Blood Sugar in the morning

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Blood Sugar in the morning


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2010, 21:23   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 50

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2009

Default Blood Sugar in the morning

Hi Everybody

I've been testing my BG first thing in the morning, 1 hr after meals and last thing at night. The pattern I see forming has helped me choose the foods best suited for me and it's working pretty well. However, I do see my BG rise from below 6 (108) in the evening up to 7 (126) after fasting. I know these numbers are pretty good and not to worry about but I don't understand why it goes up over this period whilst I sleep.
Can anyone explain it to me please?

Oh I should mention I eat about 3 hrs before going to bed.

Thanks

lawprop is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 21:53   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 213

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

86 likes received
43 likes given
Send a message via Yahoo to cathyy Send a message via Skype™ to cathyy
Default

If you find out, let me and my doctor know. I get 1 and 1.5 hour post-prandial readings lower than my morning fasting reading.

__________________
Diagnosis: Type 2 2001?

Metformin 1000mg bid
Ranitidine 150 mg qd
Losartan 50 mg qd
Loratadine 10 mg qd
Pulmicort 180 mcg bid
Fluticasone 50 mcg qd
Ventolin 2 puffs prn
Tramodol 50 mg prn

A1C 6.6

Cinnamon, 1000 mg bid
Turmeric, 2000 mg qd
Vitamin D3 5000 mg qd
Fish oil 3000mg qd
cathyy is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 22:10   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Hi,

That sort of effect is the first thing that most of us find that surprises us as soon as we start testing - it's called the Dawn Phenomenon.

Just keep on going - you are on the right track.

Best wishes - John

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
 
Old 09-20-2010, 22:41   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 50

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2009

Default

Hi John,

Yet another useful piece of info from the Diabetics forum I would never have known without being here. Thanks

Would I get a more accurate and usefull reading if I waited 30 mins or so before testing? I currently test as soon as I wake up.


Quote:
Originally Posted by wallycorker View Post
Hi,

That sort of effect is the first thing that most of us find that surprises us as soon as we start testing - it's called the Dawn Phenomenon.

Just keep on going - you are on the right track.

Best wishes - John

__________________
It is my body and despite it's flaws it can still out run a lot of people and the more effort I put in the more I get out.

I have a life long companion called Diabeties; I want to see if it can keep up.
lawprop is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 23:26   #5
Senior Member
 
Adjitater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Blair, NE, USA
Posts: 633

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1972

200 likes received
7 likes given
Default

The best thing to do is to eat breakfast as soon as you get up but not before you test.

Adjitater is offline  
Old 09-21-2010, 05:13   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

My fasting is often my highest reading of the day, and I've struggled with that too. But since stress can also raise bg levels, I've decided to take what reasonable measures I can to counter the dawn phenomenon, and then just roll with the punch. So I may have a glass of wine or sherry before bed, or a protein snack. Anything to distract my liver from dumping glucose into my bloodstream before morning.

And Adjitater describes what I do - test as soon as you get up before eating anything, but eat breakfast soon after.




Shanny is offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 09:53   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 50

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2009

Default

I've done a bit more research into the dawn phenomenon.

It seems to be related to hormones released whilst you sleep to help your body heal that also increase insulin resistance. The liver can also dump glucose into the blood around the same time, for similar reasons or just for the hell of it, I'm not too sure.

Is it just me or is my body having a laugh with me. I mean it couldn't just play nice for once and do something that makes sense.

I want to be in control damn it...... and breath...

I will try testing after I've been up a while but before I eat to see if there is a difference.

lawprop is offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:15   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Hi again lawprop,

Personally, I wouldn't worry about your on-rising level because I'm not sure that there is very much that we can do about it. I try to eat a little bit of protein and take a apple-cider vinegar tablet before I go to bed. However, whether any of those ideas do any good then I just don't know. Also, I sometimes suspect that eating a restaurant meal late at night has some adverse affect on my morning level - even if my testing the night before showed that the meal itself didn't take me high.

It's not really a great idea that to wait until you've been up a while before eating because you may very well find that your level could continue to rise if you don't eat something pretty soon after you get up. Certainly, I've found that to be the case myself occasionally.

It is my opinion that you should just keep on slowly working at reducing your levels don't get too anxious about the occasional unexpectedly higher than usual numbers - especially the morning reading because that's largely outside of our control.

Keep working at it - you'll get there!

John

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 18:12   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawprop View Post
Is it just me or is my body having a laugh with me. I mean it couldn't just play nice for once and do something that makes sense.

I want to be in control damn it...... and breath...

I will try testing after I've been up a while but before I eat to see if there is a difference.
Oh it definitely isn't just you . . . my liver yuks up a storm at me every morning! I'm gonna start smacking it a whack with our "no liver dumps" sign - just for good measure!

But I agree with John - waiting to test might not be a good idea . . . many of us just keep going higher until we eat something. Since I take some morning meds that must go down on an empty stomach, I test immediately upon arising - then take the meds. I prob'ly don't wait as long as the levoxyl people think I should, but I normally eat something - however small - about 30 minutes later.




Shanny is offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 22:48   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 50

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2009

Default

Thanks guys, that makes sense.
I did a test when I awoke this morning, then another 45 mins later after walking the dog and it had gone up. So your advice is spot on.
Nice to have a reason to eat something as opposed to not eating something. (There's that silver lining.)

I can see lean bacon and scrabbled eggs, with a small amount of sourdough toast calling tomorrow.

Oh and Shanny can I get me one of those "No Liver Dump" Signs?

lawprop is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 14269 08-06-2012 11:12
Numbness, Pins and needles, Morning Nausea and Boiling Blood tchumard Diabetes Symptoms 30 01-20-2012 02:52
High sugar at night and in the morning - advice please jsingh Diabetes Complications 17 04-01-2009 04:22
blood sugar kaupokh2000 New Member Introductions 9 04-01-2009 01:48
A1C of 13 blood sugar over 280 ryaku New Member Introductions 1 02-26-2009 15:48

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:22.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.