What is considered to be a normal blood sugar

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 2 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By div2live

What is considered to be a normal blood sugar


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2019, 22:59   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8


4 likes received
Default What is considered to be a normal blood sugar

Hello

Checked my blood sugar and I have a new low , 104
Shoot last Saturday I went 154 to 446 after eating all those strawberries

Now this is what you guys call fasting I guess , as I haven't ate in 24 hours

I only eat once a day , supper


if i can only keep it this low , some how

But what would be a normal blood sugar reading on my meter

yesdear20003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 04:31   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5873 likes given
Default

Congrats on getting your BG down. The secret is to minimize the carbs.

Fasting is typically thought to be 8-12 hours since the last meal/snack. 24 hours definitely fits the timeframe. I, for the most part, also just eat one meal a day. I work rotating shift work but try to eat in the evenings afterwork when working days and on off day. I eat in the afternoon when I get up when working graveyards. I do drink a cup of bullet proof coffee when I first get up and at work (500-600 calories).

I try to keep my BG below 140 mg/dL (7.8 mmol/L) at all times. There are studies that show nerve and organ damage occur above those levels. You can get there from here, then click on the Damage Done by High Blood Sugar. The entire Bloodsugar 101 site is very informative.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 12:22   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,280

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11883 likes received
4360 likes given
Default

For comparison, non-diabetics' BG usually run in the 80s and low 90s, both fasting and after meals.

Of course, it's challenging for a T2 diabetic to achieve these levels, but, as mbuster mentioned, one should strive for below 140 - although below 120 would be safer. Everyone is different, and everyone's diabetes is different. I can achieve fairly low BG (112-120, occasionally in the 90s) through just diet (low-carb/high-fat). Others need help with meds or insulin. But everyone's goal should be to bring BG down as close to non-diabetic levels as possible.

mbuster and alamogirl like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-10-2019, 19:48   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

964 likes received
1227 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesdear20003 View Post
Hello

Checked my blood sugar and I have a new low , 104
Shoot last Saturday I went 154 to 446 after eating all those strawberries
I learned the hard way that I couldn't eat fruit like I used to. I can eat about 3 strawberries and about 5 slices of apple but not at the same time .

__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 16:18   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,075

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
For comparison, non-diabetics' BG usually run in the 80s and low 90s, both fasting and after meals.

Of course, it's challenging for a T2 diabetic to achieve these levels, but, as mbuster mentioned, one should strive for below 140 - although below 120 would be safer. Everyone is different, and everyone's diabetes is different. I can achieve fairly low BG (112-120, occasionally in the 90s) through just diet (low-carb/high-fat). Others need help with meds or insulin. But everyone's goal should be to bring BG down as close to non-diabetic levels as possible.
I'm not sure exactly what you mean by "usually", but that's a pretty inaccurate depiction of non-diabetics' blood sugar adventures!

Here's some actual real data taken from young, healthy subjects with no diabetes or metabolic syndrome:



I've tested young and healthy family members and found 110 - 120 quite common after meals in some of them.

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 16:24   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,280

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11883 likes received
4360 likes given
Default

Other members here have tested their non-diabetic children and reported that they rarely went over 100 and mostly were in the 80s and 90s as I mentioned. I guess there's variety in BG as anything else .

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 17:48   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,848

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2375 likes received
1550 likes given
Default

Like many things in life, "it all depends" on what is "normal"! And for diabetics, having a random one blood test doesn't really answer in questions, in and of itself! A fasting blood sugar, as defined above, in the low 100's is good for a diabetic. But it only tells you, that you did not damage any cells in your body over the last 12 hours.

But, unfortunately diabetic complications are 'cumulative'! Research suggests that heart problems, loss of limbs, blindness, organ damage, etc. etc. that is caused from diabetes happens over time, when a diabetic does not control their blood sugars 24/7! That's what we on this website are all about....we eat low carb and then, to replace the lack of carbs, we eat more fat in our diets! That stops feeling hungry or craving carbs.....it really is a "life saver"! You can learn more below...check it out! And no, just so you know, we don't get fat or get high cholesterol from increasing our fat intake...in my case I lost 70lbs and my cholesterol numbers went from 'borderline' to on target for a diabetic...!


http://www.bloodsugar101.com/
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb

etherea likes this.

Last edited by div2live; 04-11-2019 at 17:52.
div2live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 22:37   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,075

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Other members here have tested their non-diabetic children and reported that they rarely went over 100 and mostly were in the 80s and 90s as I mentioned. I guess there's variety in BG as anything else .
Of course, and as you can see from the actual data from a larger group of healthy people, such people (rarely over 100) would be TWO STANDARD DEVIATIONS BELOW average for non-diabetics.

I found one of those. A son who weighted 350 lbs. at the time and was in his early 20s. He never budged much from 83 - 90. Another very lean, also young and very healthy (sports, etc.) easily hit 115 after a meal.

So there's variation like most such things, but to characterize non-diabetics generally as "rarely over 100", etc. is not accurate - and quite possibly overly stressful for newbies on here trying to understand their blood sugar. That was the only reason for my critical reply to the earlier post.

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What age is considered old? Rob43 Diabetes Forum Lounge 15 02-20-2019 16:01
What is considered too low? Katieboosmama Diabetes 15 05-08-2016 20:32
What is considered a "good" pp increase? Lavenderblue Diabetes 2 05-31-2013 17:39
Cholesterol has risen - now considered high VeeJay Diabetes Treatment 23 04-26-2013 18:59
*Normal Blood Sugar Levels* Terrie Diabetes 0 09-27-2007 12:51

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:59.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.