Intermittent fasting results after 12 weeks

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree15Likes
  • 3 Post By MikeVan
  • 1 Post By vicky3vicky
  • 3 Post By MikeVan
  • 4 Post By MikeVan
  • 1 Post By itissteve
  • 1 Post By moon
  • 1 Post By MikeVan
  • 1 Post By etherea

Intermittent fasting results after 12 weeks


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2019, 07:37   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

26 likes received
10 likes given
Default Intermittent fasting results after 12 weeks

So, after one of those multi-hour you tube addiction nights I found several interesting videos about intermittent fasting. One from a fellow who lost an insane amount of weight doing fasting, and another was a series of videos from Dr. Jason Fung. I was intrigued but skeptical.

After consulting with my dietician, I decided to go 7 days a week with an 8 hour window to eat and 16 hrs fasting. I decided not to change my diet, but only eat between 9-5. I allow all non caloric liquids including diet pepsi while fasting and didn't restrict my usual eating style (LCHF) during the 8 hr window. I weighed myself each morning, tested BG as close to 9am as I could, and measured my blood pressure daily. I should add I am on 3 blood pressure medications and prior to this fasting experiment had 2nd stage high blood pressure, systolic in the 160's but diastolic normal. Go figure.

Here's the starting stats 3 months ago: Weight 262, BG morning testing average 130-135, taking 1000 mg. metformin daily. Had some problems with dawn phenomenon with spikes into the 160's which would generally resolve as the day wore on. Little exercise besides walking the dog 1-2 times per week.

I had lost weight when initially diagnosed with diabetes but my humanity caught up with me and lately have been just stubbornly obese and haven't been able to budge the needle. I felt somewhat tired and unhealthy, and I knew I should have much lower BG and should weigh 188 at my height and body type. A long way to go. Rather depressing.

I have been wanting to post this for awhile but I wanted to give it 3 months to collect some meaningful data.

How'd it go?

Day 1 - BG was 100 exactly. After 1 day? I thought maybe this is due to our family usually eating at 730pm and I skipped dinner that night. Had a big breakfast at 9am which is unusual for me, but I was hungry. BP still too high, no change. Still taking all my meds.

Day 2 - BG was 91. Had a huge breakfast again. Not much more to report.

Day 3 - BG was 85. I haven't seen BG like that ever. Feel good. Noticing I'm enjoying big breakfasts, a new thing for me.

Day 4 - The magic starts. I discuss the exciting results with my wife and dietician. I tell them I'm stopping my metformin and will test throughout the day. I would go back on it if I saw any serious rise in BG. It did go up, but going up to 110 is nothing. I decide to stay off the metformin. My BP is still too high with no meaningful changes.

Fast forward 3 months into this. Have I cheated? Yep, sometimes you just want food in the fasting period. So I have a nice LC snack and try not to beat myself up. Back on the wagon in the morning.

My weight started coming off right away and I have lost 28 pounds, about 2 lbs a week.

My BP is better. I'm now stage one around 135/75 but still on all 3 BP meds. I'm sleeping a bit better, too. My BG averages right at 100 with no day ever above 115 and it appears the dawn phenomenon has resolved itself.

I cannot tell you why this is working. Dr. Fung suggests that giving your pancreas an extended rest each fasting period may help it to clear blood glucose and even heal. He sites as an example many religions subscribe to fasting and no one experiences any harmful effects. Maybe. Maybe not eating late night is simply causing a natural reduction in calories and the results are the product of weight loss.

But, dang, off metformin in 4 days? This is something that should be explored further. Has anyone done fasting before?

I will post my progress monthly.

VeeJay, kyteflyer and jimmyt2dm like this.
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 19:18   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 35


32 likes received
24 likes given
Default

I am so happy for you,I truly am. but, to tell the truth, I am personally devastatted by this. I have been doing crazy anal keto, OMAD, and my fasting is still really bad. I have been feeling discouraged the last week or so, but I am feeling pretty hopeless now. I thought it would take many months on this protocol to start seeing a difference. I have lst a little weight, but I am only a few pints from BMI of 25 [had plans to go to 22 or 23 as I am not larged bone] Ifrom diabetes, and I am just having a total meltdown. I am so sick of cancer, and high blood pressure and hypothyroidism, and so many other things, but my diabetes was always controlled with diet and exercise [ 1 to 2 hours a day, 6 days a week] Suddenly out of control, on huge ammounts of metformin, and I don't know what to do now. I'm sorry guys, there is so much ging on imn my life right now, apart from diabetes. I am sorry for this meltdown, and to the OP, I am envious, but I am so glad for you that IF worked for you.

jimmyt2dm likes this.
vicky3vicky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 07:37   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

26 likes received
10 likes given
Default update on fasting

Good news except for my blood pressure. Lost another 4 pounds and now at 229 give or take. I'm definitely experiencing a slowing weight loss but I am cool with that - a pound a week is still progress. I know with confidence that no matter what my readings are the weight loss will chip away at all my bad numbers.

On to the numbers. BG 9am testing over the last seven days: 100, 106, 111, 114, 119, 115. Still too high but my weight loss will kill this over the next six months. I that I have no question. This is, I remind you, without any drugs at all.

