Newbie from Wetumpka, AL

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Newbie from Wetumpka, AL


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2011, 04:15   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

Default Newbie from Wetumpka, AL

Diagnosed as T2 in 2004. BS at diagnosis was around 380. Dr put me on Glipozide, and my numbers were all over the place between 200 and down to as little as 60. A1c stayed below 6.9%. Dr & I wanted a little more stability, so we changed to Metforman 500 x1. Fasting BS in the morning was usually between 150-170. Couldn't get my BS down to <120. Went to Metforman 500 x2. Still couldn't get BS down.

Fast forward to Feb 2011 - during a normal quarterly blood test we found I had Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia, with a positive Philadelphia Chromosome. Got rid of all leukemia cells, and rebuilding marrow in a maintenance chemo. Taking Vincristine and Decadron (steroid). Decadron jumps my BS to above 290 within 6 hours of treatment. Stays above 260 for an additional 24 hours, then gradually goes down to about 150 48 hrs post treatment.

To try to do a better job of controlling BS while undergoing chemotherapy, Dr put me on Novolog FlexPen on a sliding scale. I take my Bs before eating, then inject based on sliding scale. So, I've been using insulin for 5 days. I just haven't seen much progress in lowering my BS. Working closely with Fam Dr, Oncologist, Cardiologist.

WalterLiv is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 05:15   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,100

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5775 likes received
3394 likes given
Default

You have had quite a ride ... wow. Welcome to the forum!

I know nothing about chemo or insulin, but when people join us and ask how to get their blood sugar under control, the first thing we tend to ask is 'what do you eat? what's your diet?' There's a good reason for that. For a Type 2 diabetic, diet is the first line of defense, and the area where the mainstream gives us very controversial (to be kind) to very bad advice.

You might have the diet angle licked, but just in case ...

We're advised to eat a high-carb diet (up to 200 or more/day) which is simply too many for most diabetics. I got my A1C down dramatically in 3 months by giving up rice, bread, pasta, cereal, grains, fruit (except berries) - and there's no amount of meds that could give me the numbers I have now (and am still working to improve) if I were to eat 200 carbs/day. Well, maybe there's some crazy amount of insulin, but I shudder to think -

How many carbs do you eat in an average day?

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 14:59   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Welcome to the Forum. I'm sorry for all you are going through. I am not on insulin yet. So far I've been using 2550 of metformin to control my bgs. On lower doses I didn't have very good control. I do know that a lot of diabetics on insulin find that counting specific carbs and matching insulin dose to carbs consumed works much better than sliding scale approach.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
 
Old 08-24-2011, 17:35   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

Default Still new to T2 diabetes, Leukemia, and insulin usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwags View Post
... I do know that a lot of diabetics on insulin find that counting specific carbs and matching insulin dose to carbs consumed works much better than sliding scale approach.
Thanks for your comments jwags. I don't have an endo, just a good Fam Dr, and we are working to get my BS down. He wanted to see if the sliding scale worked okay. We discussed upping my dose of metforman, but wanted to see if the insulin helped drop my BS following chemotherapy treatments (once a week) that include Decadron (steroid). It's tough trying to control everything that is going on right now - T2 diabetes, Leukemia, glaucoma, high cholesteral. Each has medications, each has restrictions, each has recommendations, and my wife and I read the product notices judiciously and ask lots of questions of the pharmacy at the Montgomery Cancer Center. We've found we've have to prioritize
a few meds, with cancer and diabetes sharing 1st place, and high cholesteral and glaucoma sharing 2nd place.

WalterLiv is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 18:29   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
... For a Type 2 diabetic, diet is the first line of defense, and the area where the mainstream gives us very controversial (to be kind) to very bad advice.

You might have the diet angle licked, but just in case ...

We're advised to eat a high-carb diet (up to 200 or more/day) which is simply too many for most diabetics. I got my A1C down dramatically in 3 months by giving up rice, bread, pasta, cereal, grains, fruit (except berries) - and there's no amount of meds that could give me the numbers I have now (and am still working to improve) if I were to eat 200 carbs/day. Well, maybe there's some crazy amount of insulin, but I shudder to think -

How many carbs do you eat in an average day?
My Diabetes Trainer told me I am restricted to 60 carbs, per meal !! That's a hefty amount per day, but I don't do that much.

