Blood readings I am confused

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree6Likes

Blood readings I am confused


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2018, 15:49   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

3 likes received
Default Blood readings I am confused

I had a blood test which showed that I was a diabetic range. I went to a doctor and he disputed the find and ask me to get a blood glucose meter. I had to order it and in the meantime, I went to a nurse twice who measured my blood and said I was fine and within acceptable limits.

I finally got the meter and in this morning at 10 am I started measuring myself and got 8.2 mmol/L. I was stunned as it seemed too high. I then tested myself at 2 pm having had no lunch and it came in at 7.3.

Before dinner about 6:30 pm, I measured 5.2

Then 2 hours after dinner at 8:30 pm, my measurement was 9.9. I thought to myself this is impossible so I measured myself immediately again and got 10.3, I then immediately again and got 12.2

These reading seem very inconsistent.

BernardZ is offline  
Old 05-01-2018, 18:57   #2
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 632

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

713 likes received
346 likes given
Default

Those readings seem just a tiny bit elevated - for example - I'm on insulin and so far my readings today have been lower than yours but of course there are other days when they are not.
A few things to keep in mind:

1. Not all Blood Glucometers are the same and there is some margin of error as to their readings.

2. Make sure your fingers are clean this too can throw off the readings

3. Different parts of one's anatomy can produce different readings and that includes finger tips.

The normal range readings should be between 3.8 and 8.3 but there are at times anomalies that can take you outside that range.

As a type 1 who does what he can to keep his BG levels within the normal range here's the advice I can give you.

Watch what your eating - read up on the Low Carb diet. A good start is to look at cutting down on some of your carbs to measure if it at all makes a difference.

Try to relax - my son about 20 years ago was not feeling well so I tested his BGs and he measured in the 10 range. I was concerned so I got his doctor to run a HA1C a couple of months later and it was fine. This could just be one of those anomalies or the slightly elevated readings could be caused by a carb rich diet.

It's good that you're keeping an eye on things. I suspect if you get more High BG readings (higher than 10) get an HA1c as it will give you a better picture of what has been going on over the last three months.

Good luck!

rsfletcher is offline  
Old 05-01-2018, 19:17   #3
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,639

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1240 likes received
504 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, Bernard!

As rsfletcher noted, there's a lot that goes into a blood glucose reading. rsf covered several of them. I'll mention that, when I started testing my blood glucose, my technique was -- umm, let's say it was in need of improvement. There were many occasions when I redid the test because I didn't do it right or I didn't believe the number. Too little blood, fumbled the test strip, whatever. Experience will improve your technique.

Also as rsf suggested, it doesn't hurt you to lower the grams of carbohydrates you eat in your diet to see if you can measure the difference. If you are diabetic, then lowering carbs is good. Keep in mind that other medications or supplements you take can affect blood glucose levels, as can a carb-rich meal or the amount of exertion you do after eating a meal.

It's smart to keep an eye on your blood glucose. This forum is prepared to help you. Please look around at the various areas and feel free to ask questions once you have more information.

rsfletcher likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
 
Old 05-01-2018, 19:31   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

First thing I would do is fire my Doctor! I have never heard of a doctor telling someone to get a blood sugar meter to determine if they are diabetic! That is crazy...I think!

Doctors have a number of tests they can and should use to diagnose diabetes. Are you a pre-diabetic, type 2 or type 1 or maybe even a type 1.5...your meter will not tell you that and treatments are radically different for each type.

Find a doctor that will run a legitimate test for diabetes on you, only then will you know the truth and then be properly advised on what you can do to manage this disease.

Be advised, if you are diabetic, even a "pre-diabetic" you are in fact a diabetic. You can learn to control diabetes, but you cannot be cured!

Good Luck


Last edited by div2live; 05-01-2018 at 19:33.
div2live is offline  
Old 05-01-2018, 20:14   #5
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 632

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

713 likes received
346 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
First thing I would do is fire my Doctor! I have never heard of a doctor telling someone to get a blood sugar meter to determine if they are diabetic! That is crazy...I think!
You know div2live firing the Doctor is a great idea but based on the measurement BernardZ is using, I'm guessing he is either living in the UK, Australia or Canada.

In Canada you can't fire your doctor - mainly because of the understaffed health care system. Big waiting lists to get a doctor and it doesn't seem to matter what part of the country you live.

In the years I have lived in Canada this has resulted in me basically learning to doctor myself and making an appointment when I feel a test needs to run or to get my prescriptions renewed etc.

