On the road to a possible diagnosis

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree2Likes

On the road to a possible diagnosis


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2019, 20:15   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default On the road to a possible diagnosis

My Dr seems to want a snapshot of my after meal sugar readings, and then in 2 weeks he is going to do an a1c...But I'm confused. I'm supposed to test 2 hours after I start eating, right? I had started a really low carb way of eating recently, not related to health, and I don't drink wine often, but the other night I drank a bit (it's never done this before). I woke up that night feeling like it was 100 degrees and searching in the dark for a bottle of water, which I've never done before. The next morning I could feel my body vibrating from my heart rate, so I counted it, then checked it with my bp cuff. My HR was 139. I got an urgent visit with my Dr, and on a whim I asked him to check my sugar. It was 130 after a 15 hour fast, and at least 9 hours after the wine. I have had low blood sugar issues, but it never occurred to me that it's been running high. It kind of makes me wonder how high it was in the middle of the night. Terrifying.

So anyway, now I have to check my sugar for the next two weeks. If I go back to low carb will it just delay a diagnosis? I was thinking I should stick with my regular diet (mostly whole foods) just to observe how my body reacts. Sorry for the long newbie rant.

Sunshineinthedark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 20:56   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,459

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1088 likes received
453 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum!

You have many things going on at the same time in your body right now!

People new to eating low carb often find that they dehydrate more easily. Newbies often are advised to drink more water and to increase the amounts of sodium, potassium, and magnesium they take in because (gross oversimplification here) those substances are no longer be held in sufficient levels by the carbohydrates stored in our bodies.

So if you have not been drinking more water than usual or increasing your intake of those three elements, your body may feel thirsty and may be more apt to suffer symptoms like high heart rates. Alcohol in general is a dehydrator, too. So if you drank more wine than usual, it's possible that you encountered effects you never did before. Smart of you to get them checked out. But it may be that you were short on water and electrolytes. Bump them up over the next couple of weeks and see if you feel better (but be careful; it is possible to ingest too much sodium, potassium, and magnesium).

Oh, and, yes, measuring blood glucose two hours after eating is standard.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 21:11   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11928 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

Steve's suggestions are spot on as far as what you need in the early days of LCHF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunshineinthedark View Post
So anyway, now I have to check my sugar for the next two weeks. If I go back to low carb will it just delay a diagnosis? I was thinking I should stick with my regular diet (mostly whole foods) just to observe how my body reacts. Sorry for the long newbie rant.
My feeling is that it might be good to delay LCHF until the 2-week testing is over. I know when I was dx'd with a high fasting, I immediately went on low carb and by the time I saw the diabetes nurse a couple weeks later my BG was nearly normal. In fact, my next A1C was 5.5. So if you want a diabetes diagnosis, then give the doctor enough to diagnose it.

If your diabetes isn't too bad, which doesn't appear to be from the BG levels you've been experiencing, a 2-hr BG may not tell the whole story. Non-diabetics have two insulin responses to eating - immediate (phase I) and an hour later (2nd phase). Diabetics have a sluggish or non-existet phase I response. So when they eat, their BG rises until the 2nd phase insulin begins to drop their BG. Therefore, it is at the 1hr mark that BG can be the highest after eating. By 2 hrs pp one's BG has been lowered some. So, if you want a clear picture of how your body is handling carbohydrates after a meal, test at 1hr and again at 2hr after the first bite.

Whether or not you divulge the 1hr results is up to you and whether or not you think your doctor would be responsive to it. Some are not and don't think the 1hr spike is important.

itissteve likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 08-22-2019 at 21:13.
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-22-2019, 21:13   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default

Oh wow thanks. Dehydration didn't even occur to me. I was in the er last night because my heart rate has only slightly lowered, and my bp was all over the place. I guess they didn't think of it either. They did all the heart related tests and said it was fine and sent me home. My HR is still hovering around 100, so I guess I'm going to drink a bunch of water 🙂

Sunshineinthedark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 21:23   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Steve's suggestions are spot on as far as what you need in the early days of LCHF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunshineinthedark View Post
So anyway, now I have to check my sugar for the next two weeks. If I go back to low carb will it just delay a diagnosis? I was thinking I should stick with my regular diet (mostly whole foods) just to observe how my body reacts. Sorry for the long newbie rant.
My feeling is that it might be good to delay LCHF until the 2-week testing is over. I know when I was dx'd with a high fasting, I immediately went on low carb and by the time I saw the diabetes nurse a couple weeks later my BG was nearly normal. In fact, my next A1C was 5.5. So if you want a diabetes diagnosis, then give the doctor enough to diagnose it.

