Hi Everyone, need some help here

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Hi Everyone, need some help here


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2011, 05:02   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

Default Hi Everyone, need some help here

Hi Everyone.

My name is Jerry.

HEre is my story
I just get some test of Fasting glucose 102, and A1c 5.4%.

My family doctor says I am fine. However I met a doctor at a friend party suggest me to look into it.

I surf the net and thinking I am actually might be very pre diabetic.

I am 32 years old, My graduate and 1 aunt dies because of diabetes in their early 60s.

I am 5'11" and only 160 lb. From what I read, if I have prediabete I will be a Type 1.5 right?

What test should I ask my doctor to perform inorder to diagnose the type? Is there any test that will help determine how much beta cell is left in my body?

My family doctor always says I am fine. I really have ask for all the test I needed.

Thanks and you all have a nice holiday!

Thanks

Jerry is offline  
Old 05-29-2011, 05:44   #2
onlymep
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

welcome Jerry You will need to get the GAD test and C-peptide test done to confirm what type of diabetes you have. Here our endocrinologists order these tests.... our GPs (regular docs) just order HbA1c tests which give a 60 day average of your blood glucose level. If the first 2 tests are done and they do not show any antibodies, then you would be diagnosed as pre-diabetic or type 2 diabetic. If you have antibodies, then it would be type 1 or type 1.5. It's a good idea to have the first 2 tests done later too to check whether or not there has been any change to your pancreas. I'm type 2 myself, although I was diagnosed in 1998 as a 25yo and I didn't have the 2 diagnostic tests done for some time after. When I finally did it showed that I had beta cell damage in my pancreas and that meant I know longer produced enough of my own insulin for my needs and I needed help... so I've been placed on insulin to treat my diabetes. Oral drugs would no longer work on me as they stimulate your pancreas to produce more insulin, and my pancreas just couldn't do that. Basically in your situation you just need to revise your diet and exercise and try and keep your BGLs within normal range. If you can do this successfully, you may be able to keep away from medications. For me I started out this way, but within a couple of years I was placed on medication. I'm sure you will find this a great place for support and info. Keep us posted on how you're doing.

 
Old 05-29-2011, 18:27   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

No, Jerry, you won't know if you are type 1.5 without the tests. In what I've read, there really is no 'pre-diabetic' but your numbers sound as if you can probably avoid becoming a 'full blown diabetic on drugs' if you eat very few carbs and get plenty of exercise. I'd say it's worth a try anyway. You'll need to figure out how many you eat daily at every meal first, then try lowering that amount some this week and test after every meal and see what your blood sugar does, then if not satisfactory, drop the carbs lower until you find the number your body can handle. Tedious, yes, but it works. In time, you be able to know what your pancreas can handle and just eat that way, but keep an eye on your meter the whole time because as time goes by and you age, it will change most likely.

Read all you can here to learn more and good luck! Glad you asked, because knowledge is power!




__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
 
Old 05-29-2011, 22:59   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

Default thanks guys

Thanks very much guys for the information and support.

I was wondering if I am a later type 1 or type 1.5 does the diet control and excercise help?

If I excercise and control diet with type 1 or type 1.5, how fast it will develop into medicine dependent?

My fasting was 89 3 years ago, now it is 102 this rate is pretty fast to me as I am only 32. Does that looks like type 1.5 or 1.

I am try to push my doctor to give me the antibody test. He refused, and I am going to keep pushing him!

I am glad I find here. I will update my stutus soon






Quote:
Originally Posted by Patdart View Post
No, Jerry, you won't know if you are type 1.5 without the tests. In what I've read, there really is no 'pre-diabetic' but your numbers sound as if you can probably avoid becoming a 'full blown diabetic on drugs' if you eat very few carbs and get plenty of exercise. I'd say it's worth a try anyway. You'll need to figure out how many you eat daily at every meal first, then try lowering that amount some this week and test after every meal and see what your blood sugar does, then if not satisfactory, drop the carbs lower until you find the number your body can handle. Tedious, yes, but it works. In time, you be able to know what your pancreas can handle and just eat that way, but keep an eye on your meter the whole time because as time goes by and you age, it will change most likely.






Read all you can here to learn more and good luck! Glad you asked, because knowledge is power!

Jerry is offline  
Old 05-29-2011, 23:39   #5
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,098

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5772 likes received
3388 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
My fasting was 89 3 years ago, now it is 102 this rate is pretty fast to me as I am only 32. Does that looks like type 1.5 or 1.
The only way to diagnose this that I know of is via an antibody test.

I was dx'ed with very high numbers though my A1C was normal just 7 years ago. My endocrinologist said high numbers do not necessarily mean I've had diabetes a long time, that it's not a stock linear progression.

My personal approach would be to get a meter and test to see how your body is reacting to meals in general and carbs in particular. Once you identify foods that spike you, you can eliminate them.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-30-2011, 04:19   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Washington, US
Posts: 298

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

30 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry
Thanks very much guys for the information and support.

I was wondering if I am a later type 1 or type 1.5 does the diet control and excercise help?

If I excercise and control diet with type 1 or type 1.5, how fast it will develop into medicine dependent?

My fasting was 89 3 years ago, now it is 102 this rate is pretty fast to me as I am only 32. Does that looks like type 1.5 or 1.

I am try to push my doctor to give me the antibody test. He refused, and I am going to keep pushing him!

I am glad I find here. I will update my stutus soon
Type 1 requires insulin immediately... From what I just read type 1.5 usually requires insulin within 6 years

__________________
Mindy

Diagnosed 8/9/10 A1c 11.4
11/8/10 A1c 5.1
1/4/11 A1c 5.2
2/8/11 A1c 5.2
6/7/11 A1c 5.7

Levemir 16 units
Humalog when needed
Gabapentin 800 mg x3 per day
Multivitamin
Calcium w/vit. D
Cinnamon 500 mg x2 per day
Chesney is offline  
Old 05-30-2011, 07:28   #7
Anti-Man Made Carbs!
 
ThoseBackPages's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,891

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

203 likes received
Default

Hi Jerry, welcome to the forum!

__________________
SWM/42/NY
DxT2: 1/26/2010: 6'2" 268lbs. A1C 7.8, FBG 266
A1C: 1/2010: 7.8 ; 6/2010: 4.7 ; 9/2010: 5.1 ; 12/2010: 5.2 ; 4/2011: 5.3 ; 9/2011: 5.3

Completely Off Medication December, 2010.

9/2011 Lab Work Results (4/2011 in parenthesis)
A1C: 5.3 (5.3)
Cholesterol: HDL 134 (133) LDL: 53 (53)
Triglycerides: 29 (30)
Current Weight: 195

I am sometimes too "harsh". I feel that sometimes one must be "harsh" to get the point across.
ThoseBackPages is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:32.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.