A1C and pre diabetes

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree22Likes

A1C and pre diabetes


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2010, 02:39   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

3 likes received
Default A1C and pre diabetes

I got my first A1C this week after getting several finger tip 12 hour fasting results that were at 109 for the past couple years.

My A1C was 5.8. I am 47, male, slim and excercise alot.
Please advise if my 5.8 level is pre diabetic and cause for concern?

Dodie37737 likes this.
Evergrean is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:17   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

In my opinion, Evergrean, it's in the very early stage. I don't really believe in the concept of "pre"diabetes, because people are sometimes apt to use that as an excuse to ignore it. If you have elevated blood glucose (and your A1c converts to average blood glucose of about 107), then you have early signs of diabetes and would be well advised to take measures to prevent its advance.

If you don't have a meter already, you might consider getting one and taking a few tests around your meals. That will give you a better idea of how your metabolism is coping with carbs. Take a test before you eat, so you know where you started (keep a log of your readings, and keep a food journal too - what/when/how much you ate). Eat your meal and test one hour after the first bite; this tells you roughly how high the meal raised your BG. Then test again two hours after the first bite, and you should be dropping back down close to your starting level.

There is much good information and explanations at Blood Sugar 101,




Dodie37737 likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:58   #3
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evergrean View Post
I got my first A1C this week after getting several finger tip 12 hour fasting results that were at 109 for the past couple years.

My A1C was 5.8. I am 47, male, slim and excercise alot.
Please advise if my 5.8 level is pre diabetic and cause for concern?
Hello and welcome to the forum! I would follow Shanny's advice. Hope that you will visit often. Take care!

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
 
Old 12-27-2010, 04:37   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Different countries have different cut-offs of pre diabetes and type 2. In many places it is 6.0 and 6.5. Normal HbA1c tends to be 4.0-5.5. So 5.8 is between normal and pre D. I would do what ever you can to lower those morning fastings closer to 85, if possible. I am a full blown type 2 and tend to have fastings in the 85-100 range most days. My husband has been D for 13 years with HbA1c in the 5.5-5.8 range

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 16:37   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evergrean View Post
I got my first A1C this week after getting several finger tip 12 hour fasting results that were at 109 for the past couple years.

My A1C was 5.8. I am 47, male, slim and excercise alot.
Please advise if my 5.8 level is pre diabetic and cause for concern?
Hello there and welcome. You sound as though you are in a situation quite similar to mine at the beginning of last year - except I didn't know I had a problem. After meals I was dozy, couldn't concentrate and everything was too much bother.

Then in August I collapsed into a Diabetic KetoAcidosis coma with a blood glucose of around 400 and an A1c of 8.2. I had a very hairy week.

So, Shanny has beat me to it - her advice is spot on.

Keep an eye on the meter, and grab the problem by the scruff of the neck. Cut out the sugar and the starchy carbs. Focus on keeping your after meals figure on the low side of 120 when possible. The site Shanny mentioned is well worth a look round - good simple advice not dressed up in jargon.

This forum is a gold mine for help. Most of the people here are happy to help with advice and guidance.

Good luck, John

Dodie37737 likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 19:01   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Even if you a just a little above normal it tells you that your endocrine system is not working efficiently. As John said diabetes is a progressive disease and if not attacked early can progress into very high uncontrollable diabetes. Many feel pre diabetes is like being pregnant, you are or you aren't.

Mary, and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 00:20   #7
Senior Member
 
ColaJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland Michigan USA
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

494 likes received
965 likes given
Default

if you really care then get a glucose meter,

eat a whole 15.5 oz can of kidney beans at once,
check your blood sugar at one hour, two hours, three hours, and four hours,

if you are non-diabetic none of the reading should be over 140 mg/dl

if any of those readings are over 160 mg/dl then not only are you diabetic, but your insulin resistance is exhausting your pancreas and you need at least to take metformin as prescribed by your doctor.

doctors are not really interested until you are so bad off that they have a patient for life, they are not interested until the condition is not reversable.

just my personal opinion

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
ColaJim, Age 73
Type 2 (very advanced Metabolic Syndrome ) for about 15 years but "insulin/oxygen resistant" for about 40 years
HbA1c 6.4 October 2014


now taking:

Novolog as required
.
'Guessing is a scientific method" ~ Richard Feynman

I am not your librarian! Do your own research!. ~ ColaJim

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm. ~ Winston Churchill
ColaJim is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 03:18   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: azrizona
Posts: 3


3 likes received
Default good day

A Diabetes forum, who would have thought. Well the fact that I'm here isn't a good thing. I found out last tax day that I have type 2, it runs in the family, YIPPPEEE. I first draw at fasting I was 6.9, close enough. I made an appt. with my doc because of an itch, it took 3 weeks to get in. Well durring my 3rd week I was dizzy as all get out, it was bad, and it became the topic of my visit, the itch was nothing at this point. So here I am, and I have a big problem. Oh my last test I was 5.9, and 104 not to bad. The problem.

