Hello Diabetes Forum

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree16Likes

Hello Diabetes Forum


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2012, 02:50   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4


3 likes received
Default Hello Diabetes Forum

Hello everyone, and thank you Diabete's forum for inviting me in. My name is John and I am a 57 year old male 5'11 and 336 lbs. I have High Blood Pressure and Diverticulosis I went to a new doctor Wednesday to get a physical because I haven't been feeling well and found myself getting winded when climbing stairs. The doctor took my blood gave me an EKG and had an Echo done of my heart. The cardiologist said the heart was strong and all the vavles appear to be ok. On Thursday the doctor called me and told me that my sugar level was high and also my cholesterol. Friday he called and told me that I needed to come to his office immediately and start meds because I am "full blown diabetic". I took my glucose level at the pharmacy prior to going to his office (4 hours after eating) and my level was 105. When I got to the doctor he told me that the 105 does not mean anything and he showed me on the lab report a test called Hemoglobin A1C where I registered a 8.3. He told me this number indicates that I am no if ands or buts....diabetic. He put me on Metformin 550 MG. He told me I am in real trouble and that this is real serious. I asked him can this go away. He told me that if I lose the weight I will lose the diabetes. I hope what he says is true. I don't know if this is normal but the meds are making my stomach feel queezy and I am getting some diahrea. I am eating a high fiber diet and I do also have diverticulosis. I am a worry bug and I think now I have every reason to be, my wife is telling me that I am burying myself before my time. I just need support and the truth. Sorry for being long winded. I am sure I still left out some things. oh he also put me on Atorvastatin 20MG HDL 45, LDL 152, VLDL 31 and Chol/HDL 5.07.

Solomente is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 03:07   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

As I read your story, I was on a real roller-coaster ride about your doc. I was impressed that he was impressing on you how important diabetes is, and that you needed to take it seriously. But then - he lost me when he told you that weight loss would somehow magically make you not diabetic. The bad news is - that's not true. The good news is - you can manage it so it appears you have no diabetes, i.e. with blood tests coming back in normal range.

How can you do this? Well, the truth is that you'll do it more via your diet than by weight loss, though your diet will result in weight loss. Win win! Many of us say that diabetes is the best thing that happened to us (well, almost) because it forced us to become healthy and feel better than we had in years. If you make some lifestyle changes, you might well be reporting the same sentiment.

We recommend doing some reading at bloodsugar101.com - a great site packed with information and a real education on diabetes. Also, in the beginning especially, it's important to test a lot. If you test before meals and then one and two hours afterwards, you will get a sense of what effect various foods are having. Carbs in the form of foods like potatoes, rice, bread, cereal, oatmeal, wheat, sugars, milk ... are not kind to blood sugar. Cutting them out - or severely restricting them - will likely have a quick and dramatic effect on your numbers.

Metformin does play nasty on your gastro-intestinal system in the beginning, though the ER/XR (extended release) version tends to be gentler. I had to switch, and even so it took a while for my system to fully acclimate.

Glad you joined us - welcome.

Spunky and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 03:20   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Welcome aboard, John. Your doctor is right about most of the things he told you, but he shouldn't have said you'd lose the diabetes if you lose the weight. What he should have said is that you'll lose the SYMPTOMS, if you lose the weight. There is no way to lose the diabetes, but there is excellent management which will result in lowering your blood sugar, and prob'ly improving most of your other maladies.

In my opinion, he shouldn't have put you on statin drugs either. Your cholesterol is high, but not that high, and if you were to subscribe to the low-carb/high-fat way-of-eating that many of us use to control our diabetes, it also controls cholesterol and we don't need statins. My doc put me on lovastatin at the time of my diabetes diagnosis (this is SOP in the medical community, and the insurance companies hound the doctors to prescribe statins for all their patients), but over the next year I began to lose strength in my arms/hands so I went off it after the first year. One of our other mods, jwags, has horror stories she could tell about her time on statins, from which she is still not fully recovered.

I'm not fully informed about the diet for diverticular disease, but I know it needs to be high-fiber, and that seeds/nuts and dairy products can cause trouble. Can you give us a few more details about it? Our low-carb/high-fat way-of-eating means eliminating carbs from your meals, and large amounts of protein too. We take up the slack by using natural saturated fats and monounsaturated fats, even up to 70-75% of our calories. This has greatly improved my cholesterol, and it keeps my blood sugar stable. It is also a good weight loss plan.

I'm going to back off here & let the others talk . . . but I hope you'll make yourself at home here - ask all the questions you want, and visit us often.




Spunky and Dodie37737 like this.
Shanny is offline  
 
Old 05-21-2012, 13:39   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum. Stick around and read how folks here have gotten control of the D beast, primarily by switching to low carb/high fat way of eating. I second the advice to visit Blood Sugar 101 Knowledge is power. And in this case, it is the power to tame the beast.

