A1C and pre diabetes - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree22Likes

A1C and pre diabetes - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2011, 15:12   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Lots of times symptoms are not related to our Diabetes. Last summer I had a lot of higher bgs, dizziness, muscle aches and BP was in the low 100's. I finally realised it was a side effect of a statin drug I was on that was attacking my muscles. You said your BP was good, but what was your pulse. I found even though my BP was low my pulse was near 100 which meant some kind of inflammation was going on. Before diabetes I had some of those neuropathy signs in arms and legs. Many times I would wake up with my arm asleep and rubbery. I found once I started on Metformin and bgs fell most of that disappeared.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 18:57   #12
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwags View Post
Even if you a just a little above normal it tells you that your endocrine system is not working efficiently. As John said diabetes is a progressive disease and if not attacked early can progress into very high uncontrollable diabetes. Many feel pre diabetes is like being pregnant, you are or you aren't.
That is exactly where I stand. To me, pre-diabetes is something that allows a person to brush off the problem until it is out of control. You either are...or you arent. Shanny's advice is spot on and I cant add anything to it really. Let us know how you are doing and please, feel free to ask anything at all that will help you

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 19:11   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 344

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in march 2010

34 likes received
23 likes given
Default

You mean I can't tell anyone I am pre-diabetic Aww Shucks

Dodie37737 likes this.
thcri is offline  
 
Old 01-04-2011, 19:21   #14
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott D View Post
Blood preasure, the last time I checked it was 117 over 65. I lost 20 in the first 2 months, it just sropped off, from 260 to 240. The lowest so far was 230. The hollidays, I don't know as of yet. I don't poke myself every day so I can't say what my reading is. There was a week back in October were I stopped taking the pills. I took 250 on a saturday morning, started to feel dizzy about 30 minutes latter, and though maybe I had to much metformin in me, so I didn't take any more that day. The next morning I was 93. A day later I tested and I was at 80. Last monday I drank a regular soda. About 20 minutes latter I started to get dizzy and I could feel my toes starting to tingle, no more of that junk. I tested about 2 hours altter and I was at 200, the highest I have ever been. Most of the time when I test I feel like crap, and my sugar is under 100. It's rare to see it over 100, most of the time I'm in the 90's.

Back in June I went to a class at the hospital, they desided to raise my met from 1000 a day to 1500 with a time release. I was feeling for a couple of days and then the dizzyness started. I would test myself and be i the 90's. I talked to my Doc and she said to go back to the 500 twice a day. Since then I have been dizzy most of the time, very few good days. I was on those pills for 2 weeks. I just don't get it, my numbers are good, and I feel like crap, and my toes. Some times when I wake up in he night my arms are like rubber, maybe I'm just having a good relaxing sleep, who knows?

Thanks for the help. time for work.
You may be experiencing high blood sugar after you eat..I would pretty much bet that you are. To be over 200 2 hours after just drinking a soda is pretty high. I cant even imagine how high it must be getting after a full meal. The best thing for you to do at this point is to test before you eat a meal, then at least 2 hours after you eat. You should be back to pre-meal readings within 2 hours (or at least below 140). If you are higher than that, then you need to consider restricting your carb intake.

Metformin itself does not usually cause hypoglycemia. It does not directly stimulate the pancreas. That isnt how it works. It works by making your body more sensitive to the insulin that you are already producing naturally. Blood sugars in the 80's and 90's are not hypoglycemia. That is a normal blood sugar. Metformin does not affect your blood sugar immediately after taking it. It can take a few weeks to actually build itself to a stable therapeutic level in the body. So skipping one dose actually does nothing really.

Many times, the pain from neuropathy is significantly reduced, or even may disappear with good blood sugar control. If not, there are medications that help considerably.

Stable blood glucose control is the key to managing diabetes and living a long healthy life. A diagnosis of diabetes does not mean you are going to die from it. My grandmother was a 94 year old diabetic when she died. She died from complications of pneumonia, not diabetes. My mother was 80 when she passed away....again, with diabetes...not from it. My sister died too young at 54....also with diabetes...not from it. Many diabetics I know are actually some of the healthiest people I know

You can do this Please visit often, ask all the questions you need. There is a ton of great info to be found all around the site so please poke around some when you have time!

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 19:54   #15
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaughmae View Post
You may be experiencing high blood sugar after you eat..I would pretty much bet that you are. To be over 200 2 hours after just drinking a soda is pretty high. I cant even imagine how high it must be getting after a full meal. The best thing for you to do at this point is to test before you eat a meal, then at least 2 hours after you eat. You should be back to pre-meal readings within 2 hours (or at least below 140). If you are higher than that, then you need to consider restricting your carb intake.

Metformin itself does not usually cause hypoglycemia. It does not directly stimulate the pancreas. That isnt how it works. It works by making your body more sensitive to the insulin that you are already producing naturally. Blood sugars in the 80's and 90's are not hypoglycemia. That is a normal blood sugar. Metformin does not affect your blood sugar immediately after taking it. It can take a few weeks to actually build itself to a stable therapeutic level in the body. So skipping one dose actually does nothing really.

Many times, the pain from neuropathy is significantly reduced, or even may disappear with good blood sugar control. If not, there are medications that help considerably.

