Intermittent fasting results after 12 weeks - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree49Likes

Intermittent fasting results after 12 weeks - Page 2


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2019, 01:12   #11
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,282

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11218 likes received
6501 likes given
Default

You are doing great. Keep doing what you are doing.

I envision your next report (December) coming as a Christmas present to us all, a big bag of 'hope is real' in our stockings.

MikeVan likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 23:42   #12
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 31

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

39 likes received
22 likes given
Default December update

Friends,

Still nailing the BG through the holidays. Celebrated (cheated that is) Thanksgiving and Christmas and put on 5 pounds since last post but my BG has not changed. Still getting normal morning readings - even after full turkey plates with sides. Fasted most days but it proved to be difficult with family together.

The weight will come off again as I'm back in the saddle. And, I promised the wife I'd join a gym. Ten bucks a month no restrictions special right now.

Because today is the first day of disciplined fasting since the holidays are now over I'm kicking it off with at least a 24 hour fast. Had eggs and vegetables for breakfast and won't eat until sometime tomorrow.

My usual heavy ketosis (40-80 mg/dL on the ketostix) faded to a light reading of about 10 mg/dL. I need to have a longer than usual fast to get the ketones flowing.

I learned recently Dr. Fung himself does 24 hour fasts 3 days a week. He skips breakfast and lunch, going from dinner to dinner. This allows him to have dinner with his family. Perhaps I will consider this variant but for now, if it 'aint broke...

moon likes this.
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 04:27   #13
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

My uncle, who recently died at 99 yo, spent decades eating only dinner so I guess near 24 hour fasts daily. It was a bit disconcerting during my visits (he lived in Switzerland) because he would take me and others out for wonderful lunches but eat nothing.

I asked him once why he did it, and he never had a clear answer. Always got the impression it was a 'just because' sort of thing. Or a point of discipline. He never verbalized anything health-related but perhaps stumbled into it.

He was an avid snow skier and didn't come off the slopes until around 93 yo, so it seems to have worked out for him

etherea and MikeVan like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-06-2020, 06:55   #14
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 31

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

39 likes received
22 likes given
Default Hi Moon - yes we are on to something

Since I started this thread there has been a slow awakening to fasting by medical professionals. This is coincidence, I'm sure they are figuring it out just as I am. I recently saw a compelling TV show by Dr. Oz who even he was surprised by the interviewee's success. The web is now full of studies extolling the benefits of IF (Intermittent Fasting).

This link I recently found encapsulates why IF works and what it will do for you:

https://thefastingmethod.com/the-science/#References

Forty medically cited references to the benefits of IF. How many do we need?

Now, look. I am not so stupid as to buy into any one man's interpretation of a problem like diabetes. The thing is this. I am living proof this works. I never thought I would conquer diabetes. At the least I'd say I'm in remission, but I really feel I am probably cured.

The key to this is the IF. I look at this 'health equation' now as a three variable problem.

First variable, what you eat - conquered easily by the LCHF diet regime. This will also dominate the second variable because if you aren't hungry you won't eat.

Second variable, how much you eat - largely managed by keeping your ketones in the 30-40+ mg/L range. This naturally suppresses your appetite and assures you of burning body fat.

Third variable, WHEN you eat. Find the IF routine that works for your lifestyle and stick with it. It absolutely works. In my past post I was looking at extended fasting. I went 36 hours followed by a 24 hr fast. All good, and I'm in the zone again baby. Lost 2 pounds in <3 days.

If you're reading this then I applaud you for at least exploring this possibility to curing your diabetes. I'd say don't readily dismiss this as a passing fad. If you're telling yourself that it won't work for you by all means, go along with your medicines and kidney issues and heart problems and your weight problem and tell yourself everything's fine.

No one has posted yet if they have tried this and their results. Don't get me wrong, the encouraging posts are very supportive and appreciative.

Someone, let me know what I'm posting isn't just pablum. Has anyone done it? What have you learned?

