Bayer A1c Now Home Test 3 months after dx

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree14Likes

Bayer A1c Now Home Test 3 months after dx


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2012, 20:09   #1
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Smile Bayer A1c Now Home Test 3 months after dx

Three months ago at almost this exact time, my dr told me I was a diabetic with a fbg of 243 and an A1c of 9.5%. I have been strictly adhering to a lc/highish fat diet and exercise every day. Today I did the Bayer A1c Now test just to see how I have been doing. My next dr appt w/labs is not until June 8 so I wanted a 3 month reading just to affirm that I am doing things right.

Well, I am well pleased. My fbg this morning was 96 (a little higher than normal, but OK) and my A1c was....5.8%!!

The only thing I didn't like about the test was the darn lancet with the kit. I tried using my regular lancet but could see at a setting of 2 I wasn't going to get enough blood. So I used the included one. It must be set at the deepest puncture!! Yikes!! I have a huge bruise and I couldn't get it to stop bleeding for almost 3 minutes. If I had to poke like that to take my daily readings, I wouldn't be doing very many that is for sure!!

Miss_Blue, jwags, Shanny and 3 others like this.
__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 20:11   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Barbara! That's tremendous. Major congrats!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 20:30   #3
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Barbara! That's tremendous. Major congrats!

Thanks! And another thing my bp is really coming down too. This morning I was 108/75!!

Shanny and AnnC like this.
__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
 
Old 05-02-2012, 20:40   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

Welcome to the 5 club, Gramma! Whoopee!

I'd kill for that BP, by the way,




__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 20:44   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Excellent progress, Barbara. Well done - and that blood pressure figure isn't too shabby either. Get rid of the stress and down comes the BP!

John.in.France is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 20:52   #6
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patdart View Post
Welcome to the 5 club, Gramma! Whoopee!

I'd kill for that BP, by the way,
Thanks Pat, I am really pleased with the result! More days with bp reading like this mixed with a few like 114/82. Hopefully another nail in the lid of the statin pill bottle! Can't wait to see where my cholesterol is!

__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 20:55   #7
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John.in.France View Post
Excellent progress, Barbara. Well done - and that blood pressure figure isn't too shabby either. Get rid of the stress and down comes the BP!
Thanks John! A lot of the stress was gone when I retired, or semi-retired actually. It took a lot of pressure off, not having to work constantly to make ends meet. Now I can work when I want or need some extra $$ or not, my choice. I will be in business for a long time as I have lots of inventory to sell. But no pressure now.

__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 21:18   #8
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Ok I'm gonna be a buzz kill for just a sec. I ran the two included tests one month apart and bit showed the same reading as yours, 5.8%. So I would question it just a bit.

The good news is my actual bloodwork showed a 5.5%! Lol

So you're golden!

Sorry couldn't resist. Lmao

Sent from my iPhone

David Burke is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 21:26   #9
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

David - you are such a first-class brat!

Patdart likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 21:28   #10
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Who me? Lol

Sent from my iPhone

David Burke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone use the A1C at home test kits? lia Diabetes 12 01-07-2013 23:43
3 months after dx test results cac67 Diabetes Symptoms 7 10-05-2011 21:26
Bayer A1C Test Kit audiogatorjim Diabetes Symptoms 6 03-20-2011 20:55
Home diagosis test? pezibc Diabetes 2 03-30-2010 03:37
Bayer A1C Test Kit-Not Happy breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 02-23-2010 12:21

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:18.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.