My blood pressure is another story. No meaningful movement, last 7 readings 155/84, 146/83, 171/93, 143/85, 160/85 148/78, 138/78. Still bordering stage 2. That systolic reading is a family problem. I will ask my Dr. to look at my BP medicine and adjust if necessary. Again, I still have a long way to go with my weight loss so I hope there will be a day when all of these BP medicines will be reduced or eliminated

At my Dr. Appt. next week I will discuss my stopping metformin a while ago (yeah, not communicated - will be interesting to see the reaction). Ill let you know shortly

moon, mbuster and jimmyt2dm like this.
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-23-2019, 10:31   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

26 likes received
10 likes given
Default October 2019 update

Team, we are still making decent headway.

Lost another four pounds, now at 225. I'm still on all BP meds but I have noticed a small reduction in both systolic 146 (30 day average) to 141 (30 day average) and diastolic readings (averaging 77 over last 30 days.

I have a Microlife BP3X1-5A BP monitor which I calibrated in my Dr's office.

BG is still fine with daily readings around 110 +/- 10 points. A1c has dropped to 6.4. I had hoped for better but a half point is better than a kick in the teeth.

My next weight loss goal is 220. If I look at this in 10 pound increments it's easier for me.

So, what am I , four or five months into this fasting thing? I've had some time to reflect on the experience. A fascinating thing occurred to me. Am I really fasting, or is this the way I naturally ate as a kid in the 1970's? Allow me a few USA cultural observations on this.

In 2019 parlance, it's intermittent fasting. In the 1970's it's just the way it was.

I grew up in a middle class suburb on Long Island, NY. Fast food was in it's infancy and still a novelty. People in my social class rarely went out to eat. Going out was for entertainment, not eating. Bowling, ice skating, movies, spending time at a neighbors house. You ate at home, then you went out.

No more. Now you go out to eat, and come home for your entertainment. The almost unbelievable abundance of food in our pantries and the amazing entertainment options in our own homes bear this out.

I remember getting up early, having a nice breakfast of cereal and milk, maybe a banana, and off to school I went. All this around 7am. Lunch was either brown bag or cafeteria. I came home by 4pm and my father was off his job also at 4pm. The family usually ate together and dinner was on the table by 5pm.

My dad insisted on a 'Ron Swanson' type diet. Look it up on YouTube for a good laugh. The point is, we were eating a LCHF diet with intermittent fasting from the get-go.

You see, back then, we didn't have the abundance of food we have now. In my house if you wanted a snack there was PB&J. When I compare from then to what we have now in our home pantry, the contrast is remarkable.

Growing up, we never went hungry, but when dinner was over that was it for eating for the day. No big deal, that was they way it was for everybody. We all seemed to survive our healthy slenderness it seems (sarcasm here people).

To the folks that think this is too hard and not worth trying - it isn't. Chances are you ate like this by default in your past too. You can do this.

I'm not giving medical advice, but what I am encouraging is you do your own research and check with your physician.

Search Dr. Jason Fung. Will update next month.

moon, etherea, mbuster and 1 others like this.

Last edited by MikeVan; 10-23-2019 at 10:36.
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 14:40   #5
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,515

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1133 likes received
466 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeVan View Post
Allow me a few USA cultural observations on this.
You're making progress, MikeVan -- keep it up!

You make some interesting points about food and culture, which I believe is one of the more-hidden enemies of people trying to manage their blood glucose (or even just their weight).

I, too, grew up in middle-class Long Island and, thinking back, my experience was much like yours. Food was not nearly as available as it is today. Going out to even a fast-food restaurant was an event. There were no microwave ovens letting families quickly heat up fancy foods. The supermarket did not offer hot meals to go or oven-ready entrees in the frozen-food department. Even the local deli did not offer much more than sandwiches and salads.

And, back then, portion sizes were not what they are now (I even remember when McDonald's introduced the Big Mac, which doesn't hold a candle to Burger King's and Wendy's current triple-burger sandwiches).

And while my parents did not frequently have people come over to our house, I do not recall watching ballgames with food being offered or birthday parties with any more than cake and milk.

I believe most people don't realize how present food is in our lives. Learning to live without it so readily available definitely is an adjustment.

MikeVan likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 18:33   #6
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,077

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5738 likes received
3358 likes given
Default

Great observation @MikeVan. I grew up in a small town in the South and there were no restaurants really. The only time we ate out was when we went out of town.

We didn't have snacks in the house - no chips or sweets or sodas. Like in your home, we had dinner and then eating was finished for the day. Mom cooked because there was no ready-made food as an alternative. You make such good points.

Congrats on your progress.

MikeVan likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 23:39   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

26 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Thank you moon and itissteve. Very kind of you!

On another note, how do you 'like' a post?
Correction - never mind. It appears an extension on my browser obscured the like button. I'm good.

mbuster likes this.

Last edited by MikeVan; 10-23-2019 at 23:41. Reason: info update
MikeVan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 13:20   #8
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 2,896

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

2036 likes received
3118 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeVan View Post
My dad insisted on a 'Ron Swanson' type diet. Look it up on YouTube for a good laugh. The point is, we were eating a LCHF diet with intermittent fasting from the get-go.
I never watched Parks and Recreation so I had to look it up. Here's a great link that references Ron Swanson https://www.americas-table.com/food/...favorite-foods

mbuster likes this.
__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:06.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.