Are my numbers diabetic or prediabetic?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By itissteve

Are my numbers diabetic or prediabetic?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2018, 21:05   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3


Default Are my numbers diabetic or prediabetic?

Yesterday I was thinking about my health and was curious to see how my blood sugar levels are. So when I was at the store I brought a device with the test strips. I probably did over 20 different samples. I ate a lot of crackers and pretzels around 130-2pm. I started testing around 5 and finished around 530 just to get a string of numbers and to get the hang of it. I’ve never been diagnosed with diabetes or have symptoms but here are my values.

137
130
203
215
100
110
90
112
129
142
118
145
118
129
145
118
46
142

Those are some of the values I started recording. I know the numbers vary a lot. I’ve been trying to get the right amount on the test strip. Sometimes I would flood it, some times I would almost fill the entire little box up, fill it, and not fill the strip all the way. Later on 3 hours after I ate my dinner I tested my sugar again. I got a reading of 97,112,120, and before I went to bed it got a reading of 116.

The next morning I woke up and got a reading after not eating for 12 hours a score of 107. Which is above the recommended fasting range of 80-100. So I tested a few more times ten minutes later and scored 112,108,86,99,94, and 92. A few hours later I ate a frozen dinner for breakfast and had my coffee and two hours after eating I tested again and got another series of numbers. I got many numbers in the low 100s, some in the 110-120 range and two in the 130s. I guess that’s in normal range.

I also was looking at my blood test results from my doctor from the past years. Here’s what they had.

February 2016 fasting glucose 94 (they put it in as fasting but I know I wasn’t at the time)

October 2016 random glucose 79
January 2018 random glucose 86.

They were all in normal range but the thing I’m worried about were the higher values I got at home when I first did it and the 107 when I first got up. Should I worry about being diabetic or am I putting too much thought into it. I’m so worried about my health and I can’t help it because I have OCD so I keep on obsessing. Sorry this is so long but I’m just worried about my health. Am I fine or do I have something to worry about?

Bmb1992 is offline  
Old 11-05-2018, 22:06   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,518

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1146 likes received
469 likes given
Default

Hello again, Bmb!

Of course, you know we're not doctors here so we can't dispense medical advice. But I think it would be safe to say that the reliable numbers you've listed here and in your other threads (that is not the first series in the column above) would be considered within the range of normal for non-diabetics. As folks mentioned in the other threads, home blood glucose testing has a margin of error that encompasses pretty much all of your readings, including the difference in numbers you'll see by testing repeatedly within a short span of time.

Of course, if you're quite concerned, ask your primary-care provider if (s)he will run an HbA1c test for you. That checks your body's utilization of glucose over a three-month period and will be more stringent than a bunch of home tests. But the numbers you've presented are certainly nothing alarming -- in fact, there are folks with diabetes here who would be happy with that range of readings. Again, not speaking as a doctor, but based on experience here, I would say it's worth keeping tabs on your health as you speak with your doctor, but there is nothing here at this point that is worth obsessing over.

Putting on my moderator hat, I'll also suggest that it's better to continue a conversation in one thread, to maximize the participation of the other posters and to help ensure all the information all of us can provide is in one place. When a conversation occurs across many threads, sometimes people think they've responded already when, in fact, there's new information you'd like them to see. Keeping up one thread is easier for everyone.

Lily B likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!

Last edited by itissteve; 11-05-2018 at 22:12.
itissteve is online now  
Old 11-05-2018, 23:04   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,377

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

Quote:
Should I worry about being diabetic or am I putting too much thought into it. I’m so worried about my health and I can’t help it because I have OCD so I keep on obsessing. Sorry this is so long but I’m just worried about my health. Am I fine or do I have something to worry about?
You do not need to be worried.

If you are concerned you may have developed diabetes, then follow the testing method suggested in your other thread, https://www.diabetesforum.com/diabet...ng-method.html and test a few meals every few months. Performing multiple tests within a short period of time is a waste of expensive strips.

When you test as per above, keep a record of the dates, the test results, and the number of grams of carbohydrates in each meal. You can then see if, over time, your carbohydrate metabolism is staying the same or deteriorating.

I'd also suggest, as did Steve, that you get a yearly A1C test done. This, along with your periodic meter testing, should ease your mind.

www.bloodsugar101.com is a great resource about diabetes - reading there is time well spent.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 11-05-2018 at 23:09.
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 11-07-2018, 17:17   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19


11 likes given
Default

perhaps (LIKE ME) you need OCD medicine. I just started on Luvox for OCD but not soon enough yet to tell if it is going to help.

alfmaxmollyjack is offline  
Old 11-11-2018, 01:41   #5
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 2,917

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

2080 likes received
3164 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alfmaxmollyjack View Post
perhaps (LIKE ME) you need OCD medicine. I just started on Luvox for OCD but not soon enough yet to tell if it is going to help.
OCD in my family--the struggle is real

__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline  
Old 12-04-2018, 21:29   #6
Senior Member
 
Squawkx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Posts: 229

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

210 likes received
252 likes given
Default

My guess is that you may be in trouble. Start taking 3 readings a day, for about 10 days, or even a month. Your doctor may be more apt to pay attention to the results than he is to listen to you.
Get an A1c post haste, that is you best hope. It gives an average of readings over a long period of time, 3-6 months or so.

Squawkx is offline  
Closed Thread

« Stress Test | 2018 »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My "bedtime numbers" and "morning numbers" make no sense. Help!! michellephd Diabetes 11 11-15-2015 03:44
High morning numbers, normal meal numbers pd101 Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 09-06-2013 02:53
Morning numbers up. Midday numbers down. Confused. sedeinco Diabetes Treatment 0 02-16-2013 02:10
prediabetic and scared out of my mind....hello. sasch12 New Member Introductions 20 11-13-2011 23:32
Are my numbers tad high for non diabetic? Bikeguy7 Diabetes 23 09-28-2011 14:39

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:08.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.