My diabetes - Page 4

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree84Likes

My diabetes - Page 4


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2018, 00:03   #31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

26 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Hi, I may be the first one I’m aware of to do a live glucose reading on FaceBook. Type Ken Meise and scroll down to see how I did it. Then tell me if the results are decent.

Ratter51 is offline  
Old 10-02-2018, 01:20   #32
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,687

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10738 likes received
5722 likes given
Default

A 174 is way too high for me. It used to be normal to be there or higher until I found this forum and learned that numbers that high can cause organ and nerve damage. Once I've been able to get my BG below 140, I've jumped thru hoops trying to keep it there.

Nice shop. My FIL does upholstery work.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18

Last edited by mbuster; 10-02-2018 at 01:24.
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-06-2018, 02:43   #33
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

26 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Wow fasting glucose down to normal range 131 yesterday morning. Want to see the next A1C oct 11 maybe if Dr does it. This one will tell the story. Sometimes he says next time on the bloodwork. But it’s been 4 times a year sometimes 3 times. If it stays at 6.7 or lower than I’m good to go. If it goes back up to 7.1 then I don’t know what I will do. But appetite is getting very strong and that’s not good.

Ratter51 is offline  
 
Old 10-06-2018, 02:53   #34
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,083

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

805 likes received
442 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
Wow fasting glucose down to normal range 131 yesterday morning. Want to see the next A1C oct 11 maybe if Dr does it. This one will tell the story. Sometimes he says next time on the bloodwork. But it’s been 4 times a year sometimes 3 times. If it stays at 6.7 or lower than I’m good to go. If it goes back up to 7.1 then I don’t know what I will do. But appetite is getting very strong and that’s not good.
i never heard of a fasting glucose of 131 being of normal range. I checked online and this is what I found

Target levels

Blood sugar levels vary throughout the day and with food intake, so no single blood sugar reading can reveal the full picture of how someone is processing sugar.

There is also no single blood sugar reading that is ideal in all contexts. For most people, HbA1C levels should be less than 7, but the target number changes based on a variety of personal factors.

Quote:
Target blood sugar numbers are as follows in milligrams per decilitre (mg/dL):

Fasting (morning testing before food or water): 70-100 mg/dL for people without diabetes; 70-130 mg/dL for people with diabetes.
Two hours following a meal: less than 140 mg/dL for people without diabetes; below 180 mg/dL for people with diabetes.
so if you consider that you have diabetes.... then you just miss out on normal by 1 point. Normal reading for people without diabetes is 70-100. Since you have diabetes and are at the very high side of normal for a diabetic, it wont be long before that moves higher if diet is not considered. Your medicine will only do so much

for you to consider lowering or removing your medicine, you will need to get to the normal range for non diabetics which is less than 100

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "

Last edited by hftmrock; 10-06-2018 at 02:56.
hftmrock is offline  
Old 10-07-2018, 13:10   #35
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

26 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Took a fasting glucose just now 8am in NJ it seems high side.....158
I hope the Dr does an A1C Thursday. Last time fasting was 131 a few days back.
I did eat Italian bread with pasta in a little tomato sauce and crumb bun for desert. I guess all bad stuff but the pasta was whole grain elbows. Notice I said whole grain. Probably the crumbbun pushed the numbers high.

Ratter51 is offline  
Old 10-07-2018, 14:31   #36
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,295

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

981 likes received
413 likes given
Default

The net-carb breakdown for one "serving" of elbow macaroni (quotations used because a serving [or "exchange"] is 1/2 cup and most people eat more than that)*:

Creamette elbows ("regular"): 42 grams of carbs, 2 grams dietary fiber = 40 grams net carbs

Hodgson Mill elbows (whole wheat): 41 grams of carbs, 6 grams dietary fiber = 35 grams net carbs

Many/most of us here eating LCHF or keto try not to eat more than 30 grams of carbs in a day.

Not saying that's how you have to eat. Just pointing out that many foods that folks like to think are "good for you" aren't necessarily good for people with diabetes. It's not always the sugary stuff like crumbbuns that can spike your blood glucose.

* numbers from fatsecret.com

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!

