Stomach Pain... diabetes? paranoid

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree25Likes

Stomach Pain... diabetes? paranoid


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2015, 13:32   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2015

9 likes given
Default Stomach Pain... diabetes? paranoid

Hey everyone :-)

Good morning. My name is Billy and I'm 29 years old it's a pleasure to be on the forum!

So last summer i had pretty bad stomach pain and trapped gas.... I thought I had h.pylori after researching but I'm still not sure. it all started when i had this burning feeling in my stomach in the center and it eventually got worse with more pain / trapped gas.

I went to a doctor during the summer when my stomach pain was the worst all he did at the time was give me a laxative which helped some of that trapped gas but it did not do so much.

i was suppose to go back to him for a blood test back then but my stomach was so bad at that time i never went back to that doctor i should have - I was real stubborn at this time & thought it might have gone away by its own... I haven't been sick in more then 10 years not even with a cold.

So as time went on stomach got better but there was inflamation a little bit and sometimes trapped gas. that went away and then i just had some burning in my upper stomach. So last week i went to a doctor family recomended and he was super nice and great compared to the other doctor. I took a blood, urine, and one of those urea breath tests for h.pylori. I have to go back to dr. next week.

Only thing i've been taking for my stomach is tumeric with bioperine (black pepper) and eating healthier. Salads like daldelions, sprouts, etc and not much processed foods l.


So i really have bad paranoia / anxeiity from all this and always worried to the point its all i think about and research way too much where it becomes exhausting.

They gave me a client doctor site where i can log in and i just logged in the check my lab report... It says the h.pylori test came back negative.

But it says Insulin - so i'm guessing all this was caused by diabetes? Not sure until i go back but it sounds like it.

I have full blood test and urine on the client site only see one thing that says moderate.

the doctor posted this... please order insulin, c-peptide, and hgba1c. See if test can be added on SHAH, 2/17/2015 10:44:10 PM > insulin, c-peptide can be added hgba1c can not. would u like him to go for it? Denise M 2/18/2015 10:12:25 AM > yes SHAH 2/18/2015 3:22:52 PM >


Other then the stomach problem (my dad has ibs) so i really thought it was either h.pylori / ibs / or maybe even Diverticulitis. I haven't experience any other symtoms other then the stomach.


I just wish i could find peace , relax, and stop worrying. i always think the worst i hate it. i hope i can find that peace and relaxation with no worries like i felt before I got this stomach problem. Before i got sick i was the happiest i've ever been now this... its always somethin in life it seems :-\

thanks for reading... have a great day everyone ;-)

billyribbitribbit is offline  
Old 02-20-2015, 13:38   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Hi Billy

As a forum, we cannot and should not guess at a diagnosis.

Your doctor has ordered the tests that will indicate if you do or don't have diabetes. So you'll have to wait on those.

Have you tried eliminating gluten from your diet to see if the IBS/stomach pains lessen by doing this? You'd have to be 100% gluten-free for at least 3 weeks to see improvement if this is your problem, and then reintroduce gluten to see if the symptoms come back. An easy-to-do self-test.

billyribbitribbit likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 02-20-2015, 13:49   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Your doc was correct in ordering insulin, c-peptide, and hgba1c. Why the hgba1c was disputedl is weird; he needs to persist in having it done.

Interesting that he's posting his notes and those of his nurse . . . that doesn't happen on my patient portal.

And YOU, Billy, need to see about this anxiety. If you aren't being treated, then discuss it with your doc. That alone can tie your stomach in knots - it used to do mine anyhow. And no more ignoring the follow-up visits, okay?




Shanny is offline  
 
Old 02-20-2015, 14:09   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2015

9 likes given
Default

Hiya Veejay & Shanny thanks for the fast post and great help I understand no one can diagnosis me in cyberspace.

I have tried eliminating gluten from my diet but not for 3 weeks - I would say a few days back in the summer when my stomach was the worst - I will mention this to my doctor next week when I go back to visit. Yes the anxiety is horrible and he did mention the brain/gut connection. I find myself only thinking about this stomach and it is hard to find relaxation it really sucks cause Im a real chill mellow guy ya know.

