New to the Forum, unfortunately not new to Diabetes

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


New to the Forum, unfortunately not new to Diabetes


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2011, 15:08   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belleville, IL, United States
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

12 likes received
10 likes given
Default New to the Forum, unfortunately not new to Diabetes

Hi all.

I am 38 year old female that was Diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes in 2003 along with Thyroid issues and PCOS.

I and my doctor believes that the symptoms of PCOS is pretty much the cause of my unexpected weight gain, early onset of Diabetes and thyroid issues.

To make a long story short, when I was diagnosed the Doctor put me on the Atkins Nutritional Approach in 2003 and I lost 100 pounds and got off all medications except for thyroid meds. I kept that weight off until 2008 when I was involved in a near fatal car accident and I gained a lot of weight back during the rehab time. Then I had depression and a woe is me attitude until recently.

I had gotten my A1C down to 4.7% and just recently it is creeping back up to 5.9% and fasting blood sugars in the high 130's.

Doctor prescribed me Byetta and I am on my third dose (2nd day) and I had a fasting blood sugar of 99 this morning.

I am hoping that the Byetta, along with my low carb way of eating will get this weight off of me again and everything return back to normal.

I also got diagnosed with hypertension and my PCOS symptoms are out of control. On top of this, my Vitamin D is extremely low.

I am reaching out to a support system this time around because family doesn't quite understand or care to understand how I feel.

Thanks for reading!!

Primal Lioness is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 18:57   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Hello, PL. You've been through the mill and then some. You're so welcome here where most of us have family/friends who can't or won't try to understand.

Sounds like the Byetta is working for you - let's hope this is the new beginning & you can get that A1c back down where it belongs!

Take care & visit us often . . . you're right around the corner from several of us over here in Missouri.




Shanny is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 19:18   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum. It's always heartening to hear about a doc who supports a low-carb approach rather than reviles it. And having had such stunning success, you at least know what to do to get back there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Primal Lioness View Post
On top of this, my Vitamin D is extremely low.
Mine was also quite low, about 8, but was upped via prescription Vit D. From some readings, I'm not sure I wouldn't have been as well off with OTC Vit D3 vs the synthetic Vit D2 in prescription med. I'm now low normal in the 30's, and hoping it will continue improving w/ 2000 IU in my daily mega-vitamin regimen. Are you taking prescription or OTC?

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
 
Old 10-06-2011, 21:53   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belleville, IL, United States
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

12 likes received
10 likes given
Default

I see a Naturopathic Dr who is also an M.D. I get the Vitamin D from her office and it is made my Ortho Molecular Products. You can only get it from Dr offices.

I have been taking 10,000 IU for almost 8 weeks and my values were 2.4, like I said.......extremely deficient.

Dr told me that most likely I am going to have to up it to 50,000 IU per day for 6-12 weeks.

Primal Lioness is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 23:56   #5
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Wow - 2.4. Sounds like you're in excellent hands, what you're taking is far better than what I had. I was on 50,000 units but it wasn't the D3 cholecalciferol. If I knew then what I know now, I would've gone your route ... hope your levels come up soon.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

« Morning | newbie :) »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the forum and diabetes jp_page_too New Member Introductions 7 08-11-2011 18:49
New to forum but not to diabetes Scarlet Phantom New Member Introductions 12 07-18-2011 13:50
New to the forum and Diabetes arrycat New Member Introductions 10 05-28-2011 20:09
Hi, New to forum and diabetes patd New Member Introductions 4 01-18-2010 21:14
New to the forum, not to diabetes ventguy New Member Introductions 1 10-02-2009 02:49

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:34.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.