Stable blood glucose control is the key to managing diabetes and living a long healthy life. A diagnosis of diabetes does not mean you are going to die from it. My grandmother was a 94 year old diabetic when she died. She died from complications of pneumonia, not diabetes. My mother was 80 when she passed away....again, with diabetes...not from it. My sister died too young at 54....also with diabetes...not from it. Many diabetics I know are actually some of the healthiest people I know

You can do this Please visit often, ask all the questions you need. There is a ton of great info to be found all around the site so please poke around some when you have time!
You said your sister died at 54. I agree that is too young. Would you mind sharing what did she die from if not diabetes?

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 21:03   #16
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by breezeonby View Post
You said your sister died at 54. I agree that is too young. Would you mind sharing what did she die from if not diabetes?
She died from liver failure...complication of Hepatitis C. She was on a transplant list, but sadly never received one. As you can imagine, I am a big supporter of organ donation!

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 21:11   #17
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaughmae View Post
She died from liver failure...complication of Hepatitis C. She was on a transplant list, but sadly never received one. As you can imagine, I am a big supporter of organ donation!
I am an organ donator and I feel that some of my organs can be used and just thinking about being able to help someone who loves life is why I want to donate my organs.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:27   #18
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

3 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwags View Post
Different countries have different cut-offs of pre diabetes and type 2. In many places it is 6.0 and 6.5. Normal HbA1c tends to be 4.0-5.5. So 5.8 is between normal and pre D. I would do what ever you can to lower those morning fastings closer to 85, if possible. I am a full blown type 2 and tend to have fastings in the 85-100 range most days. My husband has been D for 13 years with HbA1c in the 5.5-5.8 range
Thanks for all the responses. Great info.
I am now in process of educating myself about the carb counting world. From my Internet searches I think the only symptom I had was frequent urination. I am now paying attention to the carb counts and cutting way down on pasta, bread, rice and large carb meals. For example I now eat mushrooms or veggies instead of rice/pasta or only eat 1/4 (25 carbs) of rice bag. Trying to figure out how many carbs are acceptable per meal. Internet results advise I should be around 45 to 60 carbs per meal?

Other questions and please remember I am new to all of this:
What kind of meter should I get and how to make sure I am getting the right readings? How close do I hold it and how much blood is needed to make sure I am doing it right.

Can I eat limited carbs in a dinner meal and have dessert to make up the low carb dinner? For example have Chicken mushroom stew over spinach and green beans for dinner and have sugar free cookies (22 grams) for my dessert. Another example I switched to 3 eggs with watered down OJ for breakfast instead of 2 eggs with toast and normal concentration of OJ. Also eat 1/2 sugar free muffin (11 carbs). If I want the other half I wait about an hour.

What kind of low carb foods do most people in this forum prefer?

Is it true that 1 slice of Pan pizza is 60 carbs?

Worst question probably to ask in this forum but I will ask anyways. If I monitor my carb intake very closely can I treat myself to 10 sugar cookie dessert once every couple weeks?

Evergrean is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:36   #19
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by breezeonby View Post
I am an organ donator and I feel that some of my organs can be used and just thinking about being able to help someone who loves life is why I want to donate my organs.
me too..anything they can use...they can take

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:43   #20
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evergrean View Post
Thanks for all the responses. Great info.
I am now in process of educating myself about the carb counting world. From my Internet searches I think the only symptom I had was frequent urination. I am now paying attention to the carb counts and cutting way down on pasta, bread, rice and large carb meals. For example I now eat mushrooms or veggies instead of rice/pasta or only eat 1/4 (25 carbs) of rice bag. Trying to figure out how many carbs are acceptable per meal. Internet results advise I should be around 45 to 60 carbs per meal?

Other questions and please remember I am new to all of this:
What kind of meter should I get and how to make sure I am getting the right readings? How close do I hold it and how much blood is needed to make sure I am doing it right.

Can I eat limited carbs in a dinner meal and have dessert to make up the low carb dinner? For example have Chicken mushroom stew over spinach and green beans for dinner and have sugar free cookies (22 grams) for my dessert. Another example I switched to 3 eggs with watered down OJ for breakfast instead of 2 eggs with toast and normal concentration of OJ. Also eat 1/2 sugar free muffin (11 carbs). If I want the other half I wait about an hour.

What kind of low carb foods do most people in this forum prefer?

Is it true that 1 slice of Pan pizza is 60 carbs?

Worst question probably to ask in this forum but I will ask anyways. If I monitor my carb intake very closely can I treat myself to 10 sugar cookie dessert once every couple weeks?
Sure you can. Just because you are diabetic doesnt mean you never eat something sweet again as long as you live. Just count it into your meal plan. If you know that you need to eat X number of carbs for that meal, and you want to add in that cookie, then add it...just give up the carbs somewhere else. A good place to look for carb count values on many foods, including many fast foods, is calorieking.com I use it all the time.

Pizza is pretty tough. It is very high carb, and due to the fat content of it, it spikes your blood sugar slowly so it can even be difficult for insulin users to deal with. When I eat pizza I always choose the thinnest crust available to save on carbs.

If you have access to a dietitian, or better yet, a certified diabetes educator I highly recommend them. Check with your doc's office. They are a great resource to help you start to understand carb counting.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.