From a fasting newbie - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree44Likes

From a fasting newbie - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2018, 21:10   #21
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

Sounds like you're finding your way through the IF maze very well.

Peanuts spike my blood sugar. They aren't nuts, but legumes, and as such, have just too much starch in them for me. Which is a real bummer because I really like peanuts!

chargette likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-30-2018, 01:06   #22
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 597

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

439 likes received
402 likes given
Default

fasting definitely improves insulin sensitivity, ie reverse insulin resistance. But keep in mind that your insulin resistance took years.

I'm getting mixed suggestions from Dr.fung, he suggests that 50% of his IDM patients are completely off their meds in a few months. But he also says that completely reversing your insulin resistance could take years.

Some of the guys on this website were gracious enough to politely warn me not to expect too much. If I have beta cell production damage in my pancreas, that is not reversible.

Even if I do have damage, I believe that LCHF is still the way to go, so onward and forward I go. LOL

mbuster and chargette like this.
NSDad126 is offline  
Old 03-30-2018, 02:30   #23
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDad126 View Post
Even if I do have damage, I believe that LCHF is still the way to go, so onward and forward I go. LOL
It's like "eat to your insulin production and/or insulin resistance" - which is another way to look at "eat to your meter".

mbuster, chargette and NSDad126 like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 03-30-2018, 05:07   #24
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,069

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11012 likes received
6165 likes given
Default

LCHF, I think it offers a couple of forms of protection "if the insulin don't get you, the BG will"

And oh how I wish I had an insulin meter.

chargette and NSDad126 like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 04-03-2018, 03:14   #25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1999

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chargette View Post
For a few months now I've been concentrating on not eating after 9 pm or before 6 am. This is how life was well into my teen years. I did not succeed every night.

After becoming active on this site, I learned about LCHF eating and I started watching videos about it and I started seeing more stuff about intermittent fasting. So I began to fast for 12 hours when I could. One time, about 3 weeks ago I fasted for 16 hours.

I just received a book I ordered, The Complete Guide to Fasting by Dr. Jason Fung, and I'm loving it.

Anyway, I just finished fasting for 24 hours. I'm going to do this starting each Saturday after dinner and break my fast at dinner time on Sunday.

My blood sugar had been creeping up again on only one dose of insulin at night. I've been cutting out the morning dose because I'm struggling not to gain weight. I just took my blood sugar after 24 hours and it's 101. It was 165 when I woke up this morning.

My fast helpers were coffee with 1/2 tsp of clarified butter, a fiber capsule with my meds this morning, and chewing gum this afternoon.

I'm going to break my fast tonight with some homemade saeurkraut.
Congratulations... I had similar situation like yours. Starting IF for 8 months and going to the gym in the morning on fasting state after reading most of the articles of Dr. Jason Fung. First 3 months i eat OD on weekdays and TID on weekends just because im mostly with family. My weight dropped from 135 to 115 kg. and stopped taking insulin just maintained road meds of Metformin and Sitaglipitin.

After this i plateau and recently tried 48 hrs fasting 2X/week. Now im down to 109 kg. but still struggling to control my BS despite of loosing weight specially in the morning which is 200+. Tried to consult my physician specially with my fasting but unfortunately fasting with DM is still not an acceptable in Thailand.

Hope we can share our experiences and find more people as part of the support group and exchange experience. Thanks and Good luck!

chargette likes this.
Resqjuan is offline  
Old 04-03-2018, 04:32   #26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1999

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhall View Post
Faster here as well. My goal this week is to get in at least 2-3 24 hr fasts. I have also seen my numbers drop significantly. My next A1C is due in May so hopefully will be able to get my doc to drop my metformin or maybe get rid of it. IF has helped not only my blood sugar but helped me budge the scale as well. I keep the Guide to Intermittent Fasting handy as a reference as well as Dr. Fung's two books (the Diabetes Code is just out!). I also have joined his monthly program at IDM. I am far from perfect but tweaking every day!
Great to hear this and it seems that you are on the right track. I still have limited resources here in Thailand considering that fasting with DM is still being frowned by physicians.

Im doing now 48 hrs fasting twice a week with the weekend on regular 3 meals without snacking. My weight has gone down from 135 kg to 109 kg in 8 months but still im struggling to keep my BS within normal range. This morning im already on 36 hrs fast and BS is 200+.

Just curious what medicine do you take doing fasting?!? IM continuing my Metformin in am/pm + SItaglipitin even during fasting days but still BS is high. Some say i should continue insulin but in the evening... Happy to hear any suggestions... Cheers!

chargette likes this.
Resqjuan is offline  
Old 04-03-2018, 13:29   #27
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

If you take a basal insulin, then you need to continue it even during fasting. Basal is what your body needs to function. What kind of insulin is it that you take in the evening?

chargette likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-03-2018, 13:37   #28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1999

3 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
If you take a basal insulin, then you need to continue it even during fasting. Basal is what your body needs to function. What kind of insulin is it that you take in the evening?
Hi Veejay. Thnaks for the reply. I’m taking Humulin 70/30 - I stop taking it when I started IF. Before my dosage is 40U am / 20U pm.

Resqjuan is offline  
Old 04-03-2018, 14:24   #29
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

The insulin you have is a combo of basal and fast-acting. You certainly don't want the fast-acting if you are not eating, but it's obvious by your high numbers that you do need the basal,

While you are on the combo insulin, perhaps fasting isn't a very good idea.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-03-2018, 15:31   #30
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,069

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11012 likes received
6165 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Resqjuan View Post
Great to hear this and it seems that you are on the right track. I still have limited resources here in Thailand considering that fasting with DM is still being frowned by physicians.

Im doing now 48 hrs fasting twice a week with the weekend on regular 3 meals without snacking. My weight has gone down from 135 kg to 109 kg in 8 months but still im struggling to keep my BS within normal range. This morning im already on 36 hrs fast and BS is 200+.

Just curious what medicine do you take doing fasting?!? IM continuing my Metformin in am/pm + SItaglipitin even during fasting days but still BS is high. Some say i should continue insulin but in the evening... Happy to hear any suggestions... Cheers!
Not sure what foods you are eating, but there could be room to reduce carbs (they are the source of what gets directly converted to glucose). If you are already eating low carb (50 or less grams PER DAY) you should have your doctor check for C peptides. That test measures how much natural insulin is in your system. It could be your pancreas is no longer producing sufficient insulin due to beta cells die off from high blood sugars. You should check with your doctor to figure out how to prepare for the test. I don't know a whole lot about it, but would expect your exogenous insulin (Humulin 70/30) and fasting to affect test results.

Since you are taking the sitagliptin during fasts and still having high BG, that may mean that the med is not be able to force your pancreas to make more insulin, because that abilty is going or gone. Maybe even the sitagliptin is the cause of the damage.

chargette likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fasting BG? Blue Girl Diabetes Forum Lounge 2 07-17-2017 05:07
Fasting and intermittent fasting mbuster Diabetes Forum Lounge 20 07-13-2017 20:40
What is fasting? TTM Diabetes Forum Lounge 11 05-08-2013 15:16
Low fasting insulin, high fasting glucose DeadPancreas Diabetes 5 02-11-2013 15:50
Fasting SerotoninSurfer Diabetes 8 03-09-2012 09:25

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:44.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.