Recently diagnosed T2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree20Likes

Recently diagnosed T2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2013, 12:25   #1
Senior Member
 
mstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 117

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

73 likes received
86 likes given
Default Recently diagnosed T2

Hello, a diabetic coworker noticed I was drinking a lot of water and using the bathroom frequently. He offered to test my blood glucose level. The reading was 408. I texted my doctor and he had me at his office an hour later. He put me on levimir-10u, Metfromin and Nateglinide.
Next day lab test results- Glucose 369, a1c 13.5, triglycerides 388, AST ALT high and other abnormal readings. That was 8/15/13. I was 287 lbs. 5'11" 59 years old.
Fast forward to 11/22/13 glucose 108, a1c 6.5, triglycerides 71. All blood work readings normal except a1c. 264 lbs. It's a start.
__________________

View mstar's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

59 year old male
Dx T2 8/15/2013 BG-409 a1c-13.1 287lbs. HDL 42 Trig 387
12/22/2013 a1c 6.5 HDL 78 Trig 70 253lbs.
1/10/2014 a1c 5.7
Levemir 12U
Metformin 2500 MG
Linsinopril 2.5 MG
Levothyroxine 25 MCG
mstar is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 13:49   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Hello mstar and

Knocking your A1c down from 13.5% to 6.5% in three months is excellent. And dropping more than 20 pounds in weight ain't too shabby either. Well done.

Now, tell us what you did to achieve this - diet? medication? exercise?

Dodie37737 likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 14:24   #3
Senior Member
 
mstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 117

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

73 likes received
86 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John.in.France View Post
Hello mstar and

Knocking your A1c down from 13.5% to 6.5% in three months is excellent. And dropping more than 20 pounds in weight ain't too shabby either. Well done.

Now, tell us what you did to achieve this - diet? medication? exercise?
This is my first reply on the forum so I hope I am doing it correctly. I have been obese for many years, and borderline diabetic. My doctor of 20 years has always cautioned me that I was pre diabetic and actually diabetic with a1c of 6.5 and 7. I always said I'd beat this with diet and exercise. It never happened. Finally when my BG hit 408. My doctor put his foot down. Besides insulin and oral meds he put me on statins and linsinopril.
I decided that I was not go to celebrate my 60th birthday in Sept 2014 as an obese unhealthy diabetic. So I eliminated carbs such as pasta, breads, deserts. I reduced my daily calorie intake to 1500. I started exercise-swimming, walking, yard work. I try to get in 10,000 steps a day. I had a sleep study and was diagnosed with OSA. I now use a cpap machine and shoot for at least seven hours a night. My wife is thrilled with that.
I love my family and want to be a part of my grand children's lives. (when they get here). It took this diagnosis to provide the kick in the butt but life is improving. I know I'm in a honeymoon phase but I'm feeling better than I have felt in years.
Best,
Mstar.

etherea, hans, Carbaholic and 3 others like this.
__________________

View mstar's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

59 year old male
Dx T2 8/15/2013 BG-409 a1c-13.1 287lbs. HDL 42 Trig 387
12/22/2013 a1c 6.5 HDL 78 Trig 70 253lbs.
1/10/2014 a1c 5.7
Levemir 12U
Metformin 2500 MG
Linsinopril 2.5 MG
Levothyroxine 25 MCG
mstar is offline  
 
Old 11-24-2013, 16:22   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

I'm not convinced of the value of statins or the significance of cholesterol in heart disease - but that's me.

In my case, I got my kick in the butt when I went DKA three years ago. That put the frighteners on me - and that's for sure! To make it really interesting I was treated in a French hospital and struggling with a foreign language when you're not entirely with it is quite a challenge.

Looking back with what I now know, I am pretty sure I had issues fully ten years ago but ignored them. I wasn't particularly overweight - about 15 pounds and lost that, and another fifteen as well over the six months after my diagnosis.

