A1C up

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree16Likes

A1C up


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2019, 15:20   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 176

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

28 likes received
2 likes given
Default A1C up

Hi, back again after a break. Still taking Metformin one tablet a day.
Since I have been here my last two A1C results are 7.1 and my morning Fasting numbers now and then have risen to an average of 163 area every time. Not sure the earlier 6.4 and again 6.4 leaped to 7.1 but it has. The pcp told me not to increase the Metformin, keep taking one a day. He said the numbers are still excellent. But I donít feel good a lot. Can this 7.1 make a person not feel good? Thanks

Ratter51 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 16:30   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,842

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2371 likes received
1544 likes given
Default

That is a tricky question...from my experience the A1c is an indicator of how well you have done 'on average' over the last 90 days. It does not always give a clear picture, if you understand averages. As an example, you could be having really high, highs offset by really low, lows and still get that A1c. In that case yes, those highs and lows can make you feel bad at the time you are experiencing them.

More important is your daily readings that you take! Especially, if you are having times you feel bad...If I feel bad, shaky or whatever, the first thing I do is check my blood sugar. Then I can adjust my behaviors to try and offset those highs or lows that impact my short-term 'not feeling good' and the long-term impacts these can have on my overall health.

Good Luck

div2live is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 20:15   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 176

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

28 likes received
2 likes given
Default

I forgot to mention Iím not on insulin. I assume if the A1C goes higher then the Dr will increases the Metformin.

div2live likes this.
Ratter51 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-20-2019, 20:27   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,842

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2371 likes received
1544 likes given
Default

As far as increasing the metformin, yes he might! My doctor put me on one time a day, slow acting insulin, I give my self a shot every night. It is best, for me on controlling my blood sugar. These shots are painless once you get trained, and because it is slow acting the chance of having a dangerous low blood sugar with it is much lower than those that take fast acting insulin before meals....

Whatever, just know if you manage your carb intake, preferably by follow the Low Carb High Fat model most of us use on this website, you will minimize your drug requirements for diabetes....

Good Luck

div2live is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 21:24   #5
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,360

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1026 likes received
428 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
But I donít feel good a lot. Can this 7.1 make a person not feel good?
What are your symptoms for "don't feel good"? When my blood sugar is extraordinarily high, I'm listless and feel really tired, and I know that I'm not with it mentally. I'm even aware of my vision fuzzing a little until the carbs work through my system. Sometimes I even feel a little nauseous (but that may just be guilt about eating that many carbs ).

7.1 is not an immediately life-threatening level of blood sugar. But it is enough to damage your body, and staying around 7 will bring on the classic diabetic symptoms (nerve pain, vision problems, cardiac issues, slow healing,...). It's not a good sign that your numbers are getting bigger; it indicates that your pancreas can no longer supply even the insulin it did (eventually it can quit entirely and then you're injecting insulin).

I'm a bit surprised your doctor hasn't bumped up your metformin dose to handle your higher levels of blood sugar. But your doctor knows your medical history better, so maybe he's looking at some other issue. Some doctors also prefer that people with diabetes run higher levels of blood sugar to avoid possibly-fatal episodes of very low blood sugar -- but, to me, that's like revving an engine to 6000 rpm on every shift to make sure you don't stall. It's not that hard to avoid stalling; you should not have to wear out the engine prematurely in the effort. But, again, your pcp knows you better than I do.

kyteflyer, hftmrock and alamogirl like this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 01:04   #6
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,098

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

814 likes received
455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
Hi, back again after a break. Still taking Metformin one tablet a day.
Since I have been here my last two A1C results are 7.1 and my morning Fasting numbers now and then have risen to an average of 163 area every time. Not sure the earlier 6.4 and again 6.4 leaped to 7.1 but it has. The pcp told me not to increase the Metformin, keep taking one a day. He said the numbers are still excellent. But I don’t feel good a lot. Can this 7.1 make a person not feel good? Thanks
what do you think about this? your thoughts, your inclinations?

what do you want to do?