My typical eating plan:
Breakfast: Cheerios MultiGrain, 2% milk (approx 40 carbs); 1/2 cup oatmeal w/sugar-free syrup (27 carbs, 11 sugar alcohol carbs); Egg-white "pucks", 1 slice ham, 1 slice cheeze on split english muffin (approx 28 carbs total) I previously owned a bakery and used egg whites - found out they were absolutely great as a low-fat protein. Mixed 1.5 cups egg-white and 1 whole egg for scrambled eggs.
mid-morning snack: usually nothing, but when I do it's usually low-calorie yogurt (24 carbs)
lunch: sandwich on lo-carb bread, diet drink (approx 18 carbs)
mid-afternoon snack: approx 1 oz nuts (6 carbs)
Dinner: typical 6 oz protein (pork, chicken) 2 times a week; salad night w/olive oil and Ponzu dressing 2 or 3 times a week; fish (broiled salmon), veggies, a starch like sweet potato fries or a small baked potato. (usually about 30-60 carbs, except for salad which is extremely low carbs) We use Dreamfields Pasta (great for diabetics) as a pasta sometimes once every 2 weeks.
Late evening snack: sugar-free jello (zero carbs)
Just before bed: about 3 times a week - Jay Robb Whey Protein shake made with water (1 carb), or made with a banana (15 carbs) and milk (11 carbs) (total of 26 carbs).

So to answer your question of how many carbs per day - I'd say approx 130-150 per day.

I'm a big man, 6'3", was 280 when first diagnosed, and now down to 252. My problem has always been portion control. When I first started my chemo treatments - the kind that killed all my white/red blood cells my energy level was absolutely zip - could only get from bed to easy chair in living room, and needed help getting to bathroom. I don't use anything that contains sugar, except for very low dosages in some snacks. I've used Splenda and just recently Stevia, and Agave Necture. I've been on diet drinks for many years. I drink at least 2 liters of filtered water a day flavored with sugar-free flavor stiks. Unfortunately, chemo treatments totally destroy my energy for at least 5 days - I can't do much more than simple home exercises. Prior to the leukemia my wife and I did strength and cardio training at a gym. I really miss it. I have a PICC 3-port line in my upper right arm where I receive blood when needed, and all my chemo treatments, so I can't do anything to restrict my right arm, like blood pressures, weekly blood tests, or play golf (big bummer !!).

WalterLiv is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 19:11   #6
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,100

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5775 likes received
3394 likes given
Default

You've got a lot on your plate, a lot that is demanding courage. Any input I give doesn't take your chemo into consideration because that's an area about which I'm fortunate to know nothing. I'm sorry this has to be part of your knowledge/experience base ...

My first suggestion would be to restrict your breakfast carbs, i.e. have eggs, meat, cheese for breakfast, no cereal or oatmeal or toast. We're most sensitive to carbs in the morning. Are you testing 2 hours after your breakfast? Compare those numbers to ones you get without all those carbs.

Other comments:

- Agave Necture is a simple carb sugar. 1 tablespoon has 16 carbs. I would eliminate that the same way you eliminated sugar.
- Dreamfields pasta can be tricky with a very delayed spike. It's not great for diabetics, it's tolerated by some. You might want to test before you eat it, then every hour for 4-5 hours to see how your body is actually handling it.
- mid-morning snack I'd suggest something lower carb. You're having a carb breakfast, then a carb snack, pretty much setting you up for higher numbers ...
- try a low-carb snack before bed vs milk+banana

I think you will see lower blood sugar and fewer huge swings if you experiment with lower carbs - esp in the morning - and doing some initial close testing to get a fix on what your body is able to handle.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 08-25-2011, 03:15   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Moon gave you some great suggestions. It always bothers me that dieticians tell diabetics to eat 60 carbs a meal and then wonder why our bgs are so high which forces many onto Insulin. Is there a reason you are avoiding fats? Fats help stabalise bgs. I would cut out some of the processed cereals and breads and add real fats. Real eggs, real butter, real sour cream and real cheese and red meat. Especially going through Chemo you need all the energy you can get. Eat lots of veggies, but limit the fruits. I think all of us have been give bad information on diets from our CDE's. I lived with way too high numbers for over 2 years until I went totally low carb. I still eat fantastic but rarely eat more than 40-50 carbs per day. I eat tons of veggies, no bread or cereal, tons of homemade snacks made with almond meal including cookies, muffins and even chocolate. I usually eat meat at least one meal a day, red meat at least 2-3 times a week. I eat homemade ice cream made with all sorts of good ingredients. Eating this type of diet rarely pushes me above 110.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
all ph+, novolog, steroids

« Hello | New here »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie acesteacher New Member Introductions 2 07-31-2011 22:46
Not so newbie here jwags New Member Introductions 12 12-27-2010 21:59
Newbie here energy girl New Member Introductions 7 09-29-2010 02:18
newbie blackrose New Member Introductions 12 09-24-2010 12:51
Newbie Here patty.q New Member Introductions 3 09-07-2010 20:20

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:05.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.