New and hesitant

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


New and hesitant


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2012, 07:31   #1
Active Member
 
Inazpeanut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 40

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

38 likes received
5 likes given
Unhappy New and hesitant

Hi. I come from a long line of diabetics and had gestational diabetes with my last child, so although I am new to this, it is not so unfamiliar. One of my sons was home for a visit and was displaying classic symptoms (thirsty, tired, frequent urination), so I borrowed one of my sister's meters and tested him, and while I was at it, me, too. HE was fine (too many nasty energy drinks!). My BG was 157. That was 6 months ago. I have modified my diet, started exercising more and have started losing weight. I have gotten my FBG down to the 126-136 range, mostly in the 120s. I don't know why, but I am hesitant to go to the doctor. I really don't want to start medications and so I have been trying to do this with diet and exercise. But lately I have been noticing increased thirst and some other complications and I don't think I can delay much longer. I am afraid my insurance rate is going to shoot up as well. I guess one of my questions is is medication the usual route? I am allergic to sulfa, so I have concluded that there is a whole group of diabetes drugs that I need to avoid. I am on the ledge and need someone to talk me down!!

Inazpeanut is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 07:50   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Come down off that ledge - it will all be fine

Your numbers need to come down, yes, but they are not terrible. You might easily manage your diabetes without medication by modifying your diet. You say you have, but what have you been eating? Carbs are the issue with diabetes. Our bodies spike with oatmeal as easily as they do with pure cane sugar.

Culprit carbs tend to be: potatoes, grains, rice, oatmeal, bread, sugars, milk, fruit. You can figure out what foods your body doesn't like by testing before a meal for baseline, then an hour after your first bite, and 2 hours afterwards. Your 1-hour reading should be <140, your 2-hour <120. In time, you might want to change those goals, but they're a good start.

If you're having symptoms, it would be a good idea to go to the doctor, but I don't think that means you will need to start taking medication. Honestly, if you adjust your diet, I suspect you'll be able to control your diabetes fairly easily. Besides thirst, what other symptoms are you having?

Welcome to the forum.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 08:18   #3
Active Member
 
Inazpeanut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 40

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

38 likes received
5 likes given
Default

I have been having vision problems, beginnings of a yeast infection(stopped that), and some tingling in my fingers and toes. I have also had a few hypoglycemic episodes and need to keep something with me at work. I have cut down carbs a lot and it seems that when my carb load is very low, I have episodes. Also tiredness, but oddly, sleeplessness. I have gone with more fibrous veggies and with some fruits. I have dropped red meat and usually have fish or lean chicken. I have been testing to see what my body doesn't do well with. Popcorn is a huge problem! I even started a food log. That way I have everything when I do see the doctor. I did get an A1C recently. It came back 6.4.

Inazpeanut is offline  
 
Old 07-09-2012, 09:01   #4
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

When you feel as though you're having a hypoglycemic episode, have you tested? I ask because sometimes when our bg drops, it might not be in hypoglycemic territory but our body isn't used to lower blood sugar and that's what we feel. When we take glucose then, or carbs, we're not helping our body adjust. That's a great time to test so you have some objective data.

Your A1C isn't bad at all, meaning you might well be able to manage your diabetes without medication if you want. Metformin is not a sulfa-based drug, and is the best oral medication since it does not stimulate the pancreas to produce more insulin but works in the liver instead.

Why did you drop red meat? It sounds as though you are pointing towards a low-fat diet with lean chicken. Healthy fats (dark chicken with skin) are great for a diabetic. A lot of the medical community thinks diabetics need to eat low fat because they're afraid of heart disease for us, but putting aside the lack of correlation between dietary fat and heart disease (seriously), it's carbs and high A1Cs that map to heart attacks in diabetics:

A1c and High Post-Meal Blood Sugars Predict Heart Attack
Diabetes Update: Insight into Why A1c Correlates So Strongly with Heart Attack

I can tell you that eating a low-carb, high-fat diet has improved my lipid profile incredibly. My doctors all wanted me on statins, I refused, and now they don't talk to me about them anymore. This forum is filled with people who saw great improvement in their numbers eating contrary to the low-fat we were taught for decades.

I think your vision and digit tingling will right themselves rather quickly. My vision was wonky for a number of weeks, but my numbers were very high.

Kudos on the changes you're making.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 14:24   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

All I can say, is go to the doctor and get an official diagnosis. Trying to lower bgs for some of us without medication is very difficult, sometimes. Usually the first med they start you on is metformin. Sulfyonurea drugs are questionable drugs since they overstimulate the pancreas and may cause bg lows.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 02:36   #6
Active Member
 
Inazpeanut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 40

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

38 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Thanks for all the information and advice. I am searching for a good doctor right now. My previous doctor is the one who recommended a low fat diet. At the time I was just pre-diabetic and he suggested that route. Of course, he also thought my high readings were caused by the meter--he actually gave me 4 different meters. Hence the PREVIOUS reference. Would anybody have an opinion on specialty choices? Since I am starting fresh, should I go to an endocrinologist or stick with a general practitioner?

Inazpeanut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:40.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.