If your diabetes isn't too bad, which doesn't appear to be from the BG levels you've been experiencing, a 2-hr BG may not tell the whole story. Non-diabetics have two insulin responses to eating - immediate (phase I) and an hour later (2nd phase). Diabetics have a sluggish or non-existet phase I response. So when they eat, their BG rises until the 2nd phase insulin begins to drop their BG. Therefore, it is at the 1hr mark that BG can be the highest after eating. By 2 hrs pp one's BG has been lowered some. So, if you want a clear picture of how your body is handling carbohydrates after a meal, test at 1hr and again at 2hr after the first bite.

Whether or not you divulge the 1hr results is up to you and whether or not you think your doctor would be responsive to it. Some are not and don't think the 1hr spike is important.
Thanks. I think I've learned to recognize the feeling of the spike around an hour out, but still not entirely sure. Yesterday I was only able to test after one meal which didn't have carbs, and it was only 87. Today, with carbs, so far it was 142, which appears to be at the high end of normal. Going to eat spaghetti for dinner and see what happens.

Sunshineinthedark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 22:11   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11928 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

A great website for increasing your knowledge of Type2 diabetes is www.bloodsugar101.com We've learned to trust what the author of this site writes because she does the research. She advocates a LCHF way of eating and a testing protocol that is a great tool in learning how to lower one's blood sugar.

Many of us are able to manage our blood sugar through diet alone - I am one of them. From the BG levels you are reporting, I would think that you would be, as well.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 11:51   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,937

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10892 likes received
6003 likes given
Default

Hi Sunshineinthedark, welcome to the forum.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 18:58   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
A great website for increasing your knowledge of Type2 diabetes is www.bloodsugar101.com We've learned to trust what the author of this site writes because she does the research. She advocates a LCHF way of eating and a testing protocol that is a great tool in learning how to lower one's blood sugar.

Many of us are able to manage our blood sugar through diet alone - I am one of them. From the BG levels you are reporting, I would think that you would be, as well.
Thank you 🙂 So far, testing has left me confused and covered in bandaids. My levels don't appear to be consistent at all. Some times it's too high after meals and sometimes not, regardless of the macro ratio. Sometimes it's too high fasting, and other times not. And then, sometimes I can feel the sugar rise about an hour after eating and then I feel the crash just as I'm about to test the 2 hour mark. Is that normal for anyone with or without diabetes?

Sunshineinthedark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 19:00   #9
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,124

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

824 likes received
467 likes given
Default

if you do not go on a LCHF diet before the testing in 2 weeks, thats fine except that MANY doctors will immediate look at someone that has diabetes (even mild) and prescribe metformin. I am under the thought process that people should try to manage this through diet so I will make a suggestion

after you get diagnosed... IF you have diabetes and IF they tell you to take some medication, Please consider asking them to hold off the medication until the next visit and consider a LCHF diet to manage the Diabetes.

Medications treat the symptom (the high blood sugar) but not the cause (Carbs). If you go LCHF or Keto, you have the ability to manage your diabetes without medication (and possibly lose weight easier if you think that would be helpful to you)

I have been Carb Intolerant for over 3 years and have managed my diabetes by diet alone. (Keto). (I also lost almost 100 pounds in the process)

Diabetes is progressive and if you treat only the symptoms, you will need to increase medication every so often until you are taking insulin. Manage your carb intolerance and there is a chance you will never need to be concerned with Diabetes symptoms ever.

The choice is yours and you need to make the best choice for you


(BTW My BG was 400 when I was diagnosed and through diet, it has not been over 100 in over 3 years)



__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 20:43   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11928 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunshineinthedark View Post
Thank you 🙂 So far, testing has left me confused and covered in bandaids. My levels don't appear to be consistent at all. Some times it's too high after meals and sometimes not, regardless of the macro ratio. Sometimes it's too high fasting, and other times not. And then, sometimes I can feel the sugar rise about an hour after eating and then I feel the crash just as I'm about to test the 2 hour mark. Is that normal for anyone with or without diabetes?
A systematic method of testing will help, such as what is discussed here https://www.diabetesforum.com/diabet...ng-method.html Counting carbs is essential to understand what's happening. If you test before a meal (figure up the carbs for that meal), test at 1hr pp (to catch the spike) and again at 2hr pp - you'll have a good idea of what's going on. If you are having a drastic drop in BG after the 1hr spike, you may be experiencing reactive hypoglycemia, which is easily controlled by not eating too many carbs at one sitting.

I would suggest that you not be too concerned about your fasting BG at this time. There are too many contributing factors for this, and many that you don't have any direct control over. When post-meal levels become lower and stable, then you will find FBG will eventually follow.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Neuropathy ? | Bgl »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:34.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.