Don't know if you all remember me. Hello fgummet, Shanny, others

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Don't know if you all remember me. Hello fgummet, Shanny, others


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2011, 05:08   #1
jps
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 4


Smile Don't know if you all remember me. Hello fgummet, Shanny, others

I was on another forum some time ago, but it became very disjointed, so I disappeared for awhile.

I was told many migrated here, so hello to all of you that I did not mention.

Special thanks to my friend Frank. You had a profound impact on my life and my understanding of T2 diabetes. I'll be forever grateful.

It's been nearly three years since diagnosis and I'm doing as well as ever. Started with insulin and a very low carb diet, added exercise a couple of months later, shed alot of weight. Modified the diet a little bit to add a bit more natural carb (fruit and veggies only - still avoided grains, etc) because I was tolerating it well. My dosage of insulin kept dropping and my sugars normalized more and more as the weight dropped. Long story short, it took six months for me to get off all meds. And I've been med free for the past 2 years. That may change some day, but for now I'm good to go. In those two years without insulin, my highest A1c has been 5.2 and I just registered my lowest A1c at 5.0, so it's been consistent. My c-peptide is low normal which I'm ecstatic about. In all, I've dropped around 95 lbs, but I felt I was below my optimal weight and have elected to put a bit of "good weight" back on (strength conditioning). So I'm at a trim 160 now and I feel terrific.

I can say in all honesty, that without the direction, knowledge and support of some great people, I would have not had the success I've enjoyed.

It's funny how you can have such a large impact on people you've never met.

And for those of you struggling with this, stay strong and fight through it. There is so much you can do to get better. For those who are newly diagnosed, it's normal to worry, but it is not the end of the world. You can choose to be a victim and another statistic, or you can use it to empower you.

Good luck to you all.

jps is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:23   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

How could we forget?! You were the poster boy for taking control and you still are, I see! heheh! Excellent! Can you stick around a little while & fill us in on the latest? Still in the lab? Ever get married? Gosh it's good to see you again!




Shanny is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:38   #3
jps
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 4


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
How could we forget?! You were the poster boy for taking control and you still are, I see! heheh! Excellent! Can you stick around a little while & fill us in on the latest? Still in the lab? Ever get married? Gosh it's good to see you again!
I'll be around. Wow, you do remember. No, still not married. She's being a pain so I'm throwing it right back at her. Once she's whipped into shape, then we'll get married. I'm a real stubborn SOB. But that stubbornness helped me with T2.

I'm just playing, we just haven't gotten around to it yet. Too much going on right now. She wants the wedding, the baby, the house and she wants it all - last Saturday. I'm trying to go a little slower and use a little bit of common sense along the way and plan things out. With the economy as it is, and with us each owning our own house - it's kinda tough to get a bigger house because we'd have to dump the two we own now. Not the best market unless you want to take a loss. I think part of the miscommunication is the age difference (I'm 42, she's 28).

I'm still supervisor of the chemistry lab, but I've been off-site for about a year now working on an IT project. That brought new challenges. In the lab, no food allowed. In an office, it's eat what you want, when you want and every day there's about 200 lbs of junk food laying around. I've been pretty good with it though.

I've been TERRIBLE with my daily checking of my BG (I highly recommend NOT doing that, daily monitoring is a must to get control), but it got boring. It was always 83, 91, 88.... all rewards, but no kicks in the butt. And when the A1c's turn out so well, it just gets easy to slack with the daily monitoring.

So, even though I'm doing great with it, I know I have to buckle down again.

jps is offline  
 
Old 02-14-2011, 05:51   #4
Senior Member
 
ShottleBop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego County, USA
Posts: 2,910

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

383 likes received
145 likes given
Default

Hey, jps! Hail and welcome!

ShottleBop is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:55   #5
jps
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 4


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShottleBop View Post
Hey, jps! Hail and welcome!
Hey ShottleBop, thanks for the direction a few months ago. Appreciate it. Hope you are doing well.

jps is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 06:42   #6
Anti-Man Made Carbs!
 
ThoseBackPages's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,891

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

202 likes received
Default

Always glad to have people contribute.

welcome to THIS forum(?)!

__________________
SWM/42/NY
DxT2: 1/26/2010: 6'2" 268lbs. A1C 7.8, FBG 266
A1C: 1/2010: 7.8 ; 6/2010: 4.7 ; 9/2010: 5.1 ; 12/2010: 5.2 ; 4/2011: 5.3 ; 9/2011: 5.3

Completely Off Medication December, 2010.

9/2011 Lab Work Results (4/2011 in parenthesis)
A1C: 5.3 (5.3)
Cholesterol: HDL 134 (133) LDL: 53 (53)
Triglycerides: 29 (30)
Current Weight: 195

I am sometimes too "harsh". I feel that sometimes one must be "harsh" to get the point across.
ThoseBackPages is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 12:05   #7
Senior Member
 
fgummett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 460

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

482 likes received
128 likes given
Default

Hey jps and Welcome! Although I'll admit I am not as active over here as I would like to be... only so many hours in the day.

Glad to hear you are continuing to do well although I never doubted you would... your incredible improvement has been a constant inspiration!

Cheers

__________________
Frank
52, Metabolic Syndrome (Type 2) Diagnosed March 2003 - MDI then Pump(ed) 5+ years
Real whole food diet, including natural fats; avoiding starches, grains and most fruit -- physically active -- 8u Levemir each night
fgummett is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 14:40   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

I was so glad to see your screen name, again! WOW -- you HAVE done well!!!

I am glad happy you are here and know you will contribute a LOAD of good ideas and thoughts!

foxl is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 14:45   #9
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

Who could forget. Glad to see your still around.

MCS is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 16:14   #10
jps
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 4


Default Thanks all

My time isn't what it used to be, but my intention is to be here more often. Part of it is selfish - I do feel like sharing ideas and observations with others in this predicament is a strong part of my treatment.

Also, I'll never forget that hopeless feeling upon diagnosis, so I know other people feel the same way. I'd like to help them out as others have helped me out if I can.

jps is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mark Off "Remember Me" bob Forum Announcements 14 08-27-2012 13:43

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:54.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.