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "

Last edited by hftmrock; 05-21-2019 at 01:25.
hftmrock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 03:31   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,774

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10782 likes received
5796 likes given
Default

Your doctor keeps telling you that your numbers are excellent, we keep telling you that they are not excellent. I think that if you really believed your doctor, you would not be feeling "bad".

Unless you change something, your doctor's proclaimed "excellent numbers" will continue to rise and the damage will belong to you. Wanna know what the doctor will say when you start having problems due to high BG levels? "Well, diabetes is progressive you know." I think most of us here believe that too, with one very important caveat, IF WE LET IT.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18

Last edited by mbuster; 05-21-2019 at 03:35.
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 15:55   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 900

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

922 likes received
1171 likes given
Default

Hi Ratter, not sure why your doc is telling you that your numbers are excellent. An A1C of 7% is considered "uncontrolled." I don't know if all labs are the same, but the below are ranges from LabCorp:

< 5.7 (Normal)
5.7 - 6.4 (Pre-diabetes)
> 6.4 (Diabetes)
> 7.0 (Uncontrolled)

Other than your diabetes, how is your blood pressure? Is it under control?

div2live likes this.
__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 19:55   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 176

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

28 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alamogirl View Post
Hi Ratter, not sure why your doc is telling you that your numbers are excellent. An A1C of 7% is considered "uncontrolled." I don't know if all labs are the same, but the below are ranges from LabCorp:

< 5.7 (Normal)
5.7 - 6.4 (Pre-diabetes)
> 6.4 (Diabetes)
> 7.0 (Uncontrolled)

Other than your diabetes, how is your blood pressure? Is it under control?

I donít know. The last two A1C were both 7.1 I asked him if I should take 2 Metformin and he said no it still very well controlled to be exact. Whatís funny a couple years ago when my A1C was 6.5 he started me two pills a day then cut it down to one. I gotta see him tmrw. He probably will say Iíll give you a blood test next time. Seems to the pattern.
I donít recall my last blood pressure but itís within the good range.Im taking BPH meds too so maybe thatís has something to do with it.
I can say for sure my mouth gets dry a lot. Iíll mention it to him tmrw. I guess they say I have Diabetes officially a couple years ago.
Still kinda hard for me to accept. I donít know where this is going.
Kinda hoping it stays in the good range and not think about it. But the Sun gets to me now in the Summer.
Iím not sure why I resent being called a diabetic but it is what it is. Thanks for replying.

alamogirl likes this.
Ratter51 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 22:46   #10
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,360

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1026 likes received
428 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
when my A1C was 6.5 he started me two pills a day then cut it down to one. I gotta see him tmrw. He probably will say I’ll give you a blood test next time. Seems to the pattern.
I will admit I have been stricter on myself than my doctor was. She was ready to put me on metformin and call anything in the mid-6s good. I thought I could do better than that (and I have). I want to delay or completely avoid the complications I see in so many people I know with diabetes. Now my doctor knows I mean business and she lets me manage my own care. tbh if your doctor were my doctor I'd find another one, but maybe he's good in other ways. He's a little too old-school for diabetes care in my book. But that's me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
I don’t recall my last blood pressure but it’s within the good range.Im taking BPH meds too so maybe that’s has something to do with it.
I'm taking BP meds, too; to my knowledge mine are not bumping up my blood sugar. But others here can mention if they have experienced higher blood sugars with some blood pressure medications. Sometimes just changing the medication can affect blood sugar levels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
I’m not sure why I resent being called a diabetic but it is what it is.
I don't like being a diabetic, either, but I look upon it as just one more descriptor of me. I don't have to shout that term out to the world. Maybe easier to hide the fact that I'm diabetic rather than try to hide other descriptors like "bald" or "tall" or "brown-eyed".

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1c down, cholesterol up ShelleyMd Diabetes 8 02-06-2015 11:55
Target Up&Up Glucose Meter TommyTechnology Diabetes Medication and Supplies 5 06-16-2014 14:18
metformin dose goes up A1C stays the same jbrown Diabetes Treatment 43 09-05-2013 18:55
My A1c and a follow up appointment TTM Diabetes 11 05-06-2013 18:18
To Soap Up Or Not Soap Up - That is the Question. moosha Diabetes 22 10-02-2012 16:50

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:59.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.