Hello, diabetes runs in the family and now I have it also.

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Hello, diabetes runs in the family and now I have it also.


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2010, 15:44   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, Louisiana 70001, USA
Posts: 13


Default Hello, diabetes runs in the family and now I have it also.

Hello, let me tell you about myself. I am a female that will be 50 years old come March. Time sure flew by. Let me tell about me up close and my personal experience with diabetes. I am a sergeant at my sheriff's office correctional center, but I learned about diabetes as a teenager. I am a type 2 diabetic.

I was 16 years old when my mother had a stroke. She was 51 years young and diagnosed as a diabetic. She was the woman that was too vain to get her eyes checked when her vision started to blur because glasses would make her look old. I ended up taking care of her for 25 year of her life and the last 5 years she was in a nursing home because I could no longer lift her. We went through a lot together. She had 5 strokes, went completely blind, back surgery for a abcess wrapped around her spine and bowel and I had to pack it for 8 years until it healed, masectomy of one breast to cancer, neuropathy in her legs and feet, kidneys shutting down but luckily the hospital was able to get them back working, numerous bladder infections, broken ankle that would not heal, pnuemonia aspiration, and lastly at 79 years old she died of staff infection from the surgeries she had for ulcers.

You see I have personally seen what diabetes can do. My brother has diabetes also. I was diagnosed with diabetes in 2006 at the age of 46 when I had a reoccurence of cellulitis in my legs. The cellulitis I got from working during Hurricane Katrina. In June 2009 I was hospitalized again, they took me off the medication because I was able to manage my diabetes by diet alone. I couldn't get an appointment with my endocrinologist. This year, I kept getting a low grade fever, sweating, skin feeling hot, and was feeling tired, I though I was going through menopause. I went to my family doctor and asked for lab work to be done. I had a bladder infection and my glucose level was 131. I asked my family doctor to give me a reference for an endocrinologist. I went to the endocrinologist who put me back on the metformin and he added byetta. My meter is showing my glucose level is back down to between 89 and 109.

At work, I have deputies under me that are diabetic and I seem to be the diabetes educator. Their glucose levels are in the 200's and 300's. My glucose level has only been in the low 100's. I do a lot of research on the internet and pass this information on to them. Each one of them has not recieved any information on diet planning, food exchange, or carb counting their endocrinologist. I noticed this to be the trend when I went to this latest endocrinologist that I did not get any type of diet or menu planning information. At least I had been using the information from 2006 and this has been helpful to pass on. I also pass on information I get from the internet and the booklets I get mailed to me.

This is the reason I joined, to get information for myself and also to pass on to others. I think we should all do this. I told one deputy, that if you have diabetes then your children are daibetic also and that the children will follow by your example of how to properly eat and live.

purefairydust is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 15:57   #2
Senior Member
 
Joshua Shorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wichita, KS USA
Posts: 1,090

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

220 likes received
173 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum! We are glad you are here. It would seem that your control is excellent and I think sometimes God places us in the lives of people that we can help. I currently have a supplier that is Type 2, I am Type 1, and he does not control his diabetes very well at all. I have tried to inform him that he is doing severe damage to his body.
I hope you can send some of your deputies over here. This is a great place for diabetics to get together and share their stories and experiences.
I'm sorry to hear about your mother but I am sure the experience of living through that has motivated you.
Again, welcome and good luck. We are happy you have joined us!

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adjitater View Post
you didn't do anything wrong. Just remember that getting poked is an unnatural thing for you body and sometimes it just has to say that it didn't like that.
Joshua Shorter is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 16:02   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ont. CANADA
Posts: 1,025

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

233 likes received
88 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by purefairydust View Post
Hello, let me tell you about myself. I am a female that will be 50 years old come March. Time sure flew by. Let me tell about me up close and my personal experience with diabetes. I am a sergeant at my sheriff's office correctional center, but I learned about diabetes as a teenager. I am a type 2 diabetic.

I was 16 years old when my mother had a stroke. She was 51 years young and diagnosed as a diabetic. She was the woman that was too vain to get her eyes checked when her vision started to blur because glasses would make her look old. I ended up taking care of her for 25 year of her life and the last 5 years she was in a nursing home because I could no longer lift her. We went through a lot together. She had 5 strokes, went completely blind, back surgery for a abcess wrapped around her spine and bowel and I had to pack it for 8 years until it healed, masectomy of one breast to cancer, neuropathy in her legs and feet, kidneys shutting down but luckily the hospital was able to get them back working, numerous bladder infections, broken ankle that would not heal, pnuemonia aspiration, and lastly at 79 years old she died of staff infection from the surgeries she had for ulcers.

