Meter and test solution madness

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree6Likes

Meter and test solution madness


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2019, 07:14   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 50


12 likes received
Default Meter and test solution madness

Hi All,

Meter 1: Relion Micro
Meter 2: Relion Premier compact
Test solution: Arkray Assure Dose Control Solutions 500006

Every new box of test strips I open up, I like to run through my test solution. Saw something weird (meter #1). The 80 mg/dL was consistently comes out as 88 or 89. So I called ADW and asked them about it. They said the solution had been opened for too long. So I order another set. 88. Hmmmmmm.

I asked Arkray about it and they said "no longer supported" and very graciously sent me a free Relion Premier Compact (meter #2). Okay so testing that against my old and my new solution. Test 1: 118; test 2: 115. Huh??? IS sugar water not sugar water?

And ADW said the FDA allows the meters to be plus minus 15%; Arkray told me the FDA allows for plus minus 25%. AAAHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!! I WANT PLUS MINUS 1% !!!!!!

Oh and get this! Both meters measured the same blood droplet (from opposite ends so as not to mix reagent) at 91 and 92.

DOUBLE AAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH !!!!!!!

What in the world is going on and what actually is my freakin' blood sugar??????

Many thanks,
-T

p.s. looked at "Diagnostics Direct 7314 Contour Next Normal Control Solution, Level 2, 2.5 mL " ad their test solution is rated 95-120. Useless !!! see https://www.amazon.com/ask/questions...dp_dpmw_al_hza

jimmyt2dm likes this.

Last edited by ToddAndMargo; 09-26-2019 at 07:18.
ToddAndMargo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 14:00   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,476

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1106 likes received
457 likes given
Default

This is a concern that comes up at times.

This variability should not keep you from using your meter as a guide to your blood glucose levels. Most people cannot feel a difference in BG levels that is much larger than the 15% difference that is allowed in meters for personal use.

I've concluded personally that measuring blood glucose is like measuring the temperature outside: there are many variables (few of which we can control) and we have to be at least a little comfortable accepting one figure as accurate and actionable in the presence of many variable local measurements.

The "official" temperature where I live is measured either at the airport 15 minutes from my home or at the National Weather Service office about 30 miles away. I have a thermometer outside one of my windows that rarely agrees with the temperature at either location. But unless an oncoming storm is making temperatures change rapidly, a quick mental average of the different readings gives me an accurate-enough number to grab a jacket or open or close the windows before I go out.

In the absence of other symptoms of hypo- or hyperglycemia, I'll take the reading I get from my meter as "close enough" and proceed on that basis. I know I'm more permissive than some but I see diabetics manage well on BG levels that vary far more than 15% that I make myself okay with the numbers my meter displays. As much as I'd love to get one real number out of my meter at any given time, that's not the current state of the technology. I make myself be okay with that.

jimmyt2dm likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 21:37   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 50


12 likes received
Default

I am looking to find out if my test solution is accurate or not or if it is my meters that are off.

Must the test solution tied to the meter or can any test solution be used?

Basically, if I could do a calibration test to see what my meters say against an accurate standard.

This is extremely important to me at the present time as my eye doctor (a T1 diabetic) found evidence of minor bleeding on the back of one of my eyes and he thinks it is being caused by excess blood sugar. I am currently under treatment for this problem and I need to know EXACTLY what my blood sugar is, not a guess.

By the way, congratulations on your A1c. Don't get too happy though, A1c is plus minus 50% and a really, really sloppy test. So sloppy that I do not do this test. If ever needed again, I will do the fructosamine test, which is a lot more accurate. In the mean time, I test my blood sugar every morning.

jimmyt2dm likes this.
ToddAndMargo is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 09-26-2019, 21:52   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

One of the best explanations I read on how to use the testing solution was given by one of our members a couple years ago.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bounty View Post
Most (on diabetes website forums), I've found, find the solution useless, so you won't get much of a response. Myself, I find it very useful as it's the only media you can use to test your meter and strips that has a consistency to it.

Meters are rarely "off". Never had one that actually was. So that part of the equation doesn't concern me. The only other variables are test strips, temperature, human error and blood homogeneity.

Test strip control solution usually comes in 3 ranges. I use the middle range because...well...that's usually where my values lie.

For instance: My current test strip container reads; #2 103-139mg/dL. That means than when this test strip batch was tested...the #2 range was 121mg/dL. 121mg/dL minus 15% equals 102.85mg/dL. 121mg/dL plus 15% equals 139.15mg/dL There's your error range!

