32 YO not sure if I am diabetic. Long story.

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


32 YO not sure if I am diabetic. Long story.


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2010, 06:16   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Venice CA,
Posts: 30


Default 32 YO not sure if I am diabetic. Long story.

Hello everyone. I am a 3d graphic artist computer guy working at a place called Digital Domain in Venice CA. I have been doing this kind of sitting at my desk kind of stuff for 15 years.

Over the last 5 years I noticed I started getting sweats after eating lunch or dinner. It started lightly but had gotten worse over the years. Sometimes it would be there. Sometimes not. Since the glass windows are cold at night I would often put my feet against them to fend off the sweating and it would regulate my body temperature down.

Anyways. I never thought much of all this until 2 months ago. Feb18th 2010

I was walking up my stairs to go to bed and hit my head really hard where the ceiling of floor one cuts into floor two. Its a spot where that little angle cuts into the next level opening up the turn in the stairs where it goes up to level two.

I digress. I don't go to sleep right away because I have heard that you can go into a coma. So I stay up a little bit, feel fine, shake it off and go to bed. The next day at work everything seems fine until 6pm. Suddenly I get a flutter in my chest and the left side of my body goes pins and needles on me. I feel really dizzy and lightheaded. I get up from work call my wife and have her take me to the hospital ER. They tell me I am having an anxiety attack and hook my up to EKG ( heartbeat monitor) and take my blood.

Blood comes up. Low potassium like 2.9. Also high white blood cell count and a blood glucose of 151. Which that said was not too high but not normal for someone who hasn't eaten dinner yet.

I get a prescription of potassium pills even though an hour before I hit my head I shared a banana with my kid. He only ate half of his so I had 1 and a half bananas and then my potassium comes up low in less then 24 hours.

Ok, ok, at this point your thinking. Why are you in a diabetes forum then? Well, Slowly over the last two months my symptoms have changed. Over time my potassium levels seem to go back to normal but I was having these heavy light headed dizzy sweats worse then ever right in the middle of the day or at night.

I start seeing doctor more often. When they draw blood though I feel fine. One time I went to the ER and asked them to draw blood immediately because the Dr said he needs to see my blood numbers while I feel the symptoms. Well I sat at the er this time going numb and cold and tingly so much that I can't keep my head up. I tell the nurse to take blood now. This was 5pm in the afternoon. I wake up on the same table with no blood drawn yet at.....9:30 pm. I figure at this point. I am conscious and feeling a bit better so any blood they draw is going to come up normal.

It does. I go home feeling defeated.

Numerous times I can't keep food down and start vomiting or having diarrhea.

The Dr prescribed me Ativan since he figured I was having a nervous breakdown from too much work. Mean while we have had Internal CAT scans done just this last friday of my insides (with the barium sulfate dye drinks so they can see my insides) as well as lots of blood work done to check my adrenals, pituitary, thyroid (cortisol), kidneys, pancrease, etc. The ativan did help me keep food down though. It also made me worry less and feel carefree but I could still feel sweats after eating. The only difference was that the Ativan seemed to calm me down.

I continued to lose weight and get sick over the last two months. In two months I lost 20 LBS. One of the nurses mentioned I might be hypoglycemic or type 2 diabetic. So I start researching diabetes. The main thing that got my attention was that going through these symptoms over the last two months I have always had a late night 3-5 am case of cold sweat with the feeling that my chest is burning and I am either sweating hot or really tingly and cold and have kind of a full body headache feeling. I read about Dawn phenomenon on diabetes boards. Also how the body stops being able to use sugar to feed itself so it eats its own fat/protean.

Usually I can't sleep when this happens so I wake up and walk around and feel the need to dink water and nibble on something. I have on two occasions taken a quarter teaspoon of pancake syrup and swallowed that down with water. It stops the body ache and I get hot inside (almost sweaty again but at least the body aches stop and I can sleep again.

I don't know if hitting my head has caused all this bad chemistry or of this is just a continuation of what I was sweating up these last 5 years.

So today I buy a freestyle lite kit with the reader, strips, lancer and lancer tips.

I take my first reading after lunch about an hour and it says 168. I then read a web page on the freestyle light saying that 180 or lower is normal for two to 4 hours after meals. I eat dinner and took a reading again about an hour later and it came up 172 and I am having the sweating feeling even though my body isn't hurting much. I put my feet on the cold sliding glass door as I always have and it goes away after 5 minutes.

My plan is to take a reading this early morning when I wake up at around 3am-5am and see what it says. After having read the different manuals and web pages I realize I needed to take a pre meal reading as well which will continue tomorrow. I have a Dr visit this week and want to have some homework done since it seems my blood works itself out by the time I get there even though I have had 2 months of not keeping food down well or it goes right through me and I keep losing weight. From 172 in mid Feb to 148 yesterday.

Sorry about the long story. I am very new to all this and am trying to be an armchair Dr until my next appointments come up this week.

I am 32 years old and have toughed out these symptoms but they are starting to win. Sorry about the winded intro. I am just hoping to find out as much as I can within confines of what I have experienced.

I am hoping this week I will get test results that help me find out what is wrong. In the meantime I am mentally prepping myself for learning about diabetes in case it turns out to be my new way of life.