You see I have personally seen what diabetes can do. My brother has diabetes also. I was diagnosed with diabetes in 2006 at the age of 46 when I had a reoccurence of cellulitis in my legs. The cellulitis I got from working during Hurricane Katrina. In June 2009 I was hospitalized again, they took me off the medication because I was able to manage my diabetes by diet alone. I couldn't get an appointment with my endocrinologist. This year, I kept getting a low grade fever, sweating, skin feeling hot, and was feeling tired, I though I was going through menopause. I went to my family doctor and asked for lab work to be done. I had a bladder infection and my glucose level was 131. I asked my family doctor to give me a reference for an endocrinologist. I went to the endocrinologist who put me back on the metformin and he added byetta. My meter is showing my glucose level is back down to between 89 and 109.

At work, I have deputies under me that are diabetic and I seem to be the diabetes educator. Their glucose levels are in the 200's and 300's. My glucose level has only been in the low 100's. I do a lot of research on the internet and pass this information on to them. Each one of them has not recieved any information on diet planning, food exchange, or carb counting their endocrinologist. I noticed this to be the trend when I went to this latest endocrinologist that I did not get any type of diet or menu planning information. At least I had been using the information from 2006 and this has been helpful to pass on. I also pass on information I get from the internet and the booklets I get mailed to me.

This is the reason I joined, to get information for myself and also to pass on to others. I think we should all do this. I told one deputy, that if you have diabetes then your children are daibetic also and that the children will follow by your example of how to properly eat and live.
the people in my family some people think its joke. when i bring up some of the thing that can happen. i get that is sick and they leve. i tell them it is scary what can happen.

jameshendrix is offline  
 
Old 11-17-2010, 16:20   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, Louisiana 70001, USA
Posts: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jameshendrix View Post
the people in my family some people think its joke. when i bring up some of the thing that can happen. i get that is sick and they leve. i tell them it is scary what can happen.
James don't give up, lead by example. Just keep watching your diet and exercise plan. A lot of people are afraid to hear about what can happen, they think by avoiding the subject, it wouldn't happen to them. Just tell them that you love them and ask them to have their doctor test them for diabetes on the next regular doctor's appointment.

purefairydust is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 16:36   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, Louisiana 70001, USA
Posts: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Shorter View Post
Welcome to the forum! We are glad you are here. It would seem that your control is excellent and I think sometimes God places us in the lives of people that we can help. I currently have a supplier that is Type 2, I am Type 1, and he does not control his diabetes very well at all. I have tried to inform him that he is doing severe damage to his body.
I hope you can send some of your deputies over here. This is a great place for diabetics to get together and share their stories and experiences.
I'm sorry to hear about your mother but I am sure the experience of living through that has motivated you.
Again, welcome and good luck. We are happy you have joined us!
Thank you for the warm welcome. I am more determined this go round to keep my numbers as low as I can. I felt like a failure because I was back on medication. At least I had the good sense to call my family doctor and ask to have lab test done. I also know where I went wrong, I was not follow my diet as closely as I should have. I am just glad that I could feel something was not right. I learned how vital it is to never stop monitoring my glucose level.

purefairydust is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 17:21   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ont. CANADA
Posts: 1,025

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

233 likes received
88 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by purefairydust View Post
Thank you for the warm welcome. I am more determined this go round to keep my numbers as low as I can. I felt like a failure because I was back on medication. At least I had the good sense to call my family doctor and ask to have lab test done. I also know where I went wrong, I was not follow my diet as closely as I should have. I am just glad that I could feel something was not right. I learned how vital it is to never stop monitoring my glucose level.
diebetes never stops it keeps going.

__________________
i was diagnose 2009. my readings at the start were in the 20s fbs my insulin to start at 19 on my lantus pen. i also taken half glyberide morning and at night. half way throuth 2009 i was off the lantus. the glyberide down to a half in a day. in 2010 i went off the glyberide. i portion size what i eat. i have lost 20 pounds this way. my AC1 5.0 in 2009. my up date .I have been of meds since 2010 . my AC1 in 2010 was a 5.0 fbg . now 2014 I am at 7.0 fbg . iam having highs and lows going on .
jameshendrix is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 20:47   #7
Senior Member
 
BadThad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 107

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

2 likes received
Default

That's quiet a story! You just gave me extra motivation to keep my BG in check. I wish you luck in controlling yours.

__________________
Diagnosed 01NOV2010 TYPE 2
Pills Munched Daily and Stuff Injected:
* 80 mg asprin
* 3000 mg fish oil
* 1000 mg vitamin C
* 1 multivitamin
* 2.5 mg Lisinopril
* 500 mg Metformin ER
* Humalog (rarely)
* Lantis (5 units nightly)
* Meter - ReliOn Confirm (Only needs 0.3 microliters of blood!)
BadThad is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 21:46   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, Louisiana 70001, USA
Posts: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadThad View Post
That's quiet a story! You just gave me extra motivation to keep my BG in check. I wish you luck in controlling yours.
I know it will always be a battle to keep my numbers lows. I know it is like riding a bike, you may fall every now and then, but you get right back on that bike because you never forget how to ride it. Diabetes is like this, every now and then you will cheat. The thing is that you have to remember to start all over again and not totally give up. Yes you will have failures, but the victories are sweet. To have all of your 5 senses and to be able to be mobile are grand.