Last edited by itissteve; 10-07-2018 at 14:32. Reason: attribution
itissteve is online now  
Old 10-07-2018, 15:08   #37
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

26 likes received
2 likes given
Default

All my doctor said last couple times is watch the Carbs & stay away from pizza. All other bloodwork numbers are in normal range. Thursday is next appointment. Oct 11. IF Dr. does bloodwork, he sends it out to Labcorp and results take a couple days. He did say in the past to let him know if I get any numbness in my feet. If my A1C goes down that will be a great improvement I believe and unexplainable as I don’t eat a diabetic diet at this time. My hopes are it drops to below 6.5 which is then pre diabetic. If he does not do a bloodwork test, then I have to wait another 2 or 3 months which he will surely do.
Another thing is I think using the glucose meter is addicting to people. If you don’t use it everyday you keep wondering and fretting. Eventually your whole life revolves around Diabetes. It seems to get obsessive. Right?
I think the A1C is all that most type 2 people need.
Seem to be getting lots of adds selling Diabetes things and I know my Dr. does not give names out. So someone is doing it or websites I visit are keeping names. Been getting ads for bracelets lately. Then diet books etc etc. it’s annoying.


Last edited by Ratter51; 10-07-2018 at 15:20.
Ratter51 is offline  
Old 10-07-2018, 16:01   #38
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,687

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10738 likes received
5722 likes given
Default

Been getting ads where Ratter, on the forum or everywhere? The forum does allow advertising, I think it is what pays the bills. There are a lot if not logged in, but much fewer if you are logged in. When logged in, I can mentally block them out.

If elsewhere, Google and social media sites track what you do and put ads out there of where you've been. I looked for a dog feeder yesterday on the internet then drove to town and bought it. Guess what ads I'm seeing today on different sites?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-07-2018, 16:19   #39
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,083

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

805 likes received
442 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
All my doctor said last couple times is watch the Carbs & stay away from pizza. All other bloodwork numbers are in normal range. Thursday is next appointment. Oct 11. IF Dr. does bloodwork, he sends it out to Labcorp and results take a couple days. He did say in the past to let him know if I get any numbness in my feet. If my A1C goes down that will be a great improvement I believe and unexplainable as I donít eat a diabetic diet at this time. My hopes are it drops to below 6.5 which is then pre diabetic. If he does not do a bloodwork test, then I have to wait another 2 or 3 months which he will surely do.
Another thing is I think using the glucose meter is addicting to people. If you donít use it everyday you keep wondering and fretting. Eventually your whole life revolves around Diabetes. It seems to get obsessive. Right?
I think the A1C is all that most type 2 people need.
Seem to be getting lots of adds selling Diabetes things and I know my Dr. does not give names out. So someone is doing it or websites I visit are keeping names. Been getting ads for bracelets lately. Then diet books etc etc. itís annoying.
a couple of things to unpack here.

Your BG levels are close to normal because of the metformin. If you believe the medicine is working at all, then you have to believe your numbers would be significantly higher without it. I would say for the doctor to reduce your medication you have to be within normal levels (under 100) and not prediabetic numbers

regarding a glucose meter... I have not tested myself in about 9 months. there is no need. Once you know what foods raise your BG and what doesnt, then there is no reason to test often. I would not recommend not testing for long periods like I have done but it proves the point that its not an obsessive thing.

if you start to get numbness in your feet, its MUCH MUCH MUCH harder to get it under control than if you get it under control now. Its like having a leak in your roof... you can fix it when you first notice it OR when the water gets ankle deep (and the hole is larger)... once its ankle deep and bigger, its much harder to fix than if you did it right away.

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 10-07-2018, 18:48   #40
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11838 likes received
4339 likes given
Default

Using the glucose meter is prudent, not an obsession. Most newly diagnosed diabetics test a lot so that they know what's going on, and as they make changes in their diet, this is a way of confirmation. Then, as time goes on, and as one learns what foods to eat and which ones to avoid, and the level of carbs one can safely eat - testing becomes less frequent.

I've been a diabetic for a number of years. I tested a lot the first six months, less so for several months after that. I am able to fairly accurately predict what my BG level will be most of the time. Now I test over a weeks' time 2-3 months. This checking on how I'm doing is also prudent. If there's been a significant change in my ability to handle carbs, this occasional testing will catch.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Told my mum about my Dx jormantha Diabetes Forum Lounge 14 07-23-2012 13:47
Awesome DR Visit and Request for help for my dr on my 'no statin' position miss djax Diabetes 13 02-27-2012 09:31
Was it my eating or my exercising thcri Diabetes 16 12-16-2011 13:55
Is this related to my Diabetes? Pain in my thumb kissmygrits Diabetes Symptoms 9 10-12-2011 13:48
Diabetes: my diet and my kidney irembright Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 0 03-09-2009 15:50

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.