It's going to sound strange... - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


It's going to sound strange... - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2010, 00:19   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 344

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in march 2010

34 likes received
23 likes given
Default

Wendy Wendy Wendy Wendy, good job, way to go Wendy. You and I must have been in the same boat sometime in our lives. I was diagnosed Type II, sent home with 3 fast acting shots per day and one Lantus slow release at night. In two days I was able to quit the 3 fast acting and a month later I quit taking the Lantus. So yeah I am on nothing right now. Exercise and eating right did the trick. My results are in my signature and I have lost 75 pounds in 7 months. I am locked right now on my weight for over two months but due to exercise I think muscle is replacing fat. So yeah I think the diagnoses helped me a lot. And I am a much happier person now because of it all.

Stick around here and come at least ever other day. Some good advice and motivation here.

Keep it up.

thcri is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 04:37   #12
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendys8861 View Post
I can't believe it, but I've lost 14 pounds since my diagnosis! For me, it's been a fairly easy transition. I've given up most everything I ate before that was bad for me (with an admittedly occasional splurge) and have really been pleased with the weight loss thus far. And, exercising 30min per day, 7 days a week has helped, too. Oh, I don't go for my next A1C until late January, but I was curious to see what my efforts might show so I bought a home kit. I know they are not as accurate, but it did give me a smile on my face when my result was 5.3! If my lab A1c is even somewhere close to that, it's a BIG improvement from the 6.3 I was diagnosed at and will be a reward for all my efforts.

I finally get in with my endocrinologist next Thursday and hopefully she can shed light on some of my questions!
Welcome Wendy....so glad that you joined us. We are here to answer any questions that you might have. I am glad that you are aware that home A1C test kits are not as accurate as labs A1C. I have some Bayer A1C test kits and they were 25% lower than my lab results. Good luck on your journey!

__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 12-24-2010, 14:55   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I think a lot of us were in the same boat. I was a vegetarian eating tons of whole grains, especially cereals. I also exercised a ton. So I was shocked at my dx. I now realise my dysfunctional pancreas just can't handle carbs even the healthy ones like fruit, whole wheat pasta or fiber cereal. I now eat totally different and am much better controlled.

jwags is offline  
 
Old 12-30-2010, 04:56   #14
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 7


Default

Wendy, I think it's great that you're making these changes. Good luck with them.
ES

EStJohn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this sound ok?? OCDP Diabetes Symptoms 11 09-21-2010 23:02
Strange symptoms when having a hypo Barbie1003 Diabetes Symptoms 5 07-13-2009 11:52
Strange glucose levels 4x5 Diabetes Symptoms 12 07-01-2009 20:07
Does this sound familiar? starling Diabetes Symptoms 5 11-08-2008 06:33

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:24.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.