Nerve damage ?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree12Likes

Nerve damage ?


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2018, 22:15   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default Nerve damage ?

Hello, I really don't know how to ask this. Got my A1c under control for approx 3 years, recent labs A1c 5.8, highest was 10.0 3 years ago,. Primary states I'm prediabetic now. The confusion is, I've had a nervous condition for a very long time, I beiieve diabetes caused, but my primary disagrees. Symptoms I'm feeling is, jittery, nervous, shaking, tingling mainly feet, but tingling all over body occassionally, sometimes my body will tense up, I'll feel paralyzed I can't move, symptoms 24/7, always there. Just roller coaster cycle, up/down

Primary believes either hormone imbalance, continuous sinus infection or both. My hormone labs have been in normal range this entire year. I've had every test done, to figure out problem, heart ultrasound (pass), brain, head, neck MRI (passed), sinus CT scan (passed), Myasthenia gravis (passed), no abnormalities on my blood labs. I'm completely baffled.

Great news is, my vision improved since 3 years ago, I no longer have to wear glasses my vision then was 20/35, 20/50. Now 20/20, 20,25. My eyes perfectly healthy. She did a ton of eye exams.

Anyway, what calm down symptom is eating, or drinking Sprite. I can eat a double whopper, fries, drink 64oz soda/ice, after eating my levels slightly over 200, let's say 212,. I'll feel so much better. When levels below 100, symptoms get worse.

Symptoms feel like overdose of caffeine or stimulant, sometimes low blood sugar, I'll shake up a storm, start sweating, when I check bg in normal range, 76, 84, 92, etc.... Anyone experience diabetic anxiety ? nerve condition ?

My mom believes I'm not eating enough for my body mass, I'm 6'2, 240 lbs, athletic build. I lost 30 lbs, was 270. She states my bg levels low for my body size.

I think I may have began developing nerve damage with high A1c a few years ago, that gotten worse, although my A1c improved to normal range.

Any feedback appreciated. Merry Christmas..

Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2018, 03:17   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,881

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10846 likes received
5952 likes given
Default

Sounds like you are experiencing big swings in your BG. Dropping to a lower BG than you normally run, especially if it happens quickly, can make you feel pretty bad, your body is comfortable where it was and wants to get back there. Take your BG when you are having those symptoms and then again when you feel better after that Happy Meal. Check it again as soon as you start to loose that good feeling.

To get rid of of that roller coaster cycle of BG swings you got to quit feeding it. Not saying to quit eating, just change what you eat. Eliminate or at least cut way back on the the carby stuff to lower the peak your BG hits. Eventually your body gets to insisting less and less that your BG needs to be so high and gets acclimated to lower (and more normal) BG levels. What does a normal day look like meal-wise?

If your BG is swinging, talk to your doctor about reactive hypoglycemia. That, in my mind, is diabetes related. Maybe there's more to the swings than just the food. How are you controlling your BG now, taking meds? That could be playing a part in this if you are and he/she should be able to make an adjustment to the meds.

Oh, and you don't have to tell this to mom, but BG measurement is the concentration of glucose in your blood. It doesn't have to be higher the bigger you are. I think that the problem now is that it's getting too high.

Merry Christmas to you.

NSDad126 and Infinite like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2018, 05:22   #3
Senior Member
 
xring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 226

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

193 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Hi, Infinite.
I've had some of the same symptoms for several years. As you noted, doctors don't really know what it is or what causes it, so all they can do is provide a cause that seems to make sense.
I get intermittent tremors in my hands, head & mouth, rapid heart beat, sometimes feeling too cold & sitting directly in front of a space heater. Sometimes I get some tingling & a little numbness in my feet, but I expect some neuropathy with diabetes. I'm also constantly hungry & I don't gain weight, regardless of how often I eat.
My blood sugar is usually too high or too low & I get low symptoms when I'm anywhere near 100 & sometimes anywhere near 200. Sometimes I'll test at 300, take 8 Units of Insulin, then I'll be in trouble an hour or two later with a 60, even after eating carbs.
My theory: I'll sometimes produce my own insulin late - after I've already injected some, then I'll get too low from too much insulin. It's unpredictable, so I use insulin conservatively.
Doctor says thyroid is normal.

Infinite likes this.
xring is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 12-26-2018, 06:55   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

Maybe the doctor is right. You can also get tingling feelings/cramps/muscle pains etc when there is an imbalance in the body of vitamins and minerals. I also had the same at a time. B12 and Vitaman D was extremely low.

On the BG front, it our bodies adapt to high levels where it feels comfortable. As we bring our levels low and keep them in a tight range for sometime, our bodied adapt to the "new normal". i am speaking based on my experience

Infinite likes this.
__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 06:17   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Thanks everyone for replies, very appreciated.

Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 06:31   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xring View Post
Hi, Infinite.
I've had some of the same symptoms for several years. As you noted, doctors don't really know what it is or what causes it, so all they can do is provide a cause that seems to make sense.
I get intermittent tremors in my hands, head & mouth, rapid heart beat, sometimes feeling too cold & sitting directly in front of a space heater. Sometimes I get some tingling & a little numbness in my feet, but I expect some neuropathy with diabetes. I'm also constantly hungry & I don't gain weight, regardless of how often I eat.
My blood sugar is usually too high or too low & I get low symptoms when I'm anywhere near 100 & sometimes anywhere near 200. Sometimes I'll test at 300, take 8 Units of Insulin, then I'll be in trouble an hour or two later with a 60, even after eating carbs.
My theory: I'll sometimes produce my own insulin late - after I've already injected some, then I'll get too low from too much insulin. It's unpredictable, so I use insulin conservatively.
Doctor says thyroid is normal.
Appears you've experienced the same, what you share is very similar to what I experience, symptom wise. Alot is contributed to abnormal hormone inbalance, but my hormones have been in normal range over a year now. Reason, I suspect diabetes. I can get really freezing cold, in a few hours burning up.

Now, that I've thought about it, I get major bg swings during activities, someday's I'm active all day, while other times, I can lounge around on the couch all day watch NFL. Active day's is when I hit lows, specially in summer heat sweating, exercising, mowing lawn, playing drums, etc.... winter months, I'm much more inactive, mainly sitting on my behiney, jammin on computer or games, Rofl !!!!

I've rarely ever hit low fasting levels, it's always during day/evening time after activity. And as others state I may be having bad swinging bg levels.

Example, I wake up fasting 102, I eat 3 eggs, 2 slice ham, a banana, and 16 oz cup coke. I take 5mg Glip. I'll go out and mow the lawn, weed, etc.... 2 hours later, my bg 61,. Same diet, glip dose, I sit around all day, levels increase to 147 etc....

Guess, I don't know how to eat prior to varying degree of actitivies ?? Reason for massive bg swings, although A1c in check


Last edited by Infinite; 12-28-2018 at 06:35.
Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 14:41   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2376 likes received
1554 likes given
Default

Infinite.....I too experienced most of the same symptom you identified, during my first year of LCHF living in 2015. I was 6'2" weighing in at 320lbs. My first A1c after being on LCHF for 6mo. was 5.8! I had two or three episodes and when I checked my BS was in the low 60's, during those times. I took some orange juice to fix these (wrong solution) but it worked fairly fast. I found that I had to reduce my daily injection of slow acting insulin (I was taking over 120u)as my weight and blood sugars started dropping, I had to adjust. By doing that, I stopped the problem. As you lose weight, you have to adjust your meds accordingly, and that can be tricky, I had to work with my doctor to do that safely. I now take 26u of insulin every night. I now weigh 250, and trying to get down to 200, the last 50 have been the hardest....I hope to be off of insulin when I hit that goal...

Good Luck, we are all different and it takes time and sometimes a doctor to help you work this all out. I am glad you have your doctor involved...

Infinite likes this.
div2live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 18:26   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,881

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10846 likes received
5952 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infinite View Post
....
Example, I wake up fasting 102, I eat 3 eggs, 2 slice ham, a banana, and 16 oz cup coke. I take 5mg Glip. I'll go out and mow the lawn, weed, etc.... 2 hours later, my bg 61,. Same diet, glip dose, I sit around all day, levels increase to 147 etc....

Guess, I don't know how to eat prior to varying degree of actitivies ?? Reason for massive bg swings, although A1c in check
Might want to research the Glip, how and when it works.

Infinite likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2018, 00:30   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,324

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11909 likes received
4379 likes given
Default

Just an observation, as I have no experience with insulin or Glip. which forces the pancreas to make insulin.

When you exercise heavily, that in itself is using up blood glucose, so if the Glip is causing more insulin into your bloodstream, it makes sense that BG will go lower than it would when you don't exercise.

You might want to test every 30 mins or so while exercising so if you notice BG dropping into the lower ranges you can eat something to keep it from going too low.

Or maybe you could talk to your doctor about making some changes in your meds. and perhaps using injected insulin for which you can control the dosing, rather than the Glip. which you cannot control but can only react to BG changes.

Infinite likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2018, 14:55   #10
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 596

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

436 likes received
402 likes given
Default

what is the half life of glip? it almost sounds like it works too good when you take it but 4 hours later it is out of you system. does this make any sense?

Infinite likes this.
__________________
NSDad

http://www.fastingandketo.ca
NSDad126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optic nerve damage preceding retinopathy? Europis Diabetes Complications 2 06-13-2016 21:07
Nerve Damage Roxanne0312 Diabetes Symptoms 9 07-22-2014 01:14
Study finds evidence of nerve damage in around half of fibromyalgia patients kantim Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 07-31-2013 13:36
Nerve damage athleticlover Diabetes Complications 2 04-18-2013 08:47
Nerve Damage and Cold Feet Luke Paton Diabetes Treatment 10 04-30-2009 15:30

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:30.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.