Well Howdy

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree11Likes
  • 2 Post By AttackBadger
  • 1 Post By John.in.France
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By Richard157
  • 3 Post By Jen
  • 3 Post By AttackBadger

Well Howdy


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2013, 11:44   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 19

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2013

22 likes received
1 likes given
Default Well Howdy

Howdy ya'll, I'm AttackBadger. I'm 27, coming up on 28, and also coming up on my first year anniversary of my diagnosis.

I'm not exactly a new diagnosis (That happened way back in January of this year), but I was recently pointed here by the APRN I see.

Anyway, wayyyy back in the fall/winter of 2012, I had been feeling pretty crappy for about two months while taking classes at my local community college, and I ended up having to drop all but one class I was enrolled in that semester because I was just feeling too sick to drive across town to the campus. I had recently all but quit drinking sodas and things and had switched to drinking water/tea (college student, got no monies) so I didn't think having to go to the bathroom all the time was particularly weird.

Eventually on January 10th, I was working that morning and tripped and hit my lower back/right flank on the edge of a piece of plywood, and it kept hurting all day. It was still bothering me that evening and I was starting to worry that maybe I had bruised my kidney or something, so I called up my dad and had him drive me over to the ED at KUMC.

It didn't take them too long to get me admitted to a room in the ER (this was like a Thursday evening) with a CC of flank/lower back pain, and when the nurse came in and took my vitals & blood sugar the meter read ERR. She was all like "Uhh, what" and I was like "Holy crap what" because I knew that wasn't right. So they drew some blood labs and I got settled in, and another nurse came in and took an A1C and that came back something like 18.6%. And she told me that she hoped I didn't have anything planned because I wasn't going anywhere for the weekend. Later on I'd find out my on-admittance BGL was like 583. Yikes.

So the first night/day (I was down in the ER like 26 hours before they could move me upstairs to an actual room, it was pretty crowded I guess) I got to be treated for HHNS getting like 1L of IV fluids an hour. That wasn't so fun. Kinda hard to get any rest/sleep when the alarm on your IV pump goes off every hour.

I was in the hospital for two days before my mom deigned to tell me that actually most of the men on her side of the family either have or develop Type 1. Prior to that I had no clue, it had never even been discussed before.

In total I'd end up spending 5 days 4 nights in the hospital, they would've kept me longer but I had my first day of classes the Monday following my admittance and I absolutely couldn't miss that, so they cut me lose in the afternoon early enough I could make it to class.

Anyway, on my first 30 day followup visit, I'd gotten my A1C down to 12.7%, and at my first 90 day followup it was down to 6.6%, which pretty much rocked my APRN's socks off. That first 30 days was kind of a pain in the butt, because my vision kept changing so much, and I was taking welding classes at the time, which made it hard to see what I was doing because everything was super fuzzy, but that quickly cleared up.

Lots and lots of salads help keep it low, I could eat salad 3x a day and not get sick of it (Sometimes I do that anyway). Omelets too.

Sadly I'm running a little higher now, more like 7.3%, mostly due to fluctuating diet changes because college student diet (Too much rice, but it's cheap!), but I'm working hard on getting it back down below 6.5%.

Other than that, I'm not having too much trouble with things (surprisingly, for as bad as I was scared of needles beforehand, it didn't take too long to adapt to taking the shots, probably because I realized I'd be doing it 3x a day for the rest of my life), just trying to keep active (And feeling bad because holidays meant my blood sugars went to crap, first Christmas with diabetes I guess, have to do better next year!).

Other that that I dunno what to say right now.

Richard157 and foxl like this.
AttackBadger is offline  
Old 12-28-2013, 13:19   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Well, hello there and to the club none of us wanted to join. Wind it back three years and your introduction to this fascinating condition wasn't that different from mine. My numbers were a bit lower, like 400 fasting and and HbA1c of 8.2% but I was going DKA. To keep it really interesting, trying handling it in French .

Anyway, your homework for today is to look at this site Blood Sugar 101 . I found that site to be great for explaining a lot of things that the quacks don't seem to mention. It's well worth exploring.

On diet, your most important tool in managing this beast, lose the rice but hang onto those eggs.

Other members of the forum will be along in a minute with some more ideas. Visit the forum often and ask about any of the issues that are bothering you. We've all been there and it's not funny getting your head round the contradictory messages you sometimes get but once you do get there, this condition becomes a pest rather than a disaster.

Again

Richard157 likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 12-28-2013, 14:06   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,397

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11962 likes received
4438 likes given
Default

Welcome.

