blood sugars and tests

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree60Likes

blood sugars and tests


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-31-2015, 20:48   #1
mkm
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

4 likes received
Default blood sugars and tests

So I have been peeking around the internet and can't seem to get to the bottom of this. I have checked forums and talked to people and doctors but I am still confused. I'll itemize everything for simplicity sake.

1. Does a non-diabetic ever hit above 200's for blood sugars?

2. I was given a tolerance test and told I was hypoglycemic (years ago), and now I can see any where from 40 to over 200's on my meter. Does this occur from hypoglycemia? (this is recent as in the last 2 weeks probably, the higher stuff)

3. Fasting blood from the lab shows 98 for glucose (5.4 A1C).

4. being sent for insulin testing blood work, does that make sense?

5. I will pass out if I eat something seriously loaded with junk (sugars, carbs etc) I imagine thats the hypo end of things.

6. When i hit over 200's it doesn't stay very long but is slow to drop down, and sometimes when it does I get low blood sugar numbers. I had a forty recently but that was after eating a candy bar. I hit 160 then it dropped to 40 (in a matter of around 30 mins).

7. The higher stuff is not always consistent, sometimes it is in the 180, 160 well over 2 hours after eating sometimes it comes down relatively quick, and sometimes it hits the real lows and fast.

8. it is not uncommon for my numbers to double either, say starting at 70 and hitting 140 for example.

Everyone I talk with tells me something different, I am just curious if this is something I need to give more attention or if I am possibly losing it.

Potassium and several other things came back high recently and called for a retest that showed the maximum of acceptable versus beyond that, vitamin d was a little low too.

Any thoughts? Please and thank you.

mkm is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 21:06   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

  1. Generally speaking a non diabetic will rarely exceed 140 mg/dL.
  2. Reactive Hypoglycaemia is often an indication of insulin resistance. As you take on the glucose, your pancreas starts to release insulin, as it should but the action of the hormone is delayed. Finally it kicks in, and your blood glucose crashes from high to below normal very quickly. The resulting symptoms can be very unpleasant.
  3. Both figures are within tolerance but two isolated figures say very little of use.
  4. Given your figures, yes further tests are appropriate.
  5. See my remarks for item 2.
  6. See my remarks for item 2.
  7. Unless you are eating in a laboratory situation, your meals will inevitably vary as will your own physical situation so numbers will vary.
  8. See 7!
My own view is, yes you do need those tests and consider very carefully whether you should change your eating habits to reduce your carbohydrate load significantly.

diabetes86, optimist, RCG and 3 others like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 21:39   #3
mkm
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

4 likes received
Default

Wow Thank you for the quick reply. I figured over 200 was probably a bad thing. This is new though. Tomorrow I have some insulin blood work stuff could take a week to get the results. I don't know why though if im hitting those numbers why I would get a 5.4 and fasting 98.

Do you know what the insulin blood work would actually tell? Its insulin, proinsulin and c pep.

I do not understand why it's hard to get better or at least consistent info, so I really appreciate your response. Some people or sites use completely different ranges. Overall though it's well ignore all high and low numbers and if your A1C says greater than this your that, which leads to much confusion for me at least.

Hopefully this is just a fluke thing and things will level out though. Swinging up and down like that I imagine is tuff on the body.

Thanks again.

mkm is offline  
 
Old 03-31-2015, 21:46   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: WI USA
Posts: 521

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2014

856 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Welcome MKM,
Those swings are not healthy. We want to keep BS as steady as possible. It does very much sound like you have hypo reactive glycemia. The best and ONLY diet for you is LCHF. The lower carbs will keep your blood sugar down and will also not create a HUGE insulin spike so your BS won't go low (hypo) Low is no better than high. The fat and protein part will slow it all. Sorry but you have to lose the junk. Veggies, some proteins and healthy fats should be your food pyramid.

Most healthy non diabetics (or controlled diabetics) stay between 80 and 120. Those are target ranges. The difference is those are the numbers healthy people can maintain no matter what they eat. Obviously we, and you cannot just eat whatever we want. Though I do not have hypo reactive I have read many times that more frequent smaller meals helps keep things steady. perhaps try to have a smaller BF lunch and dinner with some veggies, proteins and fats and a few small fat snacks like nuts, nut butters or avocado
? Try to keep protein spaced 4 hours apart too.

Hope this helps and you are in the right place!

lesthepainter likes this.
Kristin251 is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 21:48   #5
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Welcome to the Forum, mkm!

You'll find lots of info, support and the best kind of nosiness here.

It sounds like you're waiting for test results. (Please correct me if I misread.) By law and ethics we cannot anticipate your diagnosis. If it turns out you're not comfortable with the findings -- and/or if you get little or no info -- we may be able to help you decipher things. A second opinion, if possible, would be a good idea, too.

At this point, you may not qualify for membership in the club none of us wanted to join. But -- if you do turn out to be a member, we can help with food and daily-living details, and some tips on meds (if any).

"Insulin testing blood work" sounds like a Good Thing. Do you know (or can you find out) which specific tests you're being given?

Hypoglycemia means low blood glucose, hyperglycemia is high blood glucose. A diagnosed tendency to be hypoglycemic means your glucose tends to get low on a regular (not constant) basis. Hypoglycemia of this sort may morph into diabetes later on down the line.

It sounds like you're shuttling between hypo- and hyper-. Hope you get answers ASAP!

Fingers crossed for your results. Please keep us posted!

