Think my gadget is wonky

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 2 Post By SHC286
  • 1 Post By SHC286
  • 1 Post By itissteve

Think my gadget is wonky


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2020, 03:14   #1
Active Member
 
SHC286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2020

6 likes received
Default Think my gadget is wonky

Iím newly diagnosed, bout a month or so I reckon.

No one has yet given me any real info on how to manage this condition, Iíve gotten 90% from this forum, my wife is learning stuff from one of her diabetic employees.

Now Iím having an issue.
I got the ReliOn premier blu meter. Took my first read last night around 10. It was 133.
This morning I checked around 0630. It said 182 (left middle finger) So I checked on my ring finger. It said 88. I switched hands. Got a 122 on my right middle finger, 197 on the ring finger.

I canít find control solution anywhere. I shoulda looked for that first. I did look for batteries to make sure they were easy to find.

Hereís what Iím looking at though; Iím a water and wastewater treatment operator, almost 10 years experience. I deal with highly sensitive instruments every single day that have to be calibrated, recalibrated, and checked again. Just today I was taking some samples in a situation where literally BREATHING too hard could cause a boil order and state investigation.

Point is, Iím pretty decent with gadgets. Uncalibrated equipment tends to be consistent although inaccurate, faulty equipment tends to be wildly inconsistent.

What yíall think? I donít see how itís possible to get such wild readings ranging from 88 to 197 after 8 hours fasting.

SHC286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 03:50   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,659

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1259 likes received
510 likes given
Default

Unfortunately, consumer meters like the kind you're using are not designed to be as precise as the industrial-grade instrumentation you're used to.

Meters like the kind you're using are legally allowed to be +/- 15% of the actual reading. Blood is not homogeneous, so even successive finger sticks on the same finger one right after another can result in significantly different readings. Put the two together and there'll be some variance (though it should not be on the order of 100% or more).

I would replace the batteries on the current meter, just 'cuz. If you have another vial of strips, I'd be tempted to open it up and see what kind of results I get from one (or two) of those strips. Try another lancet. I also would revisit your cleaning protocol to make sure neither finger nor strip is contaminated.

It also could be a wonky meter. Many of us have accumulated more than one meter over the years. If you had a spare (and strips which still were good), you could compare (though I would not expect 100% agreement between those two meters). But try those things and let us know?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 03:57   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,289

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11225 likes received
6510 likes given
Default

I did those jobs in a paper mill about 40 years ago.

I'm assuming you washed and dried your hands good before testing. We have had a member who found that he had higher numbers after washing his hands with soap, and discovered there was something in the residue of the scented soap he was using. Have also heard of others that had issues after drying their hands on the kitchen towel, not know what was wiped up with it prior to their using it.

You could get different readings on different fingers because blood is not homogeneous, but not that widely spread, assuming not an issue with contamination.

Might check with Walmart Pharmacy to see if they can get test solution for you. However, it is not a calibrating solution. I'm not aware of any home use meters that have calibrating capabilities. To me, the solution would just tell me that my meter/strips is measuring in range and not really whether the off reading came from my meter or that batch of strips. Its just wasting a strip in my mind.

You could try to contact Prime if the wonky readings continue, to see if they will replace the meter.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-22-2020, 14:39   #4
Active Member
 
SHC286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2020

6 likes received
Default

Thanks yíall. What I can do right now is change the batteries and my hand washing. Iíll use some Dawn and paper towels instead of that scented soap and hand towel in the bathroom.

SHC286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 16:20   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,289

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11225 likes received
6510 likes given
Default

I usually just wash with hot water prior to checking my BG. When I use soap, I do extra rinse, and 99% of the time use paper towels to dry.

Hopefully the change of batteries.routine resolves the issue.

etherea likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 20:13   #6
Active Member
 
SHC286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2020

6 likes received
Default

Thatís exactly what I did and it seems to have worked. This morning I got a 118 twice on my left hand and 117 on my right. New batteries, change in hand washing, these are things not covered in instruction manuals.

etherea and mbuster like this.
SHC286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 20:41   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,289

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11225 likes received
6510 likes given
Default

Good deal, consistency is the best we can do for now. I usually take my meter with me when I have lab blood work done to check it against the lab meter results. I test right after they draw and then compare results when they come in.

Although the lab is testing a different blood sample (venous) than our finger prick (capillary), most if not all modern meters give results that are calculated to a venous reading.

This article may explain why readings are different, even on the same blood sample.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 20:32   #8
Active Member
 
SHC286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2020

6 likes received
Default

Just a quick update on this, I switched to the contour Next 1. I like it.

mbuster likes this.
SHC286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 22:43   #9
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,659

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1259 likes received
510 likes given
Default

A meter you like is a meter that gets used. Good for you!

And based on your other post, it sounds like you've made significant headway into controlling your T2. A round of applause from this side of the Internet...!

mbuster likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 09-15-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2020, 01:02   #10
Active Member
 
SHC286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2020

6 likes received
Default

Thank you!

SHC286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:48.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.