21 and type 2.

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree11Likes

21 and type 2.


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-30-2012, 10:27   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default 21 and type 2.

So I was diagnosed after an injury at work and was in the er with BG at 200. Found a primary and went through a few tests and confirmed with a 8.9 A1c and 211 fasting BG. Today got the conformation that I have type 2 and not 1 or 1.5 effectively cutting my prescription cost in half.

I was put on 5 units of Lantus in the am and Metformin at am and pm. Doctor's plan is to stop Lantus in a week or two in hopes to have my BG down from a 230 average and over 300 highs.

Diabetes runs in my Mother's side, both grandparents, Grandma type 2 diet and exercise controlled and Grandpa type 1, and Uncle type 1. We don't know about Father's side since I haven't met them and they are doctor-phobic therefore possibly un-diagnosed.

I put myself on a carb goal of 45-50g per meal and 15g snack between meals. Once I get my BG I plan to switch to a strict complex carb only, low-fat, high-protein diet if my dietician feels it's a healthy option and it doesn't throw my BG all over chart. Once I heal from the back injury, hurniated disk, my plan is to get back to the gym on a program like I was in college.

As of now I'm just trying to get as much knowledge on diabetes, type one and two, as possible so if anybody has any suggestions as far as books would be helpful and appritiated.

wandonna likes this.
Blarphengar is offline  
Old 08-30-2012, 10:43   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blarphengar View Post
So I was diagnosed after an injury at work and was in the er with BG at 200. Found a primary and went through a few tests and confirmed with a 8.9 A1c and 211 fasting BG. Today got the conformation that I have type 2 and not 1 or 1.5 effectively cutting my prescription cost in half.

I was put on 5 units of Lantus in the am and Metformin at am and pm. Doctor's plan is to stop Lantus in a week or two in hopes to have my BG down from a 230 average and over 300 highs.

Diabetes runs in my Mother's side, both grandparents, Grandma type 2 diet and exercise controlled and Grandpa type 1, and Uncle type 1. We don't know about Father's side since I haven't met them and they are doctor-phobic therefore possibly un-diagnosed.

I put myself on a carb goal of 45-50g per meal and 15g snack between meals. Once I get my BG I plan to switch to a strict complex carb only, low-fat, high-protein diet if my dietician feels it's a healthy option and it doesn't throw my BG all over chart. Once I heal from the back injury, hurniated disk, my plan is to get back to the gym on a program like I was in college.

As of now I'm just trying to get as much knowledge on diabetes, type one and two, as possible so if anybody has any suggestions as far as books would be helpful and appritiated.
Hello and

Sorry to hear of your diagnosis but things have evolved in the last several years as regards the management of this condition. As a first primer I suggest you have a look at Blood Sugar 101 and in particular How to Lower Your Blood Sugar. The author Jenny Ruhl is diabetic and has done a lot of research which is documented on her site. The site is well worth an hour or two to explore.

Please have a good hard look at your diet choices. The higher your carb intake, the more difficult it is to manage your blood glucose. And contrary to what a lot of doctors tend to say, using natural fats in your diet does not push your cholesterol up - the credit for that also goes to carbohydrates.

On the book side, Jenny's book version of her site is well worth looking at and the other book I'd suggest is Dr Richard Bernstein's "Diabetes Solution". Dr Bernstein is a type 1 diabetic - has been since the mid 1940s - and he practices what he preaches in managing his own condition. His book does focus on type 1s but his book contains a lot of useful information for us type 2s. Both books are available on Amazon.

Here on the forum, you'll find a lot of diabetics ranging from mild type 2 (like me) through to type 1s, who like Dr Bernstein have been managing their condition for longer than I've lived. (and spring chicken - I'm not) Don't hesitate to ask any questions that come to mind. Someone will be able to help in almost every case.

Again, welcome to the club - do visit us often.

John

Shanny and wandonna like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 08-30-2012, 11:16   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default

Definitely plan on using this forum as a resource. Fortunately I have my Grandmother as diabetic role model, she is almost completely diet controlled with a little insulin as she's diagnosed for 30 years. Unfortunately I'm also seeing what poor control does as my Grandfather and Uncle frequent the hospital for complications.

Blarphengar is offline  
 
Old 08-30-2012, 15:08   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11907 likes received
4378 likes given
Default

Welcome. You've come to a great place for diabetes information and support.

Your lower carb intake now will help bring your numbers down. But only to a point. Most of us here on this forum eat a much lower amount of carbs, and many do not eat grains at all because they have found by testing that they do not play nice with your BGs.