From Arthur C Clarke:

New ideas pass through three periods: 1) It can't be done. 2) It probably can be done, but it's not worth doing. 3) I knew it was a good idea all along!

etherea likes this.
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 03:35   #15
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 31

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

39 likes received
22 likes given
Default Ran into a colleague I haven't seen in 4 months

So, Joe got transferred and just before he left I was sharing about this forum, the LCHF diet, and fasting. He wasn't feeling well - around 100 lbs overweight and taking 3 diabetes medications.

I couldn't believe the change. He has lost 40 pounds, so about 10 lbs a month, and is off 2 of his medications. We were joking about how we both need new clothes and getting our suits altered. His goal is another 50 lbs and I know he'll do it.

I wanted to share this with the group because here is another example of this forum and IF working like magic.

Edit: He chose a 20 hr 7 day a week fasting routine. Eats only between 6am to 10am.

mbuster likes this.

Last edited by MikeVan; 01-10-2020 at 03:37. Reason: Adding relevant information
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 08:27   #16
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 31

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

39 likes received
22 likes given
Default Holiday weight gone

It took 24 days of 9 to 5 16 hr fasting but I dropped those 5 lbs. I'm looking forward to continued weight loss from here. 22 pounds give or take to 200 and counting.

Unfortunately my Dr. sold his practice and is now working for the buyers. The buyers, a consortium in Las Vegas, does not accept my excellent insurance. So I am looking for a new Dr. Thanks Obamacare.

On a good note another friend of mine, David, is starting fasting. He too is in a bit of trouble. His BG is 300 most days and his daughter told me he won't take his meds. He's got the start of neuropathy in his feet. We all know the story. Almost all carb diet and also really obese. I'm praying for him. I hope he can stick with it. He has a much longer road than I did.

Today's fun fact: IF is widely regarded to extend a human's lifespan. https://blog.lifeextension.com/2013/...ermittent.html

Works for me. And evidently Moon's Uncle too. (Thanks for that story Moon)

mbuster likes this.
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 22:35   #17
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

10 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Great stuff. I watched some of Dr. Fung's videos. Very good stuff, even though some may disagree with his language. He claims that IF can completely cure diabetes. Cure or remission? If the person reverts back to the original lifestyle, is it really cured?

MikeVan likes this.
Vagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 00:30   #18
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,657

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1254 likes received
510 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagabond View Post
He claims that IF can completely cure diabetes. Cure or remission? If the person reverts back to the original lifestyle, is it really cured?
imho if pancreatic function is not that severely impaired, it may be possible to reverse diabetes (in that sense, cure it). But I don't believe that's the case for but a handful of people who are diagnosed T2.

I use the term remission for the very reason you stated -- reverting to the original lifestyle for 99.x% of people with T2 simply brings the insulin management issues back to where they were (or worse).

MikeVan likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 01:55   #19
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 31

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

39 likes received
22 likes given
Default February 2020 update

Just had my physical. A1c 6.0 almost there, fasting BG 102. Dr. approved elimination of one of my BP meds! Triglycerides the only concern @ 210.

Lost all that Xmas weight and 3 more lbs to boot. Winning with IF.

I feel my story is running out of steam. I'm starting to feel like a braggart which is making me uncomfortable so I want to shift to perspectives of other IF stories. What I want to accomplish, and what I always wanted to accomplish with this thread is to help create a new possibility - the very real construct that IF and LCHF diet can put your diabetes in remission.

Quora.com has a lot of people talking about their experience with IF. You may have to log in and then just do a search.

Regards,
MikeVan

itissteve likes this.
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 23:31   #20
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 73

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

147 likes received
214 likes given
Default

I was growing increasingly frustrated with a small increase in my A1c with each test. My doctor's response was to drop my metformin to 500 mg/day since his goal for me was to eventually reach 7. He retired and my new doctor wanted me to drop the met as an experiment. I understand that met doesn't greatly influence bg levels, but I began seeing readings not seen for years. A 180 range was not uncommon. My last A1c was 5.8 and this is what they wanted higher.

I started serious IF about a week ago. My longest fast was 30 hours. Now my numbers have come back down and I'm seeing under 100 during the day with 115 - 125 in the mornings. This is where I want to be and I'll continue to fast to keep me in "my happy place."

moon, etherea, mbuster and 1 others like this.
patpuckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:41.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.