My diabetes - Page 7

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree84Likes

My diabetes - Page 7


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2018, 21:54   #61
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,458

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1087 likes received
452 likes given
Default

@Ratter51, arthropathy or neuropathy? Arthropathy is related to joint damage; neuropathy is nerve damage. "mild nerve arthropathy" mixes the two. However, both are possible complications of diabetes and somewhat treatable.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 10-27-2018, 13:42   #62
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

32 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Hey, I coined a new word
METFORMIN KEN. Rhymes...kind of. Not sure why the Dr cut the Metformin to once a day because twice a day was working. The highest the A1C was 7.1 and now it’s down to 6.4
Maybe I should continue twice a day on my own. Thinking about it.
PS the fasting is always 148 area. So stopped glucose meter readings.

Ratter51 is offline  
Old 10-30-2018, 16:55   #63
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

32 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Stopped taking Metformin for a few days. So far so good. Feel better too.

Ratter51 is offline  
 
Old 10-30-2018, 19:36   #64
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

32 likes received
2 likes given
Default

I believe in once in awhile cleansing the body of all drugs for a few days to a week if you can medically. When you resume taking the drugs or meds they seem to be more effective. If someone has advanced issues or advanced Diabetes, then they should not obviously. I’m also taking BPH meds which I halted for a week. All these meds have side effects. Also stopped Arthritis NSAID .... everything. Not much can happen in a week. By the way, BPH and Diabetes have exact same symptoms believe it or not! My diabetes is at the very low end luckily. Feel pretty darn good off everything, I really do.

Ratter51 is offline  
Old 10-31-2018, 20:33   #65
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

32 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Well, been off the meds as I stated above because I got light headed and weak
out of no where and was shaking just a tad. Had an apple in the car my wife gave me and got all my senses back. The apple helped big time..... my wife was driving luckily. Started taking all meds and good now. Back on the Metformin too. No more cleansing by stopping meds on my own. The diabetic eating is still an issue that not ready to deal with quite yet.

Ratter51 is offline  
Old 10-31-2018, 21:13   #66
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,458

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1087 likes received
452 likes given
Default

You're making big changes; moving forward even a little still is progress.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 11-05-2018, 22:27   #67
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

32 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Did a glucose meter test around 2pm after I ate grapes 1/2 hour earlier and it was 133 after the grapes. I rarely bother with this meter but had some time to do it. I think that’s real good.
Seems everything in the Diabetes they say I have is getting better and better and I eat like crap according to the diabetes people. A1C is down to 6.4 and Random glucose is down to 133. I can’t figure it but if I’m doing good who cares. Down to one Metformin 500 ml. a day.
Hopefully the A1C will drop more by itself. Go figure. Too sum up A1C was at highest 7.1 and has Catapulted down to 6.4 and as I wrote above today’s random test was 133. No explanation and maybe the diabetes was an error???

One other question, in case I do anymore glucose readings, all the pics show an illustration of someone pricking their finger in the middle where your fingerprints are? But someone said do it on the side of your finger. What is less painful place? Thanks in advance.

Ratter51 is offline  
Old 11-05-2018, 23:12   #68
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,458

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1087 likes received
452 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
Down to one Metformin 500 ml. a day.
Hopefully the A1C will drop more by itself. Go figure. Too sum up A1C was at highest 7.1 and has Catapulted down to 6.4 and as I wrote above today’s random test was 133. No explanation and maybe the diabetes was an error???
Doubtful the diagnosis was an error. Don't forget, you're still taking the Metformin. Even at 500 mg a day, it's helping bring your finger-prick test levels and your A1cs down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
One other question, in case I do anymore glucose readings, all the pics show an illustration of someone pricking their finger in the middle where your fingerprints are? But someone said do it on the side of your finger. What is less painful place? Thanks in advance.
The sides of your fingers, away from your joints and the nail bed, are far less sensitive than your fingertips, so pricking your fingers there will hurt a lot less. Some of us "rotate" our fingers so we're not using the same one for testing all the time.

Some meters also allow you to test from your palm or your arm. However, those sites are considered inferior to fingertips because blood from those areas often doesn't show big changes in glucose levels as quickly as finger pricks do. This is more important if blood glucose swings up or down rapidly (as it might in a hypoglycemic crash or in a Type 1 who needs an injection of fast-acting insulin).

Ratter51 likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 11-08-2018, 19:26   #69
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

32 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Just got back from my PCP Even gave me a pneumonia injection. I asked him that I think the Diabetes diagnoses was an error from Labcorp and I don’t have diabetes and he said 5 times?...no you do have diabetes BUT it’s very mild and the Metformin is keeping under control. Just watch the carbs. Just keep taking the Metformin, I said I will.
So I guess I have it for sure. At least it’s mild.
Also th ER MRI was a herniated disc L4x5 all pain gone. I was really hoping there was an error but nope. That’s the latest.

Ratter51 is offline  
Old 11-08-2018, 19:50   #70
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,124

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

824 likes received
467 likes given
Default

I wish it was a mistake but it sounds logical what the doctor said. I will say it’s mild now but without a change in the foods you eat, it’s a proven fact that it is progressive. It’s up to you if you want to keep it mild or let it get progressive . You’re lucky that you caught it early

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Told my mum about my Dx jormantha Diabetes Forum Lounge 14 07-23-2012 13:47
Awesome DR Visit and Request for help for my dr on my 'no statin' position miss djax Diabetes 13 02-27-2012 09:31
Was it my eating or my exercising thcri Diabetes 16 12-16-2011 13:55
Is this related to my Diabetes? Pain in my thumb kissmygrits Diabetes Symptoms 9 10-12-2011 13:48
Diabetes: my diet and my kidney irembright Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 0 03-09-2009 15:50

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.