
I run lot more than that and up mountains which burns through energy stores fast. You can apparently adapt your body to run using body fat as energy source but it is a slower energy source compared to carbs. We shall see. (Will read your link now)...

I "think" my biggest problem was the smoothies I had introduced into my diet 2-3 months ago. I have cut it out now. I will eat whole fruits like I used to.

Step1- I want to see how it affects my numbers.
Step2- I will lower my carb intake.

Shall I worry? is offline  
Old 03-07-2018, 11:38   #22
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 595

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

434 likes received
402 likes given
Default

im not a doctor but i've heard that insulin resistance ( a major part of type 2 diabetes) can be brought on by a hyperinsulin state. It is true that many fat people can have hyperinsulin levels due to their diet but it is also true that skinny people have hyperinsulin and just haven't gotten fat due other reasons like a very active lifestyle.

__________________
NSDad

http://www.fastingandketo.ca
NSDad126 is offline  
Old 03-07-2018, 11:58   #23
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

6 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Ok interesting numbers-

I have not had my usual fruit smoothie for 24hrs. So when I woke up and measured my BG it was 5.3, down from 5.5 that I was consistently getting recently (since I started drinking multiple smoothies daily).

For breakfast I ate 100gms of tofu, apple, tomato, 80gms of plain nuts. My readings
1hr 5.8
90min:5.4
2hr 5.4


Early days more testing to follow but looks positive. Maybe it was false alarm and I was simply overdosing on smoothies that were getting digested too fast and giving me sugar high. I was not convinced about eating fruits in liquid state so I am glad that I was at least testing to see what it would do.

VeeJay likes this.

Last edited by Shall I worry?; 03-07-2018 at 12:02.
Shall I worry? is offline  
 
Old 03-07-2018, 12:41   #24
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

6 likes received
6 likes given
Default

P.S- There was a large carrot in the breakfast too.

Shall I worry? is offline  
Old 03-07-2018, 13:01   #25
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,275

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11880 likes received
4358 likes given
Default

One more bit of information for you. When one's body begins to have difficulty metabolizing carbohydrates, the fasting glucose level is the last to deteriorate. A better gauge of how you are doing with your meals would be the 1hr after meal test. Since most people's BG will spike at around one hour, it is at that time BG will be the highest due to the meal. A fully functioning glucose metabolism usually manages to return BG to near the pre-meal level by two hours.

You mentioned that you thought this might have been a false alarm. I would say that it was more of a wakeup call. You have to means (glucose meter) to keep an eye on your BG levels now and an occasional test (pre-meal, 1hr pp and 2hr pp will allow you to catch any trend toward diabetes if it occurs).

There's many of us here who, if we'd been as proactive as you are being, would have been able to halt or at least greatly slow the progression into diabetes range by taking some corrective measures early on.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-07-2018, 13:14   #26
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,411

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1048 likes received
441 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shall I worry? View Post
I was not convinced about eating fruits in liquid state so I am glad that I was at least testing to see what it would do.
There is the nugget of wisdom for everyone in your post. Everyone's metabolism is slightly different. Testing (even though it's not perfect from a scientific measurement standpoint) is the way to learn what works for your blood glucose levels -- and what doesn't.

Shall I worry? likes this.
itissteve is offline  
Old 03-07-2018, 14:16   #27
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

6 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
One more bit of information for you. When one's body begins to have difficulty metabolizing carbohydrates, the fasting glucose level is the last to deteriorate. A better gauge of how you are doing with your meals would be the 1hr after meal test. Since most people's BG will spike at around one hour, it is at that time BG will be the highest due to the meal. A fully functioning glucose metabolism usually manages to return BG to near the pre-meal level by two hours.

You mentioned that you thought this might have been a false alarm. I would say that it was more of a wakeup call. You have to means (glucose meter) to keep an eye on your BG levels now and an occasional test (pre-meal, 1hr pp and 2hr pp will allow you to catch any trend toward diabetes if it occurs).

There's many of us here who, if we'd been as proactive as you are being, would have been able to halt or at least greatly slow the progression into diabetes range by taking some corrective measures early on.
Yes good point! My diet is generally very healthy but I will tighten it up LOT more!

So just updating the previous result from today to see the full picture-

For breakfast I ate 100gms of tofu, apple, tomato, large carrot, 80gms of plain nuts. My readings

1hr 5.8
90min:5.4
2hr 5.4
3hr 4.9

Shall I worry? is offline  
Old 03-07-2018, 14:26   #28
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,275

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11880 likes received
4358 likes given
Default

Looks good!

Shall I worry? likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-07-2018, 16:15   #29
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,827

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5869 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shall I worry? View Post
Doctors are useless. I am the one who tells him what to test I take B12 and VitD. Rest is very easy to get through good diet.
I agree for the most part about most doctors but my cardiac surgeon was quite useful. My PC physician and his PA usually only run the standard tests unless I ask for something specific. The doctor usually just says OK, the PA asks why and then says OK.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shall I worry?

30gms of carbs a day might be enough for non sporty person but I am not sure that would be enough for someone who does lots of sports like me. Some sites recommend 100-150gms for sporty people. Either way I will start to log in my carb/fat/protein breakdown to get a better picture.
I have eaten 30 or less grams per day for the last 6 years and since getting my fitness tracker Christmas Day two years ago have logged 9,299,691 steps for 4688.55 miles and an average of 11,416 steps per day. Add to that 4484 miles on my bike for those 2 1/3 years. In 2015 I rode a little over 3000 miles that's not included in that number. My ride yesterday was 35.8 miles, averaged 14.7 MPH, and had 1713 feet of elevation gain with 15-20 mile per hour cross winds. I may mistakenly think of myself as not being a non sporty person, but I don't have to gobble down carb gels just to ride 40-50 miles. I may only be half as fast as the Tour riders, but I am almost 63 years old too.

itissteve and Shall I worry? like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18

Last edited by mbuster; 03-07-2018 at 16:18.
mbuster is offline  
Old 03-07-2018, 17:43   #30
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

6 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
I agree for the most part about most doctors but my cardiac surgeon was quite useful.
Yes the ones who actually solve stuff are worth their weight in gold. I was aiming more towards GPs, specially the ones I have come across

Regarding sports, I don't take gels or any processed stuff. My drug of choice is banana and dates

Shall I worry? is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prediabetes? Justine Diabetes Symptoms 9 07-07-2014 03:01
Prediabetes at 6.5? DalaiLama'sCat New Member Introductions 6 04-30-2013 09:34
Hmm... JaciCarroll New Member Introductions 6 12-12-2012 18:55
Hmm; Inform Endo or not ? ett Diabetes 6 02-17-2011 01:56
Prediabetes Rad Warrier Diabetes Forum Lounge 25 02-06-2011 06:54

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:35.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.