Great News to Share

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree17Likes

Great News to Share


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2018, 19:30   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 971

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1032 likes received
1388 likes given
Default Great News to Share

I wanted to share my great news with y'all. I just got back from my doctor's appt. He went over my test results. I recently had lab work done.

My new A1C is: 5.6. My fasting BG was 116. I am thrilled . My cholesterol didn't budge. I don't have the numbers in front of me, but my LDLs stayed the same . My HDLs improved as did my triglycerides .

I just want to thank everybody on this forum. I appreciate all the support you have shown me. Diabetes is scary, but y'all have made it less scary for me. Your recommendations, your experiences, your advice, your guidance, etc. have made it easier to accept my disease. I couldn't have done it without y'all .

xring, etherea, mbuster and 5 others like this.
__________________
30 Sep 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 05-08-2018, 20:14   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,014

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10965 likes received
6082 likes given
Default

Congrats alamogirl, your hard work is showing the benefits. I would think many more will be on the way.

alamogirl and Lily B like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 05-08-2018, 20:41   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Alomogirl, great news. You have set a standard you can follow and be rewarded for your hard work, discipline, and wisdom. You know what it took to get here and im sure youll want to embrace and continue your enriched lifestyle

alamogirl and Lily B like this.
__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
 
Old 05-08-2018, 20:54   #4
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,503

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1125 likes received
466 likes given
Default

That is great news, alamogirl! Congratulations on joining The Five Percent Club and improving some other health markers in the process! I hope your success confirms your commitment. You're certainly on the right track!

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 05-09-2018, 00:41   #5
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,124

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
469 likes given
Default

WAY TO GO!!!

I love it when people research and learn and when they implement a plan , they see real results!

Keep up the GREAT work!

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 05-09-2018, 03:43   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,369

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11943 likes received
4411 likes given
Default Congratulations

That's just great

After one has been on LCHF for several months, LDL particles will be converted to the large, fluffy ones (Type A) which are not a health problem. It takes a special test to determine particle size and not all labs can do it. I managed to talk a doctor into ordering it a few years ago and the results were that LDL was mostly Type A. It is an expensive test and not all insurances policies will cover it. Mine did.

There are two LDL particle size tests. I had the VAP one run. (Don't remember what the other one is)

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 05-09-2018, 04:02   #7
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,503

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1125 likes received
466 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
There are two LDL particle size tests. I had the VAP one run.
VeeJay, is there a particular reason you had that particle test run instead of the other?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 05-09-2018, 04:21   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

good info. I can imagine bringing LDL particles to my cardiolgost and wanting to know if my LDL are large, fluffy ones (Type A) and if he can order this special test to determine particle size. He probably would do the "back shuffle" out the door and on to the next patient. If that happens Im going to ask for a refund from the office manager and remind him all LDL particles are not created equal

__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 05-09-2018, 12:03   #9
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,503

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1125 likes received
466 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hearts Jounrey View Post
good info. I can imagine bringing LDL particles to my cardiolgost and wanting to know if my LDL are large, fluffy ones (Type A) and if he can order this special test to determine particle size. He probably would do the "back shuffle" out the door and on to the next patient.
To her credit, my primary care provider really has turned around on this. For me, anyway.

When my A1c was high and I decided to do something about it, I told my PCP I would be watching what I ate more closely. I didn't tell her I was eating LCHF.

Three months later, my A1c was dramatically lower. At that point I told my PCP what I was doing. She wanted another lipid panel, but I refused, explaining that I didn't want one because (I had learned here) LCHF does have that effect on cholesterol particles but that it took several months for hit to happen. I wanted a particle test. I think my PCP was impressed I'd done my homework on it and I certainly had the results to prove my eating plan was working for me. So she let it go.

After my second A1c in the 5s, my PCP told me that they cannot do particle tests at my clinic but she would write me whatever to have it done at the local hospital. And she's willing to wait until my general checkup in October (!).

I've found arming myself with solid research and logic (not "Dr. Mercola says...") is the best way to challenge "protocol". If you tell your doctor why you want a particle test, (s)he should be willing to arrange it for you. After all, the point of the test is to learn something. Why skew the test because it's not looking for the right things?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 05-09-2018, 13:20   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,369

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11943 likes received
4411 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
VeeJay, is there a particular reason you had that particle test run instead of the other?
Don't recall. Could be that was the one I knew of back then.

My PC at that time was unaware of particle size and was sceptical of the results - even though the lab had noted the Type A was very good.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My goodness. Seems i forgot to share my news... jormantha Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 08-14-2013 18:04
GREAT news, about statins! foxl Diabetes News 15 07-10-2013 22:00
Great News For My Fellow Diabetes ! Faizan Diabetes News 8 07-08-2012 18:23
I got great news today Chesney Diabetes 10 11-19-2010 01:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:44.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.