Introduction - Page 4

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree18Likes

Introduction - Page 4


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2011, 01:31   #31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 198

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

26 likes received
108 likes given
Default

I just wanted to thank everyone for their advice and to let them know I went to the doctor. I am diabetic. She started me on Metformin. I have to go back in two weeks for some lab work and keep a record of my glucose levels. She said I was at 8.8. So this is the beginning. I will keep you posted.

brand19922006 is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 02:23   #32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brand19922006 View Post
This is taking a toll on my body
It really does . . . and I think we don't know how exhausted we were until we begin to feel better & then wonder how in the world we could move at all in the state we were in. I know I would have to keep moving until whatever I was doing was finished, because I knew if I sat down before I was done, I'd never get going again. I fell asleep every time I sat down & it was just like I was rooted to the chair - I couldn't get moving again. You'll be feeling stronger soon . . . count on it!




d33na and brand19922006 like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 16:56   #33
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 198

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

26 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Having been diagnosed as diabetic this week. I am on a med called Metformin 500 mg. I have been feeling so bad the last couple of days. Guess I got to get use to the med. I got to keep a record of my glucose levels for my doctor and go back for lab work next week. My glucose level was 161 when I woke up yesterday and 210 when I went to bed. I take the med twice a day. This morning it was 171. My mom said give the med time to work. What do you think? Do I just need to adjust to my new med and condition?


Last edited by brand19922006; 10-07-2011 at 16:58. Reason: Misspelling of a word
brand19922006 is offline  
 
Old 10-07-2011, 20:03   #34
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,097

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5768 likes received
3382 likes given
Default

Is the metformin the extended release version? That tends not to be as rugged on the gastro-intestinal system.

I started on the regular metformin and never got used to it. Was switched to the ER and after several weeks (many weeks?) my system came to accept it and I'm okay now. Occasionally I get some urgency, and I'm definitely not constipated!, but it works.

Most important for me was watching my diet and carb intake. Without keeping a close eye on that, I wouldn't have been able to get control.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 02:22   #35
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 198

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

26 likes received
108 likes given
Default Metformin

The bottle says Metformin 500 MG Tab Her.

brand19922006 is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 03:32   #36
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,097

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5768 likes received
3382 likes given
Default

I don't know what 'Tab Her' means - I googled but couldn't find anything. Mine has ER after it. You could call the pharmacy and ask if it's the extended release, and if not, talk to your doc about switching over if you're having side effects.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 07:01   #37
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brand19922006 View Post
My mom said give the med time to work. What do you think? Do I just need to adjust to my new med and condition?
You're mum's right, what I've heard is that metformin can take upto 2-3 weeks to build into your system. Just focus on keeping a positive frame of mind (i know this is very difficult), keep exercising and reduce carbs drastically from your diet

__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 16:16   #38
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oshkosh, WI USA
Posts: 1

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

Default So many questions......HELP!

I am new to this and need to know if anyone on Metformin er has any shoulder, elbow or hand pain. I am on glipizide, 15mg., 500 mg. Metformin er in the A.M.. glipizide 20mg.,500 mg. metformin er at supper and 28 units of Levemir at bedtime. Been calling blood sugar numbers in every week. 2 weeks ago she added the Metformin in the A.M. and now my carpel tunnal is really bad, shoulder and elbow seems to catch and hurts. Wakes me at night numerous times and just typing this my fingers are numb and hurt. Without the Metformin my numbers weren't going down very good. Any body ever heard of this problem or what it could be. Any help would be great. Thanks

pllane is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 22:58   #39
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,097

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5768 likes received
3382 likes given
Default

Hi Pllane - welcome to the forum. We'd love for you to go to the introduction thread and ... well ... introduce yourself. But in the meantime, to answer your question:

I don't have any of those symptoms from metformin, but would suggest calling your pharmacist and asking him/her about it also.

It would be great for you to start an introduction thread, because looking at your medications and the high level of glipizide you're taking, I'm driven to ask what you are doing to help control your diabetes via diet. What is your diet like?

I was given glipizide in the beginning (in addition to metformin) due to my high blood sugar, but via diet I was able to bring my numbers down enough to get off the glipizide so to give my pancreas a rest. Glipizide stimulates the pancreas to produce more insulin, but our pancreas has finite ability to do that so we end up borrowing from the future if you will. Sometimes we can avoid that medication via tighter dietary control.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 09:36   #40
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1976

Default hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by brand19922006 View Post
Hi all! I have not been diagnosed with diabetes but it runs in my family. I have been feeling bad the last few months. So my mom took a sample from me on her glucose meter. My readings was 295 the first time. She urged me to go to the doctor but now is a hard time for me. Since them my readings have been 212, 165, 185, 395, 365, 324. I do not know if I am diabetic or not. I have blurry vision, shaky, dizzy, thirsty, urinate a lot, and my extremities feel sore. I wanted to go to a site and get some comments and see what you all think. WIll I be okay until I can go to a doctor.
I suggest u see ur doctor without wasting much time.Better to get ur sugar under control early.You have'nt said whether these readings were taken before food or after food.

Majorgiri is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
diabetes blog, diabetes cure

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introduction rayjack New Member Introductions 7 04-24-2011 06:24
Introduction mama2b New Member Introductions 9 04-23-2011 15:05
self introduction andshm New Member Introductions 7 03-22-2011 13:51
Introduction sanjeevsharma25 New Member Introductions 1 10-31-2010 18:58
Introduction c.loe New Member Introductions 1 04-13-2008 08:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:37.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.