So...I put a drop of control solution on a mirror, use a test strip...I get 120mg/dL. I do that again...I get 119mg/dL. Close enough.

Now...if I got 126mg/dL a couple times then what I would do is subtract 5mg/dL from any blood test because that's what those strips are off by...for that test strip container.

Trust me...if the "control solution" was useless - they wouldn't spend an extra penny on manufacturing it.

And, yes, the control solution is brand specific.

jimmyt2dm likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 21:57   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

I'm a T2 diet controlled. With LCHF way of eating, my BG ranges well below any level that would be dangerous, and never goes too low, either. As long as my meter and strips seem to be testing consistently, I'm happy.

Now, if I were taking insulin, that would make a whole lot of difference and accuracy would be much more important. If I were prone to hypos, doing what bounty describes would be prudent.

jimmyt2dm likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 22:14   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 50


12 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
I'm a T2 diet controlled. With LCHF way of eating, my BG ranges well below any level that would be dangerous, and never goes too low, either. As long as my meter and strips seem to be testing consistently, I'm happy.

Now, if I were taking insulin, that would make a whole lot of difference and accuracy would be much more important. If I were prone to hypos, doing what bounty describes would be prudent.
In technical writing, always spell out what you are about to abbreviate. Example: low-carb, high-fat diet (LCHF). I had to look up what you meant. I am drug free too now for over seven years. I am Primal, which is another form of your LCHF. I usually don't like to mention it on this forum as it causes fights with those that won't kick the carbohydrate additions.

Right now I need to know EXACTLY what my blood sugar is.

ToddAndMargo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 22:19   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 50


12 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
And, yes, the control solution is brand specific.
Well that answers that question. I will see it Arkray has a solution for the premier.

Is there a way to "run a calibration" graph on my meter? If I had a base line, I could say what my test solutions actually were.

ToddAndMargo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 22:45   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddAndMargo View Post
I usually don't like to mention it on this forum as it causes fights with those that won't kick the carbohydrate additions.
Not here. Go right ahead and discuss your way of eating.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 23:48   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 50


12 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Not here. Go right ahead and discuss your way of eating.
I haven't posed here in several months. Maybe the culture has changed.

Primal is both eating and lifestyle. I "try" to do the lifestyle, but have limiting factors in my life that keep me from a lot of it. If anyone is interested, here is the link:

https://www.marksdailyapple.com/defi...mal-blueprint/

For food, I use the primal food pyramid:

https://www.marksdailyapple.com/intr...-food-pyramid/

My daily budgets are:

15 grams carbs per meal, no borrowing from other meals
60 grams carbs max per day
15 Max Glycemic Load per day.

It is EXTREMELY IMPORTANT that anyone trying to live drug free learn and live by Glycemic Load, not just carbs. If you exceed your load, even if within your carb budget, your blood sugar will be high and take a long time to dribble down, whilst etching your nerves and circulator system. You can get both carbs and Load over at:

https://nutritiondata.self.com/

You just add your load numbers up for the day.

There are supplements and Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) that helps too. I will leave that alone unless someone asks.

Also, keep in mind if you are doing the drugs and carbs thing, that by definition Allopathic Drugs (Allopaths are what we call Doctors in the west) are controlled dosages of poisons meant to cause a beneficial effect. But they are sill poisons and your body knows it, which is why you have side effects and rebound effects. Drugs are not medicine. They should only be used as an intervention, but not long term. (They have saved my life three times that I can count, so they have their place.)

Medicine has side benefits. For medicine, you have to find a full Oriental Doctor of Medicine (OMD) (8 year allopathic degree and seven years of herbal pharmacology, not an acupuncturist with a master degree in the Healing Arts) or a Naturopath.

If you doing drugs and carbs, it will catch up to you. You are being poisoned. So, make sure you get a good lawyer and get your will and trusts in order.

Now if I can only figure out what my stinking blood sugar actually is!!

-T

Oh, just got the word that the Arkray test solution is 83-103mg/dL. WORTHLESS !!!!


Last edited by ToddAndMargo; 09-26-2019 at 23:52.
ToddAndMargo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 14:40   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

So, how is this way of eating working for you?

I'm wondering how often you are testing since what you've mentioned is only once in the morning.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
test solutions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.