Daily Check-in Support Thread

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree32Likes

Daily Check-in Support Thread


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2018, 03:20   #1
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1889 likes received
1662 likes given
Default Daily Check-in Support Thread

Click image for larger version

Name:	checkin.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	48.7 KB
ID:	11539

One thing I have noticed over the last year or so is that the more support each of us has, the better our results seem to be.

Let's use this thread as our daily check-in thread.

Stop by every day. Tell us how you are doing. Share your successes, even the tiny ones, and don't be afraid to share your fears with us as well.

Let's make sure that each of us always has someone to talk to. We can be the support that each of us needs in our lives.

__________________
“No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted.” Aesop
Cricket is offline  
Old 06-06-2018, 16:30   #2
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1889 likes received
1662 likes given
Default

All y'all are gonna make me start, huh?

Last night, I decided to test (one more time) if my blood sugar is impacted by Lily's Chocolate, just in case my 1st test was a fluke. Some folks have no issues whatsoever with Lili's Chocolate. Apparently, I am not one of those people.

Today is a new day, but I have noticed my cravings are back this morning. Maybe because of the Lily's Chocolate last night? I will just increase my healthy fats for the day, as that always seems to help.

I may need to back off off of the number of times I am checking my blood sugar. My fingertips are mad at me.

TooSweetForMe likes this.
__________________
“No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted.” Aesop
Cricket is offline  
Old 06-06-2018, 23:35   #3
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1889 likes received
1662 likes given
Default

Are y'all gonna make me drag ya kickin' and screamin' to this thread?

Seriously?

etherea and TooSweetForMe like this.
__________________
“No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted.” Aesop
Cricket is offline  
 
Old 06-07-2018, 00:28   #4
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,639

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1240 likes received
504 likes given
Default

OK, I'll play.

Over the last week/week-and-a-half, my BG readings went up about 20 points across the board. 140 one morning (checked it twice). That's a FBG number I've only hit a few times in the last 6-9 months. And so a hunt to figure out what changed:

- Same foods/meals as usual.
- Pretty much the same amount of exercise as usual. Different time of day, but that shouldn't be too big a deal.
- I did open a new vial of test strips. Maybe a bad batch?
- My wife put a new topper on our bed that I don't much like; it feels too soft. However, apparently I'm sleeping well enough on it that I'm not waking at 2 or 3 am for a bathroom stop or my anti-dawn-phenomenon cracker snack (I sleep till 4:30 or 5:30 when the dog starts whining to get up). That would account for high FBG but not the rest of the day.
- A little family drama; nothing dire but some large-ish decisions with significant consequences for more than just me. But even that situation is not all that new.

In the last couple of days, though, my numbers have been only 10 points or so above "normal". Spot readings I've taken before and after meals fit the higher curve, too. But I wanna know WHY!!! I must remember to open another vial of strips, though I would have hoped that, if it were the strips, they'd have remained uniformly above average.

Other than that, doing okay. Getting a bit bored with meals, but I could apply myself and fix that. I really could use a vacation, but I'm working on that, too. Still working on an issue with my hands numbing up as I ride my bike, but tweaking some things there, too.

So I'm not sure what kind of support I'm looking for other than I'd like to see my old numbers back....

Cricket likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 06-07-2018, 02:24   #5
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1889 likes received
1662 likes given
Default

Stress will bring my numbers up also not sleeping.

__________________
“No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted.” Aesop
Cricket is offline  
Old 06-07-2018, 02:28   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,210

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11112 likes received
6360 likes given
Default

I worked all night and slept all day. This evening I'm doing nothing, and could use a little help doing it.

Cricket likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 06-08-2018, 15:55   #7
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,639

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1240 likes received
504 likes given
Default

FBG 106 this morning (103 last night; 120 and 99 respectively the day before). Entirely normal. So who knows what the 130s and 140 was about? The only substantive change I can think of is that I've been getting out on my bike each morning (minus one thundery wet one) for at least 30-45 minutes rather than doing other exercises -- but I've also been out at meals/events with friends where eating keto is a bit of a challenge.

I worry that science is powerless to explain this.

Cricket likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 06-08-2018, 17:30   #8
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1889 likes received
1662 likes given
Default

My numbers were up a bit this morning (120) but I am guessing it is related to the fact that I attacked a bag of pork rinds last night which likely got my protein numbers up there for the day.

I woke up in an insanely good mood this morning.

__________________
“No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted.” Aesop
Cricket is offline  
Old 06-08-2018, 19:34   #9
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,639

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1240 likes received
504 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cricket View Post
I woke up in an insanely good mood this morning.
Well, either higher-than-usual BG makes you feel much better than it makes me feel or something else happened...

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 02:30   #10
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,973

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1889 likes received
1662 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Well, either higher-than-usual BG makes you feel much better than it makes me feel or something else happened...
I think that I may have slept better than I normally do.

itissteve likes this.
__________________
“No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted.” Aesop
Cricket is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
accu-check aviva plus, accu-check nano, or bayer contour? annsrum Diabetes Treatment 13 01-10-2013 20:24
daily carbs Mary Huskey Diabetes Forum Lounge 9 12-30-2010 04:51
Does Your Daily Dose Of Lantus Stay The Same breezeonby Diabetes Treatment 3 04-07-2010 03:19
Lantus from once to twice daily jon Diabetes Treatment 22 05-31-2009 06:40

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:01.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.