Low morning glucose; 5.9 A1C--what to do?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree14Likes

Low morning glucose; 5.9 A1C--what to do?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2014, 23:21   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 196

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default Low morning glucose; 5.9 A1C--what to do?

My A1C has been 5.9 for the last 6 years, my FBG always under 100 (the last few years at around 95). I have had bad insomnia for 20 years, and recently I read there can be a connection between that and diabetes, so I decided to investigate the elevated A1C more carefully (house doc always said not to worry, as long as it’s stable). I bought a glucose meter and started testing.

I’ve got a few days of glucose monitoring under my belt now. I’m very new to this all. I wanted to post the results here to get some input as to what is going on.

I’ve always been a bread lover, so that’s what I’d eat for BF. Lunch and dinner would have some form of carbs, like bread leftover from BF, brown rice, potatoes, polenta, chickpeas or other dry bean, quinoa, you name it. Always many different vegetables with that, and every once in a while fish or game. There’d be eggs, greek yoghurt, and lots of fresh fruit. Lettuces, avocadoes, and zero fast or other junk food. But in order to see whether a low carb diet (and some more fat--I can't stand fat) would lower my levels, I started in earnest on Day 3. Day 1 and 2 still contained some grains for BF and lunch.

One issue with me is that I can’t eat much at once. So in the past I’ve always eaten 5 smaller meals (every 2.5 to 3.5 hours). It's always been particularly after BF, when I'd fall into a hole 2 hours later (hunger, irritability, every once in a while lightheadedness). The rest of the day I can go longer than 2 hours, but I still fall into mild holes without eating. I've found that on this new diet I can go longer, ca 3 hours, but I still can't eat much at once.

My normal BF would be 4 slices of home made 2/3 whole wheat/1/3 white wheat bread with various seeds and nuts in it. I ate that with various cheeses and a small amount of jam. Then, 2 hours later, I would eat the rest of the bread with more cheese. Two hours later, lunch; 2 hours after that, several pieces of fruit with WASA crackers and cheese; and 2 hours after that, dinner plus some fruit.

When I started testing, I already changed my BF a bit by eating one less slice bread, and adding a hard boiled egg, almonds, and greek yoghurt with home made apple sauce. I also stopped eating every two hours so I could do all the testing with an empty stomach. Over the course of three days I went from 3 slices of bread for BF to two to zero. No more of the other starches, either, but more butternut squash, dry bean homemade hummus (not just chickpeas), and more salmon.

I couldn’t always test before, or at the 1, 2 or 3 hour mark, so those data are missing.

On day 1 of testing this went down:

7:35 93, then BF (3 slices homemade bread, cheese, jam, hardboiled egg (HBE), slice bacon, a few almonds, black tea)
8:50 110
9:50 88
10:50 95, then 1.part of lunch (butternut squash, carrots, leek, white beans, almonds, 4 slices homemade bread w/hummus, cheese, white bean puree, yoghurt and apple sauce)
12:15 184
1:15 124
2:15 113, then 2. part of lunch (smaller amount: butternut squash, carrots, leek, white beans, pumpkin seeds, 1 apple)
4:15 114
5:15 88
5:40 ate dinner (Indian lentil crepe, paneer and peas, coconut milk/mint sauce, tomato soup, a few bites pappadum)
6:54 120
7:54 93

Day 2:

7:37 95, then BF (2 slices whole rye WASA crackers, cheese, HBE, white bean puree, almonds, black tea with milk)
8:56 90
1:00 ate lunch (Indian, no rice, no naan, just veggies and chicken with sauces, yoghurt)
3:15 94, then I had one cup of herbal tea which, as it urns out, contained dried apple bits and various blossoms and rose hips—sugar?)
4:32 106
5:28 107, then dinner (mixed stir fried vegetables—bell pepper, green beans, zucchini; dried beans and butternut squash, kale; broccoli; leafy salad; 1 apple)
6:52 129
8:20 4 flaxseed/grated cheese crackers

Day 3:

7:21 93, then BF (piece of wild salmon, white bean puree, broccoli; greek yoghurt with apple sauce)
8:49 84
9:48 97
10:48 100, then lunch (tiny piece of 10:48 100, then lunch (tiny piece salmon, white bean puree, broccoli, cauliflower puree w/bacon and olive oil, romano green beans, greek yoghurt with apple sauce
1:05 96, then 1 apple with peanut butter
2:16 134
3:16 94
5:44 84
6:20 dinner (meat and fish, green salad)
8:30 103
9:30 97

