Neuropathy ?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree9Likes
  • 1 Post By Cassie2922
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By Infinite
  • 1 Post By hftmrock
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 2 Post By Infinite
  • 2 Post By itissteve

Neuropathy ?


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2019, 09:54   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default Neuropathy ?

Hello friends, hope someone can be of assistance. I am baffled and about to lose my mind. I have a tingling & burning sensation all over my body, everywhere cept head, face, feet and hands. Most would call pins/needles, bizillion ants etc.... My body feels like it's on fire !!!! Visit urgent care twice, temps normal, diabetes normal, labs normal.

I've searched everywhere for answer, thyroid, neuorology, allergy, list goes on, but appears no one has symptoms I describe.

Occassionally the symtoms calm for a day or two, then returns with a vengeance.

I truly need advice from those living with or experiencing neuropathy.

No pain, no numbness, no muscle weakness, just hot body and tingling. It's my whole body, not just feet or hands as most forums, articles state with neuropathy. Actually, now I think about it, my hands/feet are normal temps, but then get really cold, it cycles.

Fogot to add, my A1c has been check for past few years, always under 7, last test in June 5.7

Livestrong states poorly controlled blood sugar causing tingling, numbness, burning, different parts of the body, I never see an article stating, affecting whole body.

Crazy !! Would appreciate any assistance, cause these symtoms are driving me batty, I tell doctor at ER, I'm about to have a nervous breakdown.


Last edited by Infinite; 08-15-2019 at 10:07.
Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 15:04   #2
Senior Member
 
Cassie2922's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 175

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2007

93 likes received
21 likes given
Default

Have you had your thyroid tested?

Infinite likes this.
Cassie2922 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 15:51   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11928 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

Also, could possibly be food allergies, or more likely, sensitivities. (I get full body itching when I consume too much dairy.)

Just throwing out an idea here.

There are blood test for food sensitivities. Or one can do an elimination diet of which there are several varieties. Basically, stop eating the more common allergy foods for a month and then add them back in one at a time.

Infinite likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-15-2019, 18:32   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Hello friends, thanks for reply. I don't have a thyroid, hormone labs every 6-8 weeks, recent normal. Actually my entire blood lab was normal, cbc, etc...

Thanks VeeJay, I thought the same, enviro allergy test July 23rd, 2019, no reaction, none, zippo ! Haven't been food allergy tested in awhile, but when I did, same thing, no reaction.

Yeah, really crazy symptom, comes and goes in cycles, began approx 3 weeks ago. Now, I'm wondering if circulation disorder can cause.

It's like my body temperature monitor broke, Lol !! I'll go from normal feeling to extremely hot, burning sensation, my skin will feel super hot, when others touch. Feels like my blood is boiling. Tingling comes and goes, but not as bothersome as burning sensation, I'll be burning up, 1st ER doc said possible infection, but I had no fever, body temp was 98.9,. Was given Prednisone. I didn't take. I can sleep with tingling, but not body burning up, but I'll try your suggestion, C what happens.

Oh forgot to share, I had this same exact burning/tingling condition a few years ago, went away on it's own. My belief is something neurological, something is affecting my nerves, fructose, medication, insect bite, something.

VeeJay likes this.

Last edited by Infinite; 08-15-2019 at 18:35.
Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 00:27   #5
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,124

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

824 likes received
467 likes given
Default

random symptoms is never usually random

start a journal. food, activity, rest, when you feel the symptoms, etc

then look for patterns.

I think with a detailed journal, you might figure this out

Infinite likes this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 09:38   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Thanks friend, my first thought always neuropathy, appears no one has ever had condition I'm experiencing. I have searched non stop, no answers, including heat injury, cause symptoms began after being out in scorching Tx heat.

I read that hold/cold weather affects blood sugar. Research shows that when it's hot, people with diabetes end up in ER or hospitalized. Heat can have a negative impact on body's ability to produce insulin and use insulin.

There is no pattern, at first tingling, burning sensation, now tingling went away, but my body still continues to feel on fire, past two weeks. I looked up everything, heat injury, dehydration, list goes on.

What I learned is Trauma, nervous system, spinal disease, herpes, vascular condition, other condition.

Guess, I need to make appt with primary. Thanks for all the helpful tips

Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 18:18   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,937

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10892 likes received
6003 likes given
Default

Have you searched treatment induced neuropathy (insulin neuritis)? May not apply, but one study I scanned through also mentioned that it has even been seen with rapid weight loss. May not apply either.

Infinite likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 08:13   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Hello friend, thanks for info, anything is possible, never heard of insulin neuritis, will look into it.

Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 04:34   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

31 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Update: Think I may have found the problem, I began eating 100% whole wheat, whole grain sugar free bread by Natures owl, a few weeks ago. I haven't eaten for a few day's, my body burning sensation reduced drastically to none.

Yesterday evening, made a quick turkey sandwhich, a few hours later, my body began tingling, shaking, nervous, super tired, my body began burning up !!!! I checked level, was 112. I thought huh? I suffered all night long, burning up, went to sleep woke up all symptoms gone.

My body is reacting to something in natures owl bread, cause I eat Subway foot long Italian bread & croissant bread occassionally, no problem. I was tested for Gluten last year, but results were negative. But gluten intolerance can cause anxiety. Interesting. Anyway, thought I'd share an update.

mbuster and itissteve like this.
Infinite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 14:09   #10
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,459

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1088 likes received
453 likes given
Default

Good detective work, Infinite...

mbuster and Infinite like this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:04.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.