Do you still check your blood sugar more than 1x per day? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree16Likes

Do you still check your blood sugar more than 1x per day? - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2018, 16:55   #11
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,413

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4453 likes given
Default

T2 here, no meds. As long as I stick to the foods I know don't spike my BG, I test maybe a few times a week. But I've been doing LCHF for almost 8 years now with serious testing for at least 4 of those year, and pretty much know what my menu should be.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-04-2018, 17:15   #12
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 632

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

713 likes received
346 likes given
Default

Interesting thing is happening today - it has happened before and I'm not quite sure the cause. This morning I wake up - test myself everything is relatively normal. Test myself again just before my coffee break and I'm sitting at 270 mg/dl - so I gave myself an extra 5 units of humulog as it appeared the shot I took first thing in the morning jad no effect.

So lunch rolls around, I test again - this time I'm at 140 mg/dl - great it's going down - I decide to just have a salad with a little bit of ham and cheese so I don't give another shot - I just got back from lunch expecting to take another dose of humulog and now my BGs are down to 80 mg/dl. Glad I tested myself again as I don't need to give myself a shot at this time.

So far today and it's only a little past 1 pm I've already tested myself 4 times. For whatever reason my first shot of humulog this morning was delayed in it's effectiveness and days like this - there's not many of them - the predictability of where my BGs should be at vs reality seems to be way off today - thus the multiple testing. I will test again in a couple of hours just to make sure my BGs don;t suddenly change again.

Love to no the cause - Monday's is usually when this happens and I'm wondering if it's not the stress I subject myself too with it being the first work day of the week, sitting in front of a computer, after a weekend of activity.

rsfletcher is offline  
Old 06-05-2018, 00:27   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,065

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1145 likes received
1762 likes given
Default

I do. I check in the morning, and when I come home from work.

__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
 
Old 06-07-2018, 20:34   #14
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

5 likes received
Default

Yes. 3x a day. I'm doing Keto + One meal a day, it's easier to track my number.

mbuster and Cricket like this.
tigone13 is offline  
Old 06-16-2018, 21:39   #15
Active Member
 
Lee_Bo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Upstate SC USA
Posts: 24

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

11 likes received
14 likes given
Default

I try for twice a day, once when I wake up and once before bed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

__________________
______________
So as of 2/19/18:
A1C 5.7
TC 141
LDL 71
HDL 34
TG 178
Comprehensive Metabolic panel test all within ranges
Lee_Bo is offline  
Old 06-22-2018, 03:13   #16
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 613

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

455 likes received
418 likes given
Default

I often think I should be experimenting more with my glucose meter.

Each morning, I could be taking my fbg, then eat something, then restest 30-45 minutes later.

I'd be interesting is seeing how much my blood glucose jumps from a single serving of an alcohol sugar.

__________________
NSDad

http://www.fastingandketo.ca
NSDad126 is offline  
Old 06-22-2018, 13:23   #17
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,641

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1243 likes received
505 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDad126 View Post
I'd be interesting is seeing how much my blood glucose jumps from a single serving of an alcohol sugar.
So what's stopping you?

mbuster likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 06-29-2018, 23:22   #18
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 135

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2018

35 likes received
11 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsfletcher View Post
Interesting thing is happening today - it has happened before and I'm not quite sure the cause. This morning I wake up - test myself everything is relatively normal. Test myself again just before my coffee break and I'm sitting at 270 mg/dl - so I gave myself an extra 5 units of humulog as it appeared the shot I took first thing in the morning jad no effect.

So lunch rolls around, I test again - this time I'm at 140 mg/dl - great it's going down - I decide to just have a salad with a little bit of ham and cheese so I don't give another shot - I just got back from lunch expecting to take another dose of humulog and now my BGs are down to 80 mg/dl. Glad I tested myself again as I don't need to give myself a shot at this time.

So far today and it's only a little past 1 pm I've already tested myself 4 times. For whatever reason my first shot of humulog this morning was delayed in it's effectiveness and days like this - there's not many of them - the predictability of where my BGs should be at vs reality seems to be way off today - thus the multiple testing. I will test again in a couple of hours just to make sure my BGs don;t suddenly change again.

Love to no the cause - Monday's is usually when this happens and I'm wondering if it's not the stress I subject myself too with it being the first work day of the week, sitting in front of a computer, after a weekend of activity.


I was shaky low so I ate a handful of blue berries then tested again and was up 100. I said that is impossible and thought maybe some sugar from the blue berries got on my finger so I washed my hands and tested again and was only raised 30. Maybe that is what it was. I am new at this but I can predict quit well enough and a few blue berries is not a 100 points up.

T12018 is offline  
Old 06-30-2018, 00:52   #19
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,641

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1243 likes received
505 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T12018 View Post
a few blue berries is not a 100 points up.
I agree that it shouldn't be. But most of us have discovered that there is some food (or family of food) that "conventional wisdom" says should affect our blood glucose one way or the other and, in our particular version of diabetes, does not.

That's why so many of us test test test when trying something new. Eventually you know where the landmines are -- or whether you can eat a little of something you were sure was going to spike you. And even then you can be surprised. Hopefully it's surprise in a good way.

Welcome to the forum, btw!

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 06-30-2018, 02:53   #20
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 135

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2018

35 likes received
11 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
I agree that it shouldn't be. But most of us have discovered that there is some food (or family of food) that "conventional wisdom" says should affect our blood glucose one way or the other and, in our particular version of diabetes, does not.

That's why so many of us test test test when trying something new. Eventually you know where the landmines are -- or whether you can eat a little of something you were sure was going to spike you. And even then you can be surprised. Hopefully it's surprise in a good way.

Welcome to the forum, btw!

Potatoes or french fries a major spike. The steel cut oats slow and steady but the first time with the blue berries and a yellow spot low it was perfect up 50 and I got to eat the whole package.

T12018 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Often Do YOU Check Your Blood Sugar? Cricket Diabetes 27 11-20-2017 13:16
Can blood draw earlier in the day affect blood glucose later in day? midoritori2016 Diabetes 12 08-27-2016 19:11
Lashing Out at Your Spouse? Check Your Blood Sugar kantim Diabetes Forum Lounge 12 04-23-2014 17:18
Type II's shouldn't check more than about twice a day!?!? BS!!! annsrum Diabetes 45 04-02-2012 23:21
Odd Day For Blood Sugar breezeonby Diabetes Treatment 10 05-24-2010 08:46

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:08.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.