I just always think the worst and as far as the h.pylori test - I have taken things in the past that suppose to help. mastic gum/maskuna honey etc. I work online and run a pretty popular website so it's not that hard to work even when I was really sick. i have tried so many different things and spent thousands+ on herbs and different things for my stomach. I don't know if all these herbs could have affected the test in any way - i even tried stuff like cats claw & dragons blood from the amazon jungle.

thanks for the support everyone and fast replies i really appreciate it, talking helps ease my anxeity a bit. i literally thought i was going to drop dead any time but i guess i wont if he didn't call me back in to see dr.

there is also something else maybe its due to anxeity i'm not sure - i hope its not irrreveserable nerve damage - there is a problem i have wearing different types of shirts. if they're too tight or a regular cotton shirt it seems to bring out anxeity / some minor irritation.

yes shanny i won't ignore anymore - i hope something will be done i pray so hard. thanks and have a great day every1

billyribbitribbit is offline  
Old 02-20-2015, 14:14   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I don't suffer from anxiety, but I have read here on the forum the posts of those who do. I have had a couple anxiety attacks brought on from medications, though. It must be horrible to always think a disaster is about to happen.

Getting treated for anxiety would, I think, be a top priority.

Shanny likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 02-20-2015, 14:27   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

VeeJay has mentioned eliminating gluten from your meals, and in that same vein, let me mention that eliminating carbs in general from my meals has made an incredible improvement in my own gastric condition.

I was diagnosed with GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) 20-25 years ago, and battled it right up until my diabetes diagnosis. After developing diabetes, I moved to the LCHF (low-carb/high-fat) way-of-eating (WoE) to lower my blood sugar levels, and after several months of following it, I realized I had not only lowered my blood sugar, but I had no more reflux, no more cramping/bloating, no more belching/flatulence - all symptoms of GERD had evaporated into thin air.

I suspect that some of those more off-the-wall supplements you took may have caused more harm than they helped, and for what you've spent, the fact that they did nothing makes a huge statement. Now that you can forget about helicobacter, my advice to you is embrace LCHF, see if your gastric ailments improve, and keep your money in your pocket. Go buy a new car, or something you can enjoy instead of snake oil medicines. We have a real pet peeve about snake oil & all its relatives.




Shanny is offline  
Old 02-20-2015, 14:30   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2015

9 likes given
Default

Thank you buddy for the support - Yes it is a nightmare. What I went through in the summer has really changed the way I think about things. Even before I got sick I had some minor anxiety but nothing like this. :< I always tense up my stomach too.. for example say someone was about to punch your stomach you would tense up - i'm like that 24/7 its hard to relax so that proablbly has an inpact on how my stomach feels.

I will def. tell him about this on the next visit

billyribbitribbit is offline  
Old 02-20-2015, 14:34   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2015

9 likes given
Default

I must also mention before i got sick - my gas was terrible... now it seems it gets trapped / i don't pass gas as much. it's strange.

billyribbitribbit is offline  
Old 02-20-2015, 14:41   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Stop eating carbs and there'll be no more gas.




silvertiger likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 02-20-2015, 14:41   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2015

9 likes given
Default

The only herb that seemed to have some effect once I started taking it the inflamation went down w/ tumeric & black pepper capsules. Bioperine I belive mixed in. I have tried oregeno oil also - dont ever take that.... it was so hot and powerful it put me flat on my back almost like swallowing 100 jalapenos at once.


I have tried probiotics - have never seemed to have much effect - and prebiotics - they just seem to make me have a lot of gas. i had a light salad with dandelion greens & sprouts a minute ago.

thank you for the link LCHF for Beginners - i will read that now! Im drinking coffee now - I dont know if i can ever give up coffee 100% lol that could also be bad for stomach. i had tomatoe soup homemade a few days ago... that was real bad on my stomach I suppose due to the acid

billyribbitribbit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does diabetes cause muscle pain? Uncle Cakes Diabetes Symptoms 2 12-14-2012 02:19
Is this related to my Diabetes? Pain in my thumb kissmygrits Diabetes Symptoms 9 10-12-2011 13:48
diabetes nerve pain. lee mcwilliams Diabetes News 6 10-11-2011 08:12
pain in stomach after shot goofygal Diabetes Complications 5 07-10-2011 04:50
paranoid or possible problems? Countrygal Insulin Pumps 3 02-26-2011 01:33

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.