Making sense of readings

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Making sense of readings


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2018, 16:46   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
1 likes given
Default Making sense of readings

I have been trying to make sense of my A1C reading of 6.1 . My fasting morning reading is 78-85, and is usually 105-130 one hour after a meal . How can I have an average of 128 with the A1c of 6.1 when my highest readings barely get above 128 ? Perhaps this article explains why.

https://chriskresser.com/why-hemoglo...comment-616734

your comments are more than welcome... Thanks , Bob

BobMacomb is offline  
Old 10-19-2018, 19:32   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11313 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

A1c is an average of ~3 months of 24 hour, around the clock blood sugar. You are checking fasting and 1 hour after eating. That would be like 2 minutes out of the 1440 minutes in a day. What is your blood sugar say 2 or 3 or 4 hour after eating, some things make your BG continue to rise past the 1 hour mark. It is highly likely you are not catching your highest BG readings.

The A1c is more heavily weighted by say the most recent month than the previous 2. It's also not necessarily 3 months average, depending on how often your red blood cells renew.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-19-2018, 21:03   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
1 likes given
Default

I thought that the highest blood sugar readings are generally 1 hour after a meal , and then they decrease from there . Bob

BobMacomb is offline  
 
Old 10-19-2018, 21:33   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,417

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11986 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

1hr pp is usually the highest BG reading. However, it could also be 45 mins or 1 hr 15 mins. Another factor might be that your BG goes lowish during the night for which your liver puts out some glucose, but it's gone back down before you test in the morning.

Short of wearing a CGM, it's hard to catch all the ups and downs. I guess if you have the money for extra strips, you could test every hour for a while and a few times during the night.

Although, it's also likely what the author of the article wrote:
Quote:
This proves that the assumption that everyone’s red blood cells live for three months is false, and that hemoglobin A1c can’t be relied upon as a blood sugar marker. In a person with normal blood sugar, hemoglobin will be around for a lot longer, which means it will accumulate more sugar. This will drive up the A1c test result – but it doesn’t mean that person had too much sugar in their blood. It just means their hemoglobin lived longer and thus accumulated more sugar. The result is that people with normal blood sugar often test with unexpectedly high A1c levels.

__________________
Diagnosed 2010
Eat LCHF to control BG
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/

Last edited by VeeJay; 10-19-2018 at 21:36.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 10-19-2018, 21:48   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Thanks for the replies . I actually just ordered test strips , and plan on doing the 1, 2 and 3 hour tests for a week , just for my own curiosity . Then I will have a more conclusive idea of what is really going on . Bob

BobMacomb is offline  
Old 10-19-2018, 23:02   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11313 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

Generally they are highest around the first hour, but that could drift around a little, as VeeJay mentions.

Another thing to consider is that some things you eat may spike high and drop back off quickly, while others may not spike so high but your BG stays up longer. And then there are the influences of other things that affect how quickly your food digests. Did you eat the carby stuff first, last, spread out over the whole meal? How much fat was in the meal? There was a study that suggested eating your carbs last because it would keep your one hour after meal BG level lower, well duh. I eat pretty slow, I might be testing 10 minutes after I finished eating and the carbs would only show up if I didn't wash my hands good before testing.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020

Last edited by mbuster; 10-19-2018 at 23:12.
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making sense of gestational diabetes Jamie&Sam New Member Introductions 8 06-26-2017 22:27
Morning bg readings > evening readings RobbieG1954 Diabetes Symptoms 4 10-14-2012 03:57
Okay I'm going crazy again. Readings make no sense. sedeinco Diabetes 15 11-18-2011 00:29
Does this make sense? sastowe Diabetes Treatment 11 10-04-2011 23:57
Why Can't Insurence Companies Use Common Sense..!!.. (or is it just me)? Breeze 2 User Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 08-26-2010 02:21

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:42.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.