It's too bad but what ya going to do.

div2live likes this.
rsfletcher is offline  
Old 05-01-2018, 20:40   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

[QUOTE=rsfletcher;1295217]


'I'm guessing he is either living in the UK, Australia or Canada."

rsfletcher,

I actually considered that when posting, but looking into his 'information' he provided on this website, he chose not to list or mention where he was living....therefore I posted this just in case...regardless I wanted to clarify that in my opinion his doctor is not dealing with this properly. So then it is a warning for him to do more reading and research on his disease...

Hope all in the USA reads your good post....enough said on that!

Like you say, he may have no choice...that would explain why the doctor acted the way he/she did!

rsfletcher likes this.
div2live is offline  
Old 05-01-2018, 21:15   #7
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,639

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1240 likes received
504 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
First thing I would do is fire my Doctor! I have never heard of a doctor telling someone to get a blood sugar meter to determine if they are diabetic! That is crazy...I think!
In fairness, there's a lot here we don't know.

We don't know what tests Bernard's doctor ran -- A1c or just a blood assay that included a spot glucose reading irrespective of when (or what) Bernard ate most recently.

We don't know what the conversation was around the meter -- with test results inconclusive, the doctor may have suggested (just as we do here) that using a meter would be a way to measure and document blood glucose control as well as levels.

Bernard is doing a good thing in minding his own health and asking questions about the stuff that's not adding up for him right now. We all know how important it is for us to manage our own care, even in the "best of all time everywhere" medical system in the U.S. It's not like some of us haven't met doctors we'd like to "fire" -- as practical or impractical as that may be.

So let's help Bernard address what's going on now and, when he and we know more, guide him better.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 05-02-2018, 03:43   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

3 likes received
Default

Hey thanks, everyone, I am just new here and appreciate your help. I am a true blue Aussie, a question that seems to worry people here.

I am just trying to get a grip on how the meter works and how to use it. The pharmacist was really nice when he showed me how to use it and while I was with him it worked fine but when I came home, I could not get it to work. I pricked myself five times for each reading, got blood all over my fingers and still could not get enough blood. Then I got these reading that I thought were impossible and got very worried. I knew at the time I was doing it wrong but what?

After reading this, I washed my hands, took the strip out and gave it a wash and little dry. Then tried again, did a perfect prick and got a 5.2 which I am very happy with. I hope I got it right now.

I will, of course, need to monitor it and I will ask the doctor for a test to confirm one way or the other.

I like to thank everyone that contributed here.

rsfletcher likes this.
BernardZ is offline  
Old 05-02-2018, 04:14   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4452 likes given
Default

Blood Sugar 101 is a good resource to learn about diabetes. We have found that the information there is accurate because the author, Jenny Ruhl does the research and cites all sources.

On her site is an article called "How to lower your blood sugar" which is a systematic testing method that will give you more meaningful information from your meter readings than random tests. With this method you can see right away the impact of what you're eating has on your blood sugar levels.

This method is also described in this forum thread. http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html Most of us on the forum follow this when testing.

It may be that an adjustment in your diet (i.e. fewer carbohydrates) may be all you need to stabilize your blood sugar at a normal level.

I will say that your doctor did you a favor in telling you to get a meter.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 05-02-2018, 15:18   #10
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,210

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11112 likes received
6360 likes given
Default

Hi BernardZ, welcome to the forum.

Blood glucose tests can be variable even when being very consistent in preparing for the test. It is best to test as suggested in VeeJay's link. Of course all testing does not have to be around meal times, but that is how you find out how the foods you eat affects your BG. You can test around physical activities to see how they affect your BG. Random testing tells us very little except what our BG is at that particular time, it is important to test before and after any event so that we can see the change in BG that was made. It also helps to keep a diary of what you eat and your activities and your BG before and after.

I am curious, your not really washing and drying the test strips are you?

div2live likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Up and Down Blood Sugar Readings JohnnyD86 Diabetes 57 06-11-2014 15:31
I am confused by these meter readings. Stradlater Diabetes Symptoms 13 01-28-2014 20:14
confused Readings Rohini Diabetes Complications 7 08-04-2013 11:28
night sweats. crazy readings and variable diabetes. confused scottk Diabetes 3 11-08-2011 20:23
Morning readings.. confused... kengra Diabetes 5 05-21-2011 11:31

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:10.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.