I commend you on taking the diabetic bull by the horns. You've made a great improvement in a short period of time. And you have such a good attitude in that you've accepted this as your life now.

Stick around this forum and read what other T1s have to say about keeping their BG under control and getting their A1C into the 5% range.

Diet-wise - go for the meats and bacon and eggs and cheese, with real cream in your coffee... well, there's lots of ways to fill up without having to resort to starches. Do take a look at our meal threads in the diet section of the forum.

foxl likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 12-28-2013, 14:44   #4
Senior Member
 
Richard157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 3,024

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1945

931 likes received
936 likes given
Default

You are off to a very good start ! Once you have chosen foods that do not give you terrible highs after meals, and you have stable control of your blood sugar, you should be able to have a good college experience. I was diagnosed in 1945, when I was 6. After six years of college I taught math at the college level. With 68 years of type 1, I have good diabetes health. You can accomplish almost anything you want if you have good diabetes management. Good luck with your first year in college.

Freya likes this.
__________________
I have been Type 1 for 73 years. My A1c is 6.2. I pump with the MM 630, and I am using the Dexcom G5.
Richard157 is offline  
Old 12-28-2013, 17:01   #5
Jen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 710

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2007

506 likes received
229 likes given
Default

Hi Badger - glad you've found us. Your admittance to Club Diabetes is similar to mine. My husband took me to the ER when I told him I felt like I was having some heart problem. After a blood draw, the ER doc came in and asked if anyone had ever mentioned I was diabetic - yikes! My A1C was around 15.5 and my blood sugar on admittance to the hospital was 750. Three days later I left the hospital with my Novolog and Levemir pens and my brand new membership in the T1 club.

Looks like you have a pretty good handle on things. I wouldn't sweat slightly higher numbers around the holidays, but do practice adjusting your boluses for the additional carbs you're eating...it'll make your life a little happier.

Jen

Richard157, foxl and hitcheca like this.
Jen is offline  
Old 12-28-2013, 19:57   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Well, howdy, neighbor. I live north of the river on the MO side.

I was diagnosed with T1 at 51! I just found my genetic risk, for same, YESTERDAY. NO family history, whatsoever of T1D. NONE.

KUMC is supposed to have a great endo dept -- how do you like em?

foxl is offline  
Old 12-28-2013, 23:04   #7
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

Welcome! Hey, I don't worry over a few treats at Christmas. As long as you can get back on the wagon afterwards.

__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 12-29-2013, 00:08   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 19

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2013

22 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Oh wow, lots of replies.

John.in.France That looks like a pretty neat website, I'll definitely bookmark it and take a look. Especially liking the food section, I think the low-carb fudge will be a big hit.

VeeJay Getting down in the 5% range would be GREAT. I think I'll be heading over to the nutrition area after I finish replying to this.

Richard157 This will actually be the start of my second year of college, but thanks for the well-wishes all the same. I originally went a semester and a quarter to get my EMT-B, before I decided emergency medicine wasn't really where I wanted to be. So I decided to change my major and went over to the tech school to take welding & fabrication instead.

Jen It's good to hear that I'm not the only one who might have some trouble around the holidays. I'd definitely like to try finding some low or lower-carb alternatives though.

foxl The endo department at KUMC is awesome. (I'm a little biased, since they were my favorite hospital even before, though). They also have, on like the 5th floor of the main building, is Cray Diabetics Center, which is part of the hospital campus but ALL they do there is work with DM patients. They've got a free seminar there every week (I believe it's on Tuesdays mornings?) where they have different people from the endo & other departments come in and talk, as well as having a dietician come in and answer questions too.

It can be a little spendy to go there every time for my checkups since I don't have insurance at the moment, so usually I'll do a checkup there twice a year and the other two times I'll go to one of their outreach clinics to help keep the cost down. And since the outreach clinic is part of KUMed as well, all my documentation stays there with them so they can keep track of me.

silvertiger Yeah. I'm trying not to take it to hard, considering this is my first set of holidays with the new meal requirements.

Though hopefully with a little study (and some careful experimentation) I can have my treats and not fall off the wagon at the same time.

Richard157, foxl and Freya like this.
AttackBadger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Howdy BrianW New Member Introductions 2 04-25-2013 14:17
Howdy Down with D New Member Introductions 7 04-11-2013 21:50
howdy LarsMac New Member Introductions 5 05-06-2012 21:26
Howdy all Bunnykins New Member Introductions 12 03-29-2012 15:46
Howdy shari New Member Introductions 1 03-23-2009 07:25

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:03.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.