__________________
Type 2 Diabetes
Medication:
Metformin 500 mg
Byetta 5 mg

Supplements:
B12
Vitimin E

Making Exchanges and counting carbs
purefairydust is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 23:59   #9
Senior Member
 
jeremiahtren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: san antonio
Posts: 158


Default hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by purefairydust View Post
Hello, let me tell you about myself. I am a female that will be 50 years old come March. Time sure flew by. Let me tell about me up close and my personal experience with diabetes. I am a sergeant at my sheriff's office correctional center, but I learned about diabetes as a teenager. I am a type 2 diabetic.

I was 16 years old when my mother had a stroke. She was 51 years young and diagnosed as a diabetic. She was the woman that was too vain to get her eyes checked when her vision started to blur because glasses would make her look old. I ended up taking care of her for 25 year of her life and the last 5 years she was in a nursing home because I could no longer lift her. We went through a lot together. She had 5 strokes, went completely blind, back surgery for a abcess wrapped around her spine and bowel and I had to pack it for 8 years until it healed, masectomy of one breast to cancer, neuropathy in her legs and feet, kidneys shutting down but luckily the hospital was able to get them back working, numerous bladder infections, broken ankle that would not heal, pnuemonia aspiration, and lastly at 79 years old she died of staff infection from the surgeries she had for ulcers.

You see I have personally seen what diabetes can do. My brother has diabetes also. I was diagnosed with diabetes in 2006 at the age of 46 when I had a reoccurence of cellulitis in my legs. The cellulitis I got from working during Hurricane Katrina. In June 2009 I was hospitalized again, they took me off the medication because I was able to manage my diabetes by diet alone. I couldn't get an appointment with my endocrinologist. This year, I kept getting a low grade fever, sweating, skin feeling hot, and was feeling tired, I though I was going through menopause. I went to my family doctor and asked for lab work to be done. I had a bladder infection and my glucose level was 131. I asked my family doctor to give me a reference for an endocrinologist. I went to the endocrinologist who put me back on the metformin and he added byetta. My meter is showing my glucose level is back down to between 89 and 109.

At work, I have deputies under me that are diabetic and I seem to be the diabetes educator. Their glucose levels are in the 200's and 300's. My glucose level has only been in the low 100's. I do a lot of research on the internet and pass this information on to them. Each one of them has not recieved any information on diet planning, food exchange, or carb counting their endocrinologist. I noticed this to be the trend when I went to this latest endocrinologist that I did not get any type of diet or menu planning information. At least I had been using the information from 2006 and this has been helpful to pass on. I also pass on information I get from the internet and the booklets I get mailed to me.

This is the reason I joined, to get information for myself and also to pass on to others. I think we should all do this. I told one deputy, that if you have diabetes then your children are daibetic also and that the children will follow by your example of how to properly eat and live.
Hi and welcome Iam a 26yr old mother of 3 with T1.My oldest daughter also is a t1 whos 7.Iam originally from new orleans and left because of hurricane katrina.I have so many complications from diabetes already,and others Iam dealing with including cancer(ovarian) and atria fibulation.You are a inspuration.If you need me shot me a message.

__________________
type 1 diabetic diagnosed March 2010
mother of a 7yr old T1
6.1 A1c

humulin r u500
listopril 20mg twice a day
bystolic 5mg
fish oil 1000mg three times a day
multiviatamin
flexeril 10 mg three times a day
accu-chek spirit pump
lyrica 100mg three times a day
jeremiahtren is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:12   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Welcome aboard, purefairydust . . . you have a good attitude and it'll get you far. I take metformin too, and it works well for me. If I need to go on insulin someday, I'll cheerfully do that too. Whatever it takes to keep our blood sugar low is a good thing, not a failure. It's the high sugars that will kill us.

Good to have you with us . . . looking forward to getting better acquainted.




Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
67y/o family member with a1c level of 6.5%. Should she be worried? rjbeck Diabetes 5 08-25-2010 16:55
Hello To My New Family...Again.! nomorediabetes New Member Introductions 8 06-19-2010 11:23
Runs in the family snowdazed69 Diabetes Symptoms 1 05-07-2010 03:46
Family Support dadoffivekids Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 02-10-2009 04:17
Does diabetes affect your family? meurtelken Diabetes 2 02-01-2009 20:06

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:33.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.