New - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree67Likes

New - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2015, 17:34   #21
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

8 likes received
Default

Thanks for your input. My weight is good 6' 4'' 225 lbs. Yes 40mg lipitor 5 mg lisenipril, 50 anteninal,+ janumet 100/1000 + Glimeperide 4 mg.

I'm going to try like (H--L) to do this. Sure I misspelled all the drugs.
Todays bs fasting 168.

Kenkubu is offline  
Old 09-02-2015, 18:06   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Do the suggested reading to get the knowledge we all share.

Order some more test strips...I started at 300....

While waiting for these to show up or finding time to go pick them up, do research on this site for foods and menus that sound good for each meal. Then go shopping for the right foods....

Then pick a day and start.....good luck....!

div2live is offline  
Old 09-02-2015, 18:35   #23
RCG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 970

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

1389 likes received
1366 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenkubu View Post
Thanks for your input. My weight is good 6' 4'' 225 lbs. Yes 40mg lipitor 5 mg lisenipril, 50 anteninal,+ janumet 100/1000 + Glimeperide 4 mg.

I'm going to try like (H--L) to do this. Sure I misspelled all the drugs.
Todays bs fasting 168.
Your BMI calculates to 27.4, almost squarely in the middle of the "overweight" bracket.

__________________
Meters
1. Accu-Chek Advantage
2. Accu-Chek Compact
3. Accu-Chek Compact Plus (2007-2013)
4. Bayer Contour USB (2013-2015)
5 Bayer Contour Next USB (2015- )
RCG is offline  
 
Old 09-04-2015, 15:20   #24
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

8 likes received
Default New

A little update. I've been trying for a couple of days. Slipping once in a while but nevertheless giving it my best.

BS this morning 140, lowest it's been, yesterday readings at 100 or lower.

Taking the meds split in half twice a day.

Seems I'm on the right track.

thanks

ken
Kenkubu is offline  
Old 09-04-2015, 20:19   #25
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 220

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

490 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenkubu View Post
Thank you all for your help.
Going to go the LCHF route and see what the results are.
Does the diet effect your LDL & HDL ?
This is just my results, but my HDL went from 38 to 58 over six months, and my LDL went from 150 to 120 in the same time period. Eating no carbs and lots of meat, eggs, butter, cream.

hitcheca likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed T2 Dec. 2014
December 2014 A1c 7.0
March 2015 A1c 5.5 LDL 150
June 2015 A1c 5.3 LDL 120
January 2016 A1c 6.0 LDL 104
mbc1963 is offline  
Old 09-04-2015, 21:24   #26
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

I eat eggs cooked in bacon grease and butter, with bacon or sausage every morning, put whipping cream in my morning coffees, eat cheese, meats, and raw veggies for lunch and then eat a real good meal full of animal fat, protein and more fat...with lots of salt and a big salad daily. Been doing this since 5/1/15....also snack on pork rinds and Walnuts and Pecans.

A1c down to 6.0 from 7.3, Blood Pressure down from 135/89 to 125/75, Cholesterol Total 119 down from 129, HDL up to 39 vs. 30, LDL at 70 vs. 76, Triglycerides at 60 vs. 117....my Weight is now 290 vs. 320....WHATS NOT TO LIKE...

These last lab results were taken on 7/13/15 and I had started on 5/1/15....I am sure they are better now, as I have had much lower BS daily on average...

Hope to be in the 5% club on my next test!
Good Luck

div2live is offline  
Old 09-04-2015, 21:31   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Ken,
Glad you are off and running, you body will make the switch after a week or so. This is when you will start using fat for energy vs. carbs. Right now your body, sensing the lack of carbs, will be dumping stored up carbs into your system. After you kinda run out of stored carbs, you body will naturally go to the next guy in line...fat! Therefore, if you do not eat a lot of fat with all meals your body will not make the switch...and you will feel really sleepy in the afternoons....if you feel that take a fat bomb and eat some broth with extra salt....your body is also throwing off lots of water, so you loose electrolytes, you need extra salt! I learned both these lessons the hard way....also when you cheat, you lengthen this transition time....

div2live is offline  
Old 09-08-2015, 19:21   #28
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

8 likes received
Default

This mornings BS was 168 . One 8 oz cup of corn flakes and milk.
2hrs later 268. Yesterday's low was 68. In the afternoon, eat some candy.
I've tried and tried. These 200 pt swings are crazy.
So I assume No Carbs. Is the answer or is 90 grams of carbs a day too much?
Is the goal 0 carbs ? Everyone is different but what should the max. Carb intake be on the LCHF. Diet
Thanks Again to all

Ps still reading seems like information overload confusing .

Kenkubu is offline  
Old 09-08-2015, 19:54   #29
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

If you look around you'll see most of us suggest under 50g a day with a portion staying even lower, around 20g a day.

Grains and milk are quick hitting so it's no surprise you went that high. Time to cut those out.

Sent from my iPhone

Shanny and hitcheca like this.
David Burke is offline  
Old 09-08-2015, 20:27   #30
RCG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 970

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

1389 likes received
1366 likes given
Default

Nothing confusing about it.

Carbs maximum of 50 per day, and increase fats.

Discontinue cornflakes, and that sort of thing, and milk is pretty carby, too.

Start reading labels.

Shanny likes this.
__________________
Meters
1. Accu-Chek Advantage
2. Accu-Chek Compact
3. Accu-Chek Compact Plus (2007-2013)
4. Bayer Contour USB (2013-2015)
5 Bayer Contour Next USB (2015- )
RCG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:05.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.