For the past month or so I have been getting some pain in my toes. I know this much, it aint good. I started out with metformin, 500 x 2. Now I'm at 250 x2, I bit one pill in 1/2, they taste nasty.

From what I just read on the web, I'm not winning. It says that I am loosing the battle, my toes are the starting point. The pain comes and goes, at first it was one big toe, now it is both. Some times like today, it was all 5 on both feet. Right now typing and sitting in the chair the pain is going away, slowly. And most of the time I fell dizzy. I pull out my meter and test my oil, and it's fine, under 100.

When I found out I was ill, it was kind of a relief. A relief of knowing, for the most part, of how I was going to die. And then my numbers were fine and I was cutting down on the meds. I not to cool with the idea of being chopped up to stay alive, I don't think it would be much fun.


So what do I do about these blasted toes??

Dodie37737 likes this.
Scott D is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 05:16   #9
Senior Member
 
ColaJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland Michigan USA
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

494 likes received
965 likes given
Default tounge in cheek reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott D View Post
A Diabetes forum, who would have thought. Well the fact that I'm here isn't a good thing. I found out last tax day that I have type 2, it runs in the family, YIPPPEEE. I first draw at fasting I was 6.9, close enough. I made an appt. with my doc because of an itch, it took 3 weeks to get in. Well durring my 3rd week I was dizzy as all get out, it was bad, and it became the topic of my visit, the itch was nothing at this point. So here I am, and I have a big problem. Oh my last test I was 5.9, and 104 not to bad. The problem.

For the past month or so I have been getting some pain in my toes. I know this much, it aint good. I started out with metformin, 500 x 2. Now I'm at 250 x2, I bit one pill in 1/2, they taste nasty.

From what I just read on the web, I'm not winning. It says that I am loosing the battle, my toes are the starting point. The pain comes and goes, at first it was one big toe, now it is both. Some times like today, it was all 5 on both feet. Right now typing and sitting in the chair the pain is going away, slowly. And most of the time I fell dizzy. I pull out my meter and test my oil, and it's fine, under 100.

When I found out I was ill, it was kind of a relief. A relief of knowing, for the most part, of how I was going to die. And then my numbers were fine and I was cutting down on the meds. I not to cool with the idea of being chopped up to stay alive, I don't think it would be much fun.


So what do I do about these blasted toes??
given the vast amount of data you furnished i would imagine that you may have cardiovascular disease, but if that where so your blood pressure would be well over 120/80 mm Hg, so what is your blood pressure? diabetes itself would take 5 to 10 years to develop advanced peripheral neuropathy unless you smoke, so do you smoke?
and what are your 1 hour and 2 hour post meal blood sugar readings?

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
ColaJim, Age 73
Type 2 (very advanced Metabolic Syndrome ) for about 15 years but "insulin/oxygen resistant" for about 40 years
HbA1c 6.4 October 2014


now taking:

Novolog as required
.
'Guessing is a scientific method" ~ Richard Feynman

I am not your librarian! Do your own research!. ~ ColaJim

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm. ~ Winston Churchill
ColaJim is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 14:08   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: azrizona
Posts: 3


3 likes received
Default

Blood preasure, the last time I checked it was 117 over 65. I lost 20 in the first 2 months, it just sropped off, from 260 to 240. The lowest so far was 230. The hollidays, I don't know as of yet. I don't poke myself every day so I can't say what my reading is. There was a week back in October were I stopped taking the pills. I took 250 on a saturday morning, started to feel dizzy about 30 minutes latter, and though maybe I had to much metformin in me, so I didn't take any more that day. The next morning I was 93. A day later I tested and I was at 80. Last monday I drank a regular soda. About 20 minutes latter I started to get dizzy and I could feel my toes starting to tingle, no more of that junk. I tested about 2 hours altter and I was at 200, the highest I have ever been. Most of the time when I test I feel like crap, and my sugar is under 100. It's rare to see it over 100, most of the time I'm in the 90's.

Back in June I went to a class at the hospital, they desided to raise my met from 1000 a day to 1500 with a time release. I was feeling for a couple of days and then the dizzyness started. I would test myself and be i the 90's. I talked to my Doc and she said to go back to the 500 twice a day. Since then I have been dizzy most of the time, very few good days. I was on those pills for 2 weeks. I just don't get it, my numbers are good, and I feel like crap, and my toes. Some times when I wake up in he night my arms are like rubber, maybe I'm just having a good relaxing sleep, who knows?

Thanks for the help. time for work.

Dodie37737 likes this.
Scott D is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:00.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.