Brand New

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree12Likes

Brand New


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2014, 20:21   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 27

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2014

3 likes received
Default Brand New

Well, just got diagnosed 4 days ago. Spent the last 3 in the hospital after experiencing numbness and tingling on the right side of my body. I thought it was a stroke. Honestly, docs still aren't sure what caused it. My BP was 194/123 when I got in. BS was 362.

So they let me go yesterday after BP got down to 120/80. I left the hospital with a BS at 270. But after I got home, it was down to 140. is that weird. Today (my first day home with this), the BS readings have been all over the place: 114, 140, 177, 132. But they still seem low when I was 270 just 24 hours ago. Anyone else experience this?

They have me on Levemir 25 units & Novolog 5 units (3 times a day). Lisinopril for BP and Atorvastin (lipitor) for cholesterol.

They told me to keep the low-carb, low-sodium diet, but they didn't say I had to go crazy over it. Just me more mindful.

Any advice? I appreciate it. As you might expect, I'm freaking out these days!

Thanks.

J

JohnnyD86 is offline  
Old 05-31-2014, 20:30   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4435 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum.

I understand how one can freak out when one is suddenly hit with a whole new way of living. This forum is full of diabetics who have been where you are now, and have come out of it with very good blood sugar control. So, take a deep breath, and do some reading.

Blood Sugar 101 is the first place we recommend for new diabetics to gain a good basic understanding of diabetes in general.... and there is a section on LADA to address your specific situation. Another must-read section is "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" which will tell you when is the best times to be testing your BG to gain the best information for gaining control over it.

The members here, whatever type or whether or not they take insulin, have greatly reduced their consumption of carbohydrates. It is carbs that raise blood sugar, so it makes sense to limit them. Also, one needs to take less insulin when consuming less carbs - which makes insulin and blood sugar management easier.

Did your doctor give you any instructions how to use the insulin? Could you tell us what that is. Those who use insulin can help you out there from their own experience.

Hang in there. It's going to get better. And we can help you over the rough patches.

mbuster and gotsomeold like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 05-31-2014 at 20:32.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 05-31-2014, 20:42   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 27

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2014

3 likes received
Default

Thanks so much, VeeJay. I'm reading BS 101 right now.

I have 2 insulin pens:
1) Levemir (100 units/ml): They told me to take 25 units once a day (at night)

2) NovoLog (100 units/ml): Told me to take 5 units before meals (3 times a day)

Thanks again.

J

JohnnyD86 is offline  
 
Old 06-01-2014, 12:13   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4435 likes given
Default

On your other thread the book, Using Insulin, was mentioned. Get the book as soon as you can. Again, education! It doesn't seem as though your doctor has seen to your diabetes education, which is a pity.

The book will teach you about carb counting and how to match insulin dosing to carbs. And the fewer carbs you eat, the less insulin you need to take. (Now I'll stop writing about insulin because I don't take it and my knowledge only comes from reading posts here on this forum.)

If you are having any problems, please let us know and there is sure to be another insulin user who has faced this before and can give you good advice.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 17:20   #5
Senior Member
 
Richard157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 3,024

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1945

931 likes received
936 likes given
Default

Hello Johnny, I saw that VeeJay mentioned the book "Using Insulin". It is written by John Walsh, and it is a very good guide for carb counting, correct insulin dosing, and many other things. You can learn a lot about type 1 diabetes online, so keep in touch.

I have been type 1 for 68 years, and have good diabetes health. With good diabetes management you can have a long, healthy life.

Philip likes this.
__________________
I have been Type 1 for 73 years. My A1c is 6.2. I pump with the MM 630, and I am using the Dexcom G5.
Richard157 is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 17:26   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 27

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2014

3 likes received
Default

Thanks. I'm off to the doc today. Readings have been very good since that 273 spike. After some exercise & a cucumber snack (and even half a glass of red wine) I was won to 130. Been dropping since then: 118, 109, 102. Not sure what the doc will make of this.

thanks to all.

J

JohnnyD86 is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 19:30   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

If your doc complains about your levels, fire him as fast as you can. After that 273, those 118, 109 and 102 are wonderful numbers, and if you maintain in that range, you're good to go!




Mary, and gotsomeold like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 20:43   #8
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

I am anxiously waiting to hear how the doctor visit went.

__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 21:48   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 27

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2014

3 likes received
Default

Well, interesting doc visit. She mentioned the half-veggie/half protein & carb diet, but certainly didn't push it. Told me to be comfortable with how I manage the diet. Suggested adding beans like black beans & lentils that, while carb'd, are also high in fiber. She had no problem with the LCHF diet as long as it was working for me. She was a little worried that I'm soooo hungry. LOL

For a few days, she's taking me off the insulin & just going with metformin. She said I only have to test 2 hrs after meals (unless I wanted to go with 1 also). Overall, she seemed OK. I'm going back on Thursday.

Thanks again for everyone's comments & concerns.

JohnnyD86 is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 22:19   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 801

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

1172 likes received
358 likes given
Default

This is the first time I've seen you mention hunger. Which means you are not yet doing LCHF? Are you planning on making that change?

You should not be hungry if you are properly eating this way, the fats should be satisfying you quite nicely.

__________________
Never anger a Dragon, for you are crunchy and go well with brie.

Stats:
Dx 10/2013 : 12/2013 : 4/2014 : 10/2014 :5/2015
A1c 8.0 : 5.6 : 5.5 : 5.5 : 5.5
FBG 180 : 97 : 109 : 97
TCh 196 : 146 : 208 : 211
Tri 220 : 107 : 108 : 96
HDL 48 : 47 : 58 : 61
LDL 104 : 78 : 128 : 130
LDL Pattern A!

LCHF and striving for ketosis since Feb 2014.
Next testing due 11/2015.

Dosing with:
2000mg Metformin
Daily mulitvitamin
Daily antihistamine
Nightly magnesium
jademuffin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All brand new Chevous New Member Introductions 4 01-09-2013 15:14
Brand New pjsunnyday New Member Introductions 20 08-20-2012 14:48
Me (brand new here) ssmrfixit New Member Introductions 14 02-24-2012 15:34
Has Anybody Used This Brand tjr001 Diabetes 2 08-10-2011 15:59

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:13.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.