Day 4:

7:40 83, then BF (cauliflower puree, hummus, romano green beans, broccoli, 1 egg omelette, greek yoghurt with apple sauce)
8:52 95
9:52 95
10:52 101, then lunch (cauliflower puree, butternut squash, romano green beans, almonds, 1 apple, slice avocado, 1 slice whole rye Wasa cracker, fair amount of cheese with that)
12:07 136
1:10 126
2:10 87, then “2nd” lunch--I was so hungry. I ate several homemade flaxseed meal/grated parmesan crackers with cheese, greek yoghurt, cashews, 1 raw kohlrabi, 1/2 apple)
3:30 128
4:30 118
5:30 92
6:00 dinner (small piece deer liver, cauliflower puree, romano beans with onions, small amount hummus, kale salad, green salad, avocado slices; greek yoghurt with apple sauce)
7:15 113
8:15 94


So far what stands out for me is that even though I switched to a no bread/low carb (for me) meal in the morning for breakfast, I still hardly go up in glucose. Isn’t that weird? Does this take a while for the body to adjust? One thing I should maybe mention is that I haven't awoken afreshed in the morning in 20 years. I have to almost drag myself out of bed. Could there be a connection?

On day 1, I got a 184 after I ate the 4 slices of bread plus some other things. Either this was indeed because of the bread, or I got a false reading. I might try to just eat 4 slices of Wasa crackers to see whether that would indeed drive up the glucose. I added one Wasa cracker to see what the glucose would do on Day 4. Didn’t seem to do much.


Is there anything that really jumps out for people? Thanks so much for reading through this tome.

Tracker is offline  
Old 11-17-2014, 23:57   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 801

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

1172 likes received
358 likes given
Default

By "low" are you afraid your numbers are too low? Because they are not.

The carbs you are eating in the form of chickpeas, hummus, lentils, fruit sugars, and dairy sugars all need to be counted, too.

And the reason you are hungry is because it takes some time for you body to "switch over" from burning carbs to burning fat. And I don't see anywhere near enough fats to keep you full. Coconut oil, butter/ghee, eggs, nuts should all be increased in order for your body to adapt.

There's no reason you need to stay off your "every 2 hours" of eating if that's what you need. But adding enough fats might resolve that issue for you.

But if you are typically eating that frequently, it could be you need to test sooner than an hour in order to "catch the spike" from what you have eaten. For example, fats and protein prolong the processing, so if I eat higher in fat and protein with a carb, my spike may be at 1 hr and 30 min. And certain carbs take longer than others entirely, for me, a fruit will spike me in 30-45 minutes, and rice in 2 hours (and for much longer and higher, regardless of carb count).

So this is where you have to do so much testing, to discover how your body deals with not only the quantity, but also the type of carb you eat.

__________________
Never anger a Dragon, for you are crunchy and go well with brie.

Stats:
Dx 10/2013 : 12/2013 : 4/2014 : 10/2014 :5/2015
A1c 8.0 : 5.6 : 5.5 : 5.5 : 5.5
FBG 180 : 97 : 109 : 97
TCh 196 : 146 : 208 : 211
Tri 220 : 107 : 108 : 96
HDL 48 : 47 : 58 : 61
LDL 104 : 78 : 128 : 130
LDL Pattern A!

LCHF and striving for ketosis since Feb 2014.
Next testing due 11/2015.

Dosing with:
2000mg Metformin
Daily mulitvitamin
Daily antihistamine
Nightly magnesium
jademuffin is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 01:22   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 837

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

834 likes received
1807 likes given
Default

With an A1c of 5.9 for six years and no diagnosis, why are you fiddling with your diet? For science? Except for the excess of bread, what is the problem with your regular food? Not that you are hurting yourself, but...what is the point? Or did I miss something somewhere?

Are you trying to see if HFLC helps insomnia? Please educate me here.