I have a friend who has diverticulitis (is that the same thing?) While he cannot eat nuts whole, he is able to eat the low-carb baked goods that use almond meal. I guess because the nuts are reduced to very small particles.

Shanny and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 21:25   #5
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Welcome, John.

Others have addressed your diabetes and cholesterol, so I'll just talk about diverticulosis. I have had this for many years, but haven't had an attack of diverticulitis for quite a long time (thank goodness!). I've found that eating the LCHF method has not only improved my blood sugar control (my last HbA1c was 5.5 and my fasting blood sugar is typically between 4.0 and 4.5 mmol/L), but all my gastro-intestinal symptoms disappeared immediately I started and haven't returned. Others here have reported the same benefit, so there's a fair chance you would also become more comfortable by removing all grainy and dairy carbs and replacing them with good fats (butter, cheese, cream, bacon, eggs, fish, red meat and chicken). Green veges are good for the gut and also supply vitamins, minerals, and a few carbs.

Dodie37737 likes this.
 
Old 05-22-2012, 05:59   #6
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 556

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2010

383 likes received
301 likes given
Default

I also have diverticulosis and know several others who do. From what I have seen, it usually doesn't cause much problem for most people. The only reason I know I have it is it showed up on my colonoscopy. My doc told me to use that fiber drink stuff, but one dose of that and it gave me bloating and gas. Seems the cure was worse than the disease, so that was the end of that. I find that eating low carb/high fat gives me plenty of fiber because I eat lots of veggies. Just thought I'd let you know the diverticulosis might not be as big a problem as you think, and I also wanted to welcome you aboard.

Dodie37737 likes this.
Spunky is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 08:46   #7
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spunky View Post
I also have diverticulosis and know several others who do. From what I have seen, it usually doesn't cause much problem for most people. The only reason I know I have it is it showed up on my colonoscopy. My doc told me to use that fiber drink stuff, but one dose of that and it gave me bloating and gas. Seems the cure was worse than the disease, so that was the end of that. I find that eating low carb/high fat gives me plenty of fiber because I eat lots of veggies. Just thought I'd let you know the diverticulosis might not be as big a problem as you think, and I also wanted to welcome you aboard.
Diverticulosis only becomes a problem if food trapped in there causes an infection (diverticulitis), at which stage it's as painful as appendicitis and requires strong anaerobic antibiotics as treatment. I've been there several times... So doctors try to get people to avoid eating food known to cause it, but in my view, it's no more likely to happen than appendicitis, and in fact, less likely, because the pouch is shorter than the appendix. I stopped eating cashews and pickled asparagus for a long time because bouts of diverticulitis followed large intakes of both, but after four or so years of no attacks, I returned to eating both and have had no problems (fingers crossed).

Dodie37737 likes this.
 
Old 05-23-2012, 02:51   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4


3 likes received
Default Thank you!

I can't thank you all enough for all the information you supplied me. All of you certainly educated me a great deal and actually got me to look at this in a positive approach with combating this disease.

Moon, Shanny, VeeJay, AnnC and Spunky you put a light at the end of my tunnel.

Thank you again for taking the time to answering my questions.

Shanny, jojeti and Patdart like this.
Solomente is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:58   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 444


214 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnC
Diverticulosis only becomes a problem if food trapped in there causes an infection (diverticulitis), at which stage it's as painful as appendicitis and requires strong anaerobic antibiotics as treatment. I've been there several times... So doctors try to get people to avoid eating food known to cause it, but in my view, it's no more likely to happen than appendicitis, and in fact, less likely, because the pouch is shorter than the appendix. I stopped eating cashews and pickled asparagus for a long time because bouts of diverticulitis followed large intakes of both, but after four or so years of no attacks, I returned to eating both and have had no problems (fingers crossed).
Strawberries get me every time with my diverticulosis also peanuts

Dodie37737 likes this.
Donella is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 09:53   #10
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donella View Post
Strawberries get me every time with my diverticulosis also peanuts
Ouch! The pain must be excruciating! My doctor (who has had diverticulitis herself) told me it's just as painful as appendicitis (which I've never had) because the pouch is just like the appendix except it's shorter.

Somehow I've managed not to have diverticulitis for 8 years, although I always test for it if I get a constant gut pain.

Dodie37737 likes this.
 
Closed Thread

« hello | New »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the forum but not Diabetes mkess New Member Introductions 8 02-28-2012 01:24
New to Diabetes Forum.com Irene New Member Introductions 18 05-10-2011 15:13
New to forum (but not Diabetes!) Sar New Member Introductions 4 11-02-2010 08:51
Hello Diabetes Forum not yet New Member Introductions 10 03-19-2010 08:58
Hi, New to forum and diabetes patd New Member Introductions 4 01-18-2010 21:14

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:12.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.