Coronovirus & diabetics - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree9Likes

Coronovirus & diabetics - Page 2


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-07-2020, 03:10   #11
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,672

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1270 likes received
516 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scneilson View Post
The JDRA reports on their website that as to type 1 DM folks: good BG control means one is not at higher risk of infection because of their DM, and if infected, if you have good BG control one with DM is not at higher risk of significant complications.
Thanks for the data point! Everything about this coronavirus is so new that it's good to see groups which should know confirming specifics rather than reducing it to "diabetic = yikes!".

Now to worry about my other risk factors....

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 18:06   #12
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhoenixFire View Post
Is a fasting blood sugar of 8.8 (Canadian measurements) considered uncontrolled?
I'm not sure what they mean.
They could mean anything not under is "uncontrolled" but that seems unlikely.
They could mean fluctuating widely is "uncontrolled" (8 one day, 14 another).
That seems more likely.
What is your a1c?

__________________
Type 2 Dx Jan 2015
Last A1C: 5.9% May/2020
500mg/day Extended Release Metformin
jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2020, 16:01   #13
Senior Member
 
PhoenixFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 214

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2018

137 likes received
104 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jammer View Post
I'm not sure what they mean.
They could mean anything not under is "uncontrolled" but that seems unlikely.
They could mean fluctuating widely is "uncontrolled" (8 one day, 14 another).
That seems more likely.
What is your a1c?
Sorry for the late reply. My last a1c was 7.2.

__________________
Being reborn with each lost pound.
PhoenixFire is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-28-2020, 06:22   #14
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhoenixFire View Post
Sorry for the late reply. My last a1c was 7.2.
Over 7 is probably bad but as long as your doctor is happy with it then it is probably ok.

__________________
Type 2 Dx Jan 2015
Last A1C: 5.9% May/2020
500mg/day Extended Release Metformin
jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 16:40   #15
Senior Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 102

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

69 likes received
74 likes given
Default

I went to a store on July 30th. 100% of the people were wearing masks, me included.
I was there about 2 hours then came home. The next day I was talking to a friend on the phone.
I had this small cough and she said it's probably allergies.

The cough was getting worse. That night I had the hardest and roughest night of coughing I'd had in my life.
The next day the hard coughing abruptly stopped but my sides ached from coughing so much.
The 3rd day I took my temp and it was 101. I called my doctor and the nurse said, "Don't come here. Go to the Emergency."
I was so sick I told her I could barely walk let alone drive anywhere.
She told me, "Call an ambulance."

I don't have the money for an ambulance so I made an appointment with CVS Minute Clinic.
I'd always had good luck with this one NP. Unfortunately she wasn't there this day.
The NP who was there was very poor. She took my temp and BP and then asked me if she could take my BG (which was 147, not good, not bad.)
To make a long story short she did nothing for me. Every time I asked her a question her answer was, "I don't know." She behaved like she didn't want to be there.
I told her my symptoms and asked her if I had Covid-19 and she said she didn't know.
Here is the list of symptoms I told her:
Hard, rough Cough
Shortness of breath
Loss of smell/taste
Vomiting
Fatigue
Lightheaded/dizziness
Fever
Blurry Vision
Nose itches/tickles
AND she said, "You're blood pressure is 172/85. That's dangerously high."
I asked her if there was anything I could take to ease all of this and she said, "No" and told me to "go to the Emergency room."
I asked her what they would do once I got there and she said they'd get my BP down.
I asked her how they do that and she said....wait for it...... "I don't know."
In 14 days of having this flu I lost 13 lbs. I never ate a thing cause I felt nauseous all the time.
When I'd get up from lying down I'd have to stand for a minute because of the dizziness. I had to walk slowly as I was so dizzy.
I could barely read things on TV because my vision was blurry. More blurry than a blood sugar high.

It's now been 2 months and I still have this odd cough. My nose tickles as if there is something blowing around in there and it strangely itches. I read it may take 3-6 months to get completely over it. The other symptoms have gone away. My vision cleared up.
I still have shortness of breath.
The first time I mowed the front yard after I was better it took me 4 tries when usually I mow it in one try.
I was so out of breath.
I remember President Trump saying at the beginning,
"It's just the flu!" So I wasn't too concerned. Boy was HE wrong. Let me tell you, this is no regular flu.
It is something evil and it doesn't go completely away. They did something awful in that Wuhan lab and I believe in the end they will pay for it.
I told my sister about me being sick and she was upset that I didn't call her. But when I was sick I just didn't think of those things. My cucumber and green pepper plants died from no water.
Somehow my tomato plant made it...LOL
When/if you get Covid-19, if you're anything like me you'll mostly just deal with it.
I got my lab results back and the covid-19 antibody test says I am positive. So I guess that settles that.
I'm not complaining, just sharing.

__________________
Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 17:24   #16
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,672

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1270 likes received
516 likes given
Default

Wow, Vanessa, that was quite a trial! I'm glad you're better -- mostly, anyway. And I appreciate your checking in here. I hope some posters we haven't heard from in a while are just busy and not sick.

Nemo likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2020: 5.6; no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2020, 04:05   #17
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11259 likes received
6549 likes given
Default

Glad to hear you are doing better.

I'm guessing you went to the ER and were tested there, did they do anything for your BP? Were you already on BP meds? I mention it because I get some funny looks when I cough in public, my cough is caused by my BP med.

Nemo likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2020, 14:13   #18
Senior Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 102

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

69 likes received
74 likes given
Default

I didn't go to the ER. I didn't get tested for Covid when I was sick. I got tested for Covid antibody's last Monday at the doctors office. I tested positive. I don't take BP medicine as my BP is good except for when I had Covid. When I cough in public I assume I'm getting funny looks...don't know if I really am. But I know what you mean.

mbuster likes this.
__________________
Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:43.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.