Shanny likes this.
__________________
A1c 12/30/12 6.0
A1c 6/24/13 5.5 !!
A1c 6/18/15 6.0
A1C 2/25/16 5.8

Meds: Metformin 1000mm/2 times a day
71 years old
Other meds: synthroid (no thyroid due to cancer); verapamil, losartan, water pill, standard eye drops for glaucoma.

Last edited by JT Reagan; 11-18-2014 at 01:24.
JT Reagan is offline  
 
Old 11-18-2014, 01:28   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,377

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

Even though you are eating quite a lot of starches with those meals, your BG numbers appear to be non-diabetic.

An isolated high (184) may be a meter error - or not.

Shanny, JT Reagan and Xenon like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 02:32   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 196

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JT Reagan View Post
With an A1c of 5.9 for six years and no diagnosis, why are you fiddling with your diet? For science? Except for the excess of bread, what is the problem with your regular food? Not that you are hurting yourself, but...what is the point? Or did I miss something somewhere?

Are you trying to see if HFLC helps insomnia? Please educate me here.
From what I've read, 5.9 is considered by the medical establishment to be getting into the "pre-diabetic" stage (I know that that's like being a "little" pregnant). And I've always had this need to eat so often. I'm trying to see whether I'm actually making myself high glucose with my past diet and whether that said diet is causing the elevated A1C. I think what I'll try next is to eat what I've eaten in the past and check my BG levels THEN.

No, I'm not thinking that the HFLC will help with my insomnia. I'm just wondering whether there's something happening hormonally, caused by the lack of sleep, that might affect the metabolism/insulin.

Tracker is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 02:40   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 196

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jademuffin View Post
By "low" are you afraid your numbers are too low? Because they are not.
I'm just confused by the BG numbers in the morning after breakfast. They never rise like they do after lunch and dinner. They generally stay below 100 and often are around 90. Does that indicate anything in particular? And I get really hungry at the same time, too, which is never as bad in the afternoon.

Tracker is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 13:50   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,377

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

If your BG is dropping after breakfast you may be experiencing a bit of reactive hypoglycemia - which is in itself an indication of a wonky pancreas (not diabetes). If the drop is rather fast, one does get hungry (even though the low BG number may not be all that low).

It may be that you don't experience this later on because you are eating throughout the day and preventing the fast drop.

Personally, if I were you (knowing what I know now about how one progresses to diabetes and the decline of the ability to process carbs) I would at least go on a lower carb diet and ditch the grains. In itself this is a more healthy way to eat and it would very likely stabilize your BG.

Shanny and silvertiger like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 16:32   #8
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

You are definitely not eating enough fat to stay full. I would try ditching any grains plus stay away from the apples and fruits for a bit. Eat full fat yogurt, check the label for carbs. I found that I was so tired all the time when my A1C was 6, that's when I was officially declared pre-D. So lowering your A1C will help.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 23:21   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 196

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
If your BG is dropping after breakfast you may be experiencing a bit of reactive hypoglycemia - which is in itself an indication of a wonky pancreas (not diabetes). If the drop is rather fast, one does get hungry (even though the low BG number may not be all that low).

It may be that you don't experience this later on because you are eating throughout the day and preventing the fast drop.

Personally, if I were you (knowing what I know now about how one progresses to diabetes and the decline of the ability to process carbs) I would at least go on a lower carb diet and ditch the grains. In itself this is a more healthy way to eat and it would very likely stabilize your BG.
Can a wonky pancreas be un-wonked by following a LCHF diet?

VeeJay likes this.
Tracker is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 23:34   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

There is no 'unwonking' - no cure - you will always be diabetic - have this metabolic malfunction - but there is definitely superb control with LCHF.

The unpredictable effects of our wonky pancreases are regulated & stabilized by following LCHF. It's a lifetime commitment, and it's a safe and effective method - plus this lifestyle controls not only your diabetes, but high cholesterol (it has for me and my husband), and gastric reflux disease - GERD (it has for me).




Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going for my A1c this morning dob111 Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 03-29-2013 13:49
Morning Low, too low CrystalAnn Diabetes 4 12-09-2011 13:19
waiting for my A1C and glucose tolerance test results sandraj Diabetes Symptoms 9 08-03-2011 01:11
Low Glucose Questions bnenyiii Diabetes Complications 5 11-15-2010 19:50
glucose monitor vs A1C Renee Diabetes 8 05-08-2009 18:53

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:06.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.