Intuition is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 11:44   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Venice CA,
Posts: 30


Default

hmm. OK 3:30 am. Feeling cold and sweaty. Body aches. Especially lower back. Blood test from freestyle lite says 125. So there is a drop while I sleep but from what I can tell 125 isn't that low right? Ok. I'll try again in an hour or so. :-/

Intuition is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 15:23   #3
Jen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 710

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2007

506 likes received
229 likes given
Default

125 fasting blood glucose is too high for a non-diabetic. Why don't you just go to the doctor and have an oral glucose tolerance test? That will clear up the question about diabetes. A non-diabetic has fasting BG between 70 and 90, rarely goes over 140 after a high-carb meal, and returns to baseline about 2 hours after eating.

In the meantime, be proactive. Reduce the quantity of starchy carb that you're eating (like rice, pasta, grains), eliminate any sugar-based sodas, and increase the amount of salad veggies, eggplant, broccoli, cauliflower, etc. in your diet. No fruit juice, and reduced quantities of fruits. Good healthy servings of meats, cheese, eggs.

To see how your carbs are impacting your blood sugar, test right before your meal begins, then one and two hours after you eat. The first test gives you a baseline. The one hour test reveals just how high those carbs took you. The two hour test shows that your blood sugar has returned to baseline (as non-diabetic's would) or that you are not able to process your glucose properly and your blood sugar is still too elevated. Once you see which foods are the biggest culprits, you can begin to adjust the quantities you eat or eliminate them altogether.

Make sure you have a consistent exercise routine. Daily exercise is one of the most important tools for blood sugar control. It doesn't have to be fancy - a half hour walk is a good place to start. Just do it every day.

Remember, stress can contribute to elevated blood sugar numbers. So can illness, among many other things. Try not to obsess over this. Get the information, then take action.

Let us know how you do.

Jen

Jen is offline  
 
Old 05-03-2010, 15:39   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Venice CA,
Posts: 30


Default

Hmm. I wonder if anything I am doing is right.

Thanks for the reply. Yes thankfully more Dr visits and test this week.

This morning is I feel kind of ok. A little ache'y but not as bad as last night.

Problem is that I take a morning test and it comes up 151. Hmm. Don't feel hot and sweaty just kind of normal, maybe a little groggy. I try to take the test again thinking the test was bad. New strip. Comes up 211 not 3 minutes later. So I am baffled. Maybe I am using the freestyle lite wrong. Any ideas. I don't feel too bad this morning.

Intuition is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 15:51   #5
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Your readings do seem high to me. This is what I would do.... Test fasting blood sugar in the morning when you first get up. Make sure your hands are clean, sometimes something on your hands can affect the reading. test before meals, one hour after, two hours after and 4 hours. Also make note of what you ate and the amounts. It is normal to have an increase after you eat, but you should be back down to normal no later than 4 hours after your meal. Also test before you go to bed. Write all this information down and take it with you to the Dr. If they have not done an A1C blood test I would ask for one. An A1C will show an average of how high your blood sugar has been over the last three months.

Thats just a few tips for starters. Please dont hesitate to ask any questions that you need to...we are all here to help each other

__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 16:02   #6
Jen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 710

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2007

506 likes received
229 likes given
Default

First, meters have about a +/- 20% accuracy, so on successive tests you can see quite a variation, especially with high numbers. Experience will ultimately be your guide when interpreting the readings.

Second, in the morning your body is naturally kicking out lots of hormones to prepare you for the day. Your liver and muscles are release glucose to power your hunt for breakfast. If you have insufficient endogenous insulin, you have no way to offset this release and your blood sugar rises. This is called "Dawn Phenomenon" (DP for short). The timing and severity are different for each individual. For me, it starts at about 6:45 a.m., so I (a T1) do a little insulin shot at about 6:15 to counteract it. For T2's not using insulin, I understand that a small snack or glass of wine before bed can help minimize DP. I'm sure someone will post with their experience.


Jen

Jen is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 16:03   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Venice CA,
Posts: 30


Default

Hmm ok, washed hands with water till they were super clean and dried them off with a towel. Took another blood sample, the lancer poke gave me a larger amount this time. Still small but it covered the strip side pretty good and it came up 112.



I like that number better. Hope its correct.

Intuition is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 16:15   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Hello, intuition, and welcome. The information/advice already offered by Jen & Pam is right on, and there's nothing I need to add. Just make sure you always wash hands with warm water & dry thoroughly on a clean towel. This not only removes any contaminants, but it improves blood flow so you get a decent sample.

Glad to meet you - thank you for joining us!




Shanny is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 16:19   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Venice CA,
Posts: 30


Default

Thanks for the welcome.

I need to add my name to my sig.

My name is Casey Christopher Benn.

Again, thanks for the warm welcome and I'll keep posting as results from Dr tests come in.

A question. Since the Dr prescribed Ativan for anxiety can that throw off blood tests?

Intuition is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 16:24   #10
Jen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 710

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2007

506 likes received
229 likes given
Default

Hey Casey! Nice to have your name.

Many meds can increase BG; I'm not sure about Ativan. What does the prescribing information say (the info sheet that came with the med has a lot of interesting information).

A little tip about testing: Only test when you have good reason to do it and can make use of the information you're gathering. This will save your fingers (hee hee), save money (those strips are expensive), and will make the whole thing less overwhelming. Data without purpose is not information!

Jen

Jen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Type 2 and long term out of country medical insurance whatnext Diabetes 1 04-06-2010 00:54
My numbers have been so high for so long... Scrimbles Diabetes Symptoms 10 03-20-2010 13:45
Feeling overwhelmed (A bit long) jswede1149 Diabetes 6 02-03-2010 05:21
New to the Forum :-)... sorry so long Melanie New Member Introductions 4 09-09-2009 06:34
Why Do Some Type 1's Live Very Long Without Complications? Richard157 Diabetes 1 05-10-2009 04:36

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:47.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.