I've been running on a low carb diet ever since and got my HbA1c down to its present level on diet.

Now my honeymoon has been fully three years and I don't plan to celebrate my 70th as anything other than a slim, healthy diabetic. See you on your 65th!

Again, welcome to the club and ask any questions that come to mind. We've got a great bunch of members all with the same attitude as you and me. And that is "we're in charge - not this d... condition."

In passing - have you looked at Blood Sugar 101 - It's a useful site and well worth a look.

Dodie37737 and newgrange like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 16:33   #5
Senior Member
 
mstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 117

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

73 likes received
86 likes given
Default

I always felt that way about Statins but I also felt I could control my cholesterol with diet. It would be interesting to see what the lipid panel looked like after a few months with the statins. I started taking them at the same time I radically change my lifestyle. I have never liked the idea of taking any meds and my doctor knows that. Time will tell. Im going to take a look at Blood Sugar 101. Thanks for the tip.

Mstar.

Dodie37737 likes this.
mstar is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 16:34   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 483

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

421 likes received
1443 likes given
Default

Welcome to this awesome forum

__________________
DX Jan. 2013

HbA1C 5.1
No meds./control with diet or at least trying to.




'Thanks for being in my life today'.
Carbaholic is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 16:35   #7
Senior Member
 
mstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 117

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

73 likes received
86 likes given
Default

Oops I ment a few months without the statins.

Dodie37737 likes this.
mstar is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 16:36   #8
Senior Member
 
mstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 117

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

73 likes received
86 likes given
Default

Thanks Carbaholic. I will learn a lot here.

Mstar

Dodie37737 likes this.
mstar is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 20:29   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4452 likes given
Default

mstar - you've come to a great place for information and encouragement. You are joining a group of exceptional diabetics who take it seriously and have gained control of their BG.

You've done a great job so far. I would suggest that you look at the low-carb - high-fat way of eating. Not only is it the best way to keep BG near normal levels, it also stabilized one's lipids and greatly reduces risk of CVD without statins. (More and more studies are proving the falsehood of the theory that dietary fats contribute to serum cholesterol but the culprit is actually high carbs - which is why LCHF almost always normalizes lipids)

We're glad you joined our group and look forward to hearing more about how you are achieving even better results. Join in the discussions and ask any questions you may have.

Caution: muscle pain and deterioration are not uncommon side effects of statins, so if you are experiencing pain or weakness - you might want to reconsider the statin.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 21:26   #10
Senior Member
 
mstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 117

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

73 likes received
86 likes given
Default

VeeJay, thank you for the advice and support. I am very against taking statins. My doctor has always wanted to put me on them but I resisted with the argument that I would lose weight and change my diet. When I was hit with 408 BG and 13.5 a1c I didn't think I had a leg to stand on. I am a firm believer that statins are trouble and the sooner I am off them the better.
I've read books such Good Fats Bad Fats and feel I have some understanding of lipid metabolism. I believe LCHF is a realistic approach. I have done a complete lifestyle change at the same time I've started on a bunch of meds including insulin. How do I know which is responsible for the improvement?

Mstar.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________

View mstar's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

59 year old male
Dx T2 8/15/2013 BG-409 a1c-13.1 287lbs. HDL 42 Trig 387
12/22/2013 a1c 6.5 HDL 78 Trig 70 253lbs.
1/10/2014 a1c 5.7
Levemir 12U
Metformin 2500 MG
Linsinopril 2.5 MG
Levothyroxine 25 MCG
mstar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recently Diagnosed meghan_557 New Member Introductions 6 05-08-2013 18:07
recently diagnosed rp_63 New Member Introductions 1 05-08-2013 05:32
Recently diagnosed sweetness289 New Member Introductions 12 05-24-2012 05:27
Recently Diagnosed Mr.Mac New Member Introductions 10 05-24-2011 17:26
Recently diagnosed... tulipgirl1 New Member Introductions 3 08-07-2010 18:02

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:09.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.