EDITED TO ADD: An A1c is your average level over approximately 3 months' time. Blood cells have a 3-month life span, which is why the test works. However, since it's an average, A1c alone cannot show what's happening during the day -- for us, that's the most important question.

__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert

Last edited by Shalynne; 03-31-2015 at 21:52.
Shalynne is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 21:50   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

That's the thing with reactive hypoglycemia, your A1c can look good because you're having high spikes right before you come crashing down too low. 'Reactive' is the pivotal word here, and apparently your doc did not stress it enough - it isn't a fluke. You're on a roller coaster, and as well as being tough on your body, you feel like hell!

If I were you, I'd stock up on strips & put your meter to work full time. Start logging what you eat and the effect it has on your blood sugar. We call this eating-to-your-meter, and it remedies reactive hypoglycemia as well as diabetes. Fact of the matter is, we have members here who were first diagnosed with reactive hypoglycemia who have gone on to develop diabetes, so getting your blood sugar stabilized would be a wise decision in your case.




Shalynne, skb, grammaB and 3 others like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 22:38   #7
mkm
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

4 likes received
Default

Well none of this sounds too good. Shalynne I posted because I couldn't find answers and thought you guys here could help (and have) not because I wanted someone to diagnose me here. For everything that is going I have been able to find little answers to what is specific to my issues. Like I said everything I read and even today at the doctor's office he held up a chart and said look normal A1C is up to 6% your 5.4% thats acceptable. Ok then why does the meter show 225 after I eat doc and I feel like garbage?

Anyways does anyone know what a fasting insulin, proinsulin and c pep test actually tell? other than the obvious I suppose. Is there any useful info gained from it?

Also I am 30, 6 foot, 160lbs and frequent the gym. Every time I searched online the first thing that was mentioned was stop being fat... So just to clarify. I had knee surgery though the beginning of the month and have been slowly getting back.

mkm is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 22:39   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11983 likes received
4454 likes given
Default

I had reactive hypoglycemia for decades before progressing into the diabetic arena. The "cure" for hypoglycemia is to reduce carb consumption to avoid the high/low roller coaster. The "treatment" for diabetes is to reduce carb consumption to avoid high BG.

I would suggest this excellent site that will give you accurate information about diabetes. Blood Sugar 101 You can trust the author, Jenny Ruhl, because she does the research, and cites her sources so one can check it for themselves.

Do spend some time reading there and I'll wager most of your questions will be answered.

After your doctor runs the tests, do post the results here and we can help you interpret them beyond what your doctor tells you (which may, or may not, be all that much).

Tea Rose likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-31-2015, 22:50   #9
mkm
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in none

4 likes received
Default

yeah sure I'll share them. Like I said finding consistent info is impossible for me. The one constant though is everything sugar related is 'this is a big problem world!' Yet no real resources the average dummy like me can find. I'll share the tests I just took even if that would help. The potassium was 5.7 actually then down to 5.1 for a retest. Anyway they did other stuff don't know how it would tie into this but if you want I'll share hematology, chemistry, lipid profile, thyroid, urinalysis and the vitamin D that came back low. Tomorrow's will take a week to get the results back though

mkm is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 22:52   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11983 likes received
4454 likes given
Default

Quote:
normal A1C is up to 6% your 5.4% thats acceptable.
This is an average and well explained by the fact that you have highs and lows - and they average out to a "normal" number.

Quote:
Anyways does anyone know what a fasting insulin, proinsulin and c pep test actually tell?
Fasting is your BG level after a period of not eating. It is only one indicator doctors use to diagnose diabetes. The problem with relying on this figure is that one can have problems with post-meal rises in BG without the fasting BG being affected - for a while. Eventually it will show to be too high.

The c-peptide tests your insuline production. There's no test to measure insulin, but along with insulin the body produces c-peptide and it CAN be measured. If your insulin production is good, but your BG is high, this can indicate a fair amount of insulin resistance. If your insulin production is low, it can indicate that the pancreas is failing - also could point to a late-onset T1 diabetes (LADA). So both tests are good to have done and help complete the picture.

Quote:
Every time I searched online the first thing that was mentioned was stop being fat
Many people, and doctors, believe one has diabetes because one is fat. They have this backwards. A quick study of the biology of carbohydrate metabolism puts paid to this fallacy.

Basically: if one's BG rises above normal levels, the body takes measures to get the glucose out of the blood. Insulin is produced to push glucose into the cells. If they get full (or are insulin resistant) and BG is still too high, insulin will do the other thing it does so well, it'll store that glucose in the fat cells. T2 diabetics have insulin resistance. The more IR one is, and if one eats a carbohydrate-rich diet, then one gains weight. Eventually, even the glucose storage isn't enough to get rid of all the glucose in the blood and one's measured BG rises.

So, to put the horse before the cart - first comes glucose metabolism difficulty, then comes gained weight. Losing weight by reducing calories but not reducing carbohydrate consumption doesn't address the underlying cause of the weight gain.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 03-31-2015 at 22:58.
VeeJay is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discount blood tests in US moon Diabetes 4 07-14-2013 02:27
Last of the blood tests are in Mary, Diabetes 15 05-14-2013 00:45
3 Low blood sugars & high blood pressure oxmoore Diabetes 4 04-06-2012 04:04
How To Get Ready For Lipid Blood Tests breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 05-28-2010 20:59
Blood Tests - ALT & CK KarenBC Diabetes Treatment 3 03-06-2010 04:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.