New and questions about tests...

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


New and questions about tests...


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2010, 22:12   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: washington USA
Posts: 3


Default New and questions about tests...

Hi. I'm new to the forum and seeking answers about tests.

My doctor kept telling me I was at risk, but never really told me the results of my tests.

Today I went to Walgreens for the free screening and had a fasting result of 130, and an A1C of 6.1. Interpreting these is confusing to me.

I get the impression that 130 fasting is not a good result, but the A1C doesn't seem that bad.

Am I in some serious danger here?

WileyKeeton is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 00:10   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

908 likes received
948 likes given
Default

A BG of 130 while fasting is a bit high and an A1C of 6.1 is also a bit high

The A1C measures your average BG for the last 3 months. 6.1 is a BG of about 129.

You are on your way to being diabetic if you do not change some things in your life you will complete the journey to being diabetic.

exercise
loose weight
eat fewer carbohydrates

All can help you to avoid getting diabetes.

__________________
I am not a doctor this is what works for me
You results may differ
diabetes86 is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 01:50   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: washington USA
Posts: 3


Default

Thank you for answering. I do know that I fare best on Atkins type eating. But, it's hard to sustain as a way of life and I get weak willed after awhile. I'm sixty-one and have spent half of the last 20 years on Atkins. I've been off for a year, and it's showing in my tests I guess. Maybe this will be the kick in the pants I need.

WileyKeeton is offline  
 
Old 11-13-2010, 03:06   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Iowa, USA
Posts: 297

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

312 likes received
594 likes given
Default

Glad you are recognizing diabetes. You need to watch what you eat by keeping the number of carbohydrates under control. Are you able to exercise? Exercise can help you manage diabetes.

You need to ask for copies of all test results. If the doctor does refuse, then you need to find out what the law is in your state. Some states do not have requirements for this and some doctors are willing to give them out and others refuse. I would still ask and then demand a little louder with each visit.

Keep a positive attitude.

__________________
Bob
DX 10/03 - T2 - Lantus/Novolog
http://www.bobsdiabetes.blogspot.com/
RobertIA is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 04:33   #5
Senior Member
 
xring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 230

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

196 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WileyKeeton View Post
Thank you for answering. I do know that I fare best on Atkins type eating. But, it's hard to sustain as a way of life and I get weak willed after awhile. I'm sixty-one and have spent half of the last 20 years on Atkins. I've been off for a year, and it's showing in my tests I guess. Maybe this will be the kick in the pants I need.
Well, in my opinion (and that of several doctors & nutritionists) the Atkins diet can contribute to diabetes due to the high fat content. Excess fat in the diet can cause (or worsen) insulin resistance by making it more difficult for insulin to work as it should.

All animal-based foods (meat & dairy) are high in fat. To improve insulin resistance, include more plant-based foods in your diet & less meat & dairy (which predominate in the Atkins diet).

I was diagnosed with diabetes in 12-08 with a blood sugar of 491 & an A1c of 8.9%. After only 3 months on a plant-based diet, my A1c was 6.0 (non-diabetic A1c is 4 - 6%). It has been 6.0 ever since.

xring is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 04:46   #6
Senior Member
 
xring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 230

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

196 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xring View Post
Well, in my opinion (and that of several doctors & nutritionists) the Atkins diet can contribute to diabetes due to the high fat content. Excess fat in the diet can cause (or worsen) insulin resistance by making it more difficult for insulin to work as it should.

All animal-based foods (meat & dairy) are high in fat. To improve insulin resistance, include more plant-based foods in your diet & less meat & dairy (which predominate in the Atkins diet).

I was diagnosed with diabetes in 12-08 with a blood sugar of 491 & an A1c of 8.9%. After only 3 months on a plant-based diet, my A1c was 6.0 (non-diabetic A1c is 4 - 6%). It has been 6.0 ever since.
I forgot to add: I haven't used or needed any medication since 1-8-09. (including statins, BP...nothing).

xring is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 07:13   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA, USA
Posts: 299

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

79 likes received
132 likes given
Default

You have every right to your opinion, xring, but I need to respectfully but forcefully disagree with you. If you have a link to studies, etc I could check out, I'd like to see them because that's not what I've learned from my research. If low fat is working for you that's great and we all need to find what works for us but I don't agree that Atkins is a bad choice.

When Atkins was first introduced there was much criticism and dire warnings about the bad things it can do to your health. The problem is we have been fed the "fat is bad" "meat is bad" for so long it was difficult for even the health care community to step back and take a real look... but they did. And they did their studies, tests and whatever else and to my understanding, they've pretty much established that the Atkins way of eating is healthy IF followed properly. You need to adjust your body to a fat burning mode (ketosis) and keep it there. Excess fat in the diet without burning that fat for energy will cause problems. You must be willing to follow the diet very strictly to avoid slipping back into carb burning/fat storing mode. It doesn't work for everyone, but it can if you are dedicated. The Atkins diet does include non-starchy vegetables (more than I want to eat) and a limited amount of other carbs including nuts, seeds, and grains.

At my doctors urging I started Atkins. With the limited carbs I easily keep my BG under 130 at all times, I'm losing weight (a BIG plus for diabetes control), and I'm no longer hungry all the time. As a diabetic, I'm permanently on a low carb diet anyway.

I originally thought staying off medications was a good goal but my doctor has managed to convince me that it's not. For those of us who can control our numbers with diet and exercise, the biggest advantage of Metformin, statins, and other medications is that they protect us from future problems. We know the increased risks we face so to me it makes sense to give our bodies a little help in avoiding complications. Why make my pancreas work overtime to keep the numbers down when Metformin can make it's job a little easier and extend pancreatic function for a longer period?

I was diagnosed early... fasting of 155 and A1C of 5.7 but I'm not taking it lightly... I'll do whatever it takes to maintain my health for the future.

__________________
Vicky

Take responsibility for yourself and for your health - you deserve it!

Type 2 diagnosed Sept 8, 2010
BG under 140 at all times (mostly under 120) by eating under 25 net carbs per day

Metformin 500mg twice per day
Lisinopril 10mg once a day
Wink is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 17:26   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Good post, Vicky . . . thanks very much!




Shanny is offline  
Old 11-14-2010, 02:25   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: washington USA
Posts: 3


Default

Thanks Wink. I've long since given up defending low carb! It's a hopeless endeavor no matter how many studies come out in support of the benefits. Personally my experience has been that all my blood work gets better on Atkins. The A1C goes down, my triglycerides go down like the Titannic, and losing weight is the frosting. Like I said above though, sometimes I just get weak. Back to it, starting today though.

WileyKeeton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm gonna visit the diagnostic laboratory tomorrow. What tests should I take? reyesryanmjaube Diabetes 14 03-10-2011 23:26
New and have questions chhf New Member Introductions 6 08-07-2010 21:59
How To Get Ready For Lipid Blood Tests breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 05-28-2010 20:59
Blood Tests - ALT & CK KarenBC Diabetes Treatment 3 03-06-2010 04:07
lab tests: HbA1C and fructosamine iris peleg Diabetes 2 11-26-2009 15:24

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:05.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.