Your meter is your best source to see what is safe to eat. Well controlled diabetics keep their BG below 140 at all times, even if it's a rise after a meal. Many of us have a goal of below 120 at all times. Eating very few carbs and lots of good fats is how this is accomplished.

The best to you as you journey down this path of life. It's not so bad, actually. And you're in good company here.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-30-2012, 16:58   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

Welcome! John's given you the best of learning sites, and Dr. Richard Bernstein's work is available in book form as well as a lot of it in his website. You can google his name to find it.

Good luck,




__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 08-30-2012, 22:31   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default

Right now my my doc has me test before and two hours after each meal. Right now I can eat 1 cup cooked high fiber pasta with olive oil, small amount of parmesan cheese, and a small chicken breast cubed and return to pre meal and even lower BG consistently. My numbers are coming down but my exercise is limited from my spine injury. I don't eat any simple/fast acting carbs. I'm not intending on staying on a diet that my meter doesn't say is good. One thing I know is everybody's bodies are different and realize one diet will work for one and not the other. It's better to find what works for you and shows on your meter.

I don't want to seem like I'm putting advice down but a lifetime of diets geared for a general person haven't worked for me. I appreciate the advice though I do intend to get down to goal of 100 with a tight range +- about 20, I have taken this goal from others but in the end may not work for me.

Blarphengar is offline  
Old 08-30-2012, 22:58   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Blarphengar - we are here to share experiences and knowledge, and everyone's is valid, and not everything will work for everyone. That's the brilliance of forum exchange

When a lot of people have a similar experience, then it does sound like powerful advocacy, that's human nature and the law of numbers. But it in no way is intended to drown out the legitimate experience of those whose bodies do not follow the same drumbeat.

We're very glad you're here.

Patdart and wandonna like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 08-30-2012, 23:03   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blarphengar View Post
I don't want to seem like I'm putting advice down but a lifetime of diets geared for a general person haven't worked for me. I appreciate the advice though I do intend to get down to goal of 100 with a tight range +- about 20, I have taken this goal from others but in the end may not work for me.
Many of us feel exactly the same - other peoples' plans require much tweaking to satisfy us!

What I would suggest though, since you rely on your meter same as we do, is that you test at the one-hour interval after meals, so you can determine exactly which foods are problematic. You apparently still have a good phase two response, so unless you are testing at the one-hour interval, your meter can't tell you what you need to know, which is the foods which do actually affect your blood sugar in a negative way.

Test before you eat, and then test one hour after your first bite. If that reading is above 140 (7.7), you should reevaluate the meal and consider removing some of the carbs - even if they're seemingly 'good' carbs like whole wheat, etc. Things like that are not as healthy for diabetics as they're purported to be. Then continue testing at the two-hour interval if you wish, but I think you've proven that your phase two kicks in as it is supposed to, so you really wouldn't need to test at 2 hours unless you're introducing a new food. I presume you're keeping a food log along with your bg logs.

Using this method, you'll soon have compiled a food list completely individualized to your own needs - not some plan targeting the 'general' populace.




moon likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 08-30-2012, 23:17   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7


1 likes received
Default

My BG isn't getting below 150 mostly because I've been barely able to move for about a month because I hurniated a disk. Right now my short-term goal is to be below 200, using the OnTrack app and my BG is in a constant downward trend not to steep.

I understand that a diet that low in carbs works for a large group but I just feel starting a 50 carbs x 3 meals + light snack 1-2 x per day is a good place to start and can reel it down to a healthy point is better than starting to low and end up crashing my BG or binging.

Blarphengar is offline  
Old 08-31-2012, 00:08   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

All I'm telling you is eat to your meter, and test at the one hour interval so you get some honest information about what foods spike you. I did not suggest you go low-carb, but if those are the foods that spike you at the one-hour test, then eat to your meter.

You are manipulating the data by refusing to test when your blood sugar would be highest. Makes no sense to me, but then I don't exercise either, and I manage to keep my blood sugar below 140. Weird, eh? Don't knock it 'til you've tried it.




moon and wandonna like this.
Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Type 2, not Type 1....shock! cuthbert New Member Introductions 5 11-28-2010 04:02
Misdiagnosed (Type 2 when Type 1 LADA) mama2b Diabetes 5 09-25-2010 16:26
Insulin Companies Make More Money Off Type 2's Than Type 1's Richard157 Diabetes 8 08-26-2010 02:16

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:30.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.