New, need advice please

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree30Likes

New, need advice please


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2015, 16:59   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

Default New, need advice please

Hi I just recently was diagnosed with diabetes by my internist when I went in for a pre-op approval to repair a broken ankle. Previously I was told that my sugar was high, and to try and lose weight and exercise, which I've been fairly unsuccessful at, but I guess the sugar continued to rise. My dad was a diabetic also for most of his life.

I haven't seen the specialist yet but will very soon. Right now i'm trying to get as much info as I can, and hopefully improve my readings. Previously the wake up reading was in the 250 range, but has reduced to around 168 after improving my diet and starting on Janumet. I know the drug has risks but I was scared to not take it.

I've never done LC before. I need to lose about 50 lbs so I think this eating plan will help. Bread and baked goods are hard to give up but I'm doing okay so far. I'm having some difficulty with breakfast as I need something on the go. I usually will have a green smoothie and a yogurt. I've changed the smoothie to eliminate alot of fruit and fruit juice (basically spinach, banana, blueberries, unsweetened almond milk, protein, flax seed). I have been snacking on nuts and cheese, lunches mostly chef or cobb salads, and dinners chix or steak with sauteed veggies. Drinks are usually only water and iced tea, but would like an occasional glass of wine.

I'm hoping to get some help here in getting started before I can see a specialist and dietician. Because the readings have dropped, I think i'm on a good start but they are still really high. I can't exercise much yet but will be able to do more in a couple of months as my ankle heals.

Any advice you can give me, I'd really appreciate.

gldnlvr is offline  
Old 09-24-2015, 17:16   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Welcome,

You've come to a good place to get the help you desire.

Many of us T2s on the forum are able to manager their diabetes through a drastic change in the way we eat. Since it is carbohydrates that raise blood glucose (BG) then it makes sense to reduce them - drastically. Many of us here eat less than 50 grams of carbohydrates per DAY. (Many dieticians will recommend 45 per meal, which really doesn't work.)

I would recommend that you read through this website Blood Sugar 101 So that you are well education about your disease and can make sound judgments about what the professionals may suggest for treatment.

When you read through BS101, pay special attention to the section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" which is a tried and true way to cause BG to lower very quickly and safely.

You should also read about the drug you are taking. The Junuvia part of this drug mix can cause unexpected lows and also some serious side effect. The Metformin part is a safe diabetes drug and most people take it alone without anything else added. It won't cause lows.

Caution: since you are taking a drug that causes the pancreas to secrete insulin, it may cause you serious lows if you reduce your carbs to a level where the diet will be effective for you.

Shanny, Patdart, mbuster and 4 others like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 09-24-2015, 20:47   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,327

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11266 likes received
6550 likes given
Default

Hello and welcome to the forum. In addition to the Blood Sugar 101 reading, there is also Dietdoctor along with the 'what's for breakfast, lunch, dinner, snack' threads and the recipe threads here in the forum, if you are needing more ideas on what to eat.

macksvicky and RConner like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
 
Old 09-24-2015, 20:55   #4
Senior Member
 
macksvicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 1,235

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2609 likes received
11320 likes given
Default

The only advice I would give, be wary of the advice you get from the dietitian. They usually give the same tired recommendation of 45-60 carbs per meal and 2 snacks per day at 15 carbs each. If you want to avoid a fight, just smile and nod your head, we all know that a low carb diet is what works for us, along with good, healthy fats

Shanny, skb, Rhiannon and 1 others like this.
__________________
Vicky

A1C at DX 2002 7.2
7/14 8.8
10/14 5.2
1/15 4.8
4/15 4.8
9/15 5.2

3/16 5.4
Weight was 280 now 186, 94# lost so far
macksvicky is offline  
Old 09-24-2015, 21:52   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

12 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Welcome! I am new here also and doing a lot of reading as suggested. Glad your here and good luck to you.

Bobbie

Bobbie Mack is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 16:33   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

Default

Thanks for the advice. I am reading all of the info in the links and it is all very informative.

My blood levels continue to improve . . . I'm wondering if it is mainly from the medication (only taken a few days now) or from starting the LC diet. The lowest it has been is 137, quite an improvement from the 280 it was in the doctors office a few weeks ago.

I stood in the aisles of Trader Joes for an hour last night reading the labels and came home with a good assortment of good choices of food to eat. The only thing I still struggle with is breakfast . . I have learned that I have to ditch the smoothie until I can learn to make a tasty one without fruit. and I didn't have the label of the protein that I've been using. This weekend I will experience ordering LCHF in a restaurant. I could live off of chicken breasts and grilled veggies, or a steak, so I think I can find that at most places.

Thank you again, and any recommendations are appreciated!

gldnlvr is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 16:53   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gldnlvr View Post
...any recommendations are appreciated!
You might want to transition from packaged foods to fixing meals with whole foods. Take a look at the meal threads (What's for breakfast, What's for lunch, and What's for dinner) in the Diet Forum section (click on "Diet Forum" link you see on the right-hand sidebar - scroll down, or up, a bit.) And there are many yummy recipes to be found in the Recipe Forum, as well.

Breakfast is probably the most difficult meal for people new to LCHF, especially if they are used to cereals and other high-carb (and low-fat) products. How about just bacon and eggs? I'm sure you'll find other ideas in the breakfast thread (mentioned above).

Shanny and patpuckett like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 09-25-2015, 18:15   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

For those of us familiar with the diabetes drill, there is no doubt that the quick results you're seeing are due to LCHF . . . not your meds. In fact, the drug you've been prescribed brings with it some serious baggage, so as VeeJay suggests, you'll want to do some serious research before you continue with Janumet. I've taken plain metformin for six years now, without side effects beyond a coupla burpy days at the very beginning. On the other hand, I'm 70 years old, there is no history of cancer in my family, so I'm not just about to start taking a drug like januvia which introduces a cancer risk.




patpuckett likes this.

Last edited by Shanny; 09-25-2015 at 18:40.
Shanny is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 03:13   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 14

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1983

43 likes received
22 likes given
Default

gldnlvr,

Welcome!

My favorite on the go breakfast is one I make on Sunday for the week ahead: Breakfast muffins! Just chop and saute about 1/2 onion, a package of mushrooms, peppers, bacon or ham, then divide mixture into the cups of a non-stick muffin pan. sprinkle grated cheese of choice on top of the sautéed mixture. Mix a dozen eggs and 4 tblsp heavy cream, pour over the mixture in each cup, and bake at 350 for about 25 mins. Put up 2 muffins per baggie, store in fridge or freezer, and eat cold or heated each morning. Easy, delicious and very low carb!

wonderwoman is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 03:22   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 483

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

421 likes received
1443 likes given
Default

I might have to give this breakfast idea from wonderwoman a try, sounds delicious and easy

wonderwoman likes this.
__________________
DX Jan. 2013

HbA1C 5.1
No meds./control with diet or at least trying to.




'Thanks for being in my life today'.
Carbaholic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
advice? pctm Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 5 06-04-2015 08:47
advice? pctm Diabetes 20 04-13-2014 23:09
new and need advice hubcap144 New Member Introductions 36 02-02-2014 18:29
Need a little advice johncturner1980 New Member Introductions 14 01-24-2014 23:10
DP Advice Please SandraMK Diabetes Forum Lounge 9 01-21-2014 12:45

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:48.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.