Hi - Brand new here!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree18Likes

Hi - Brand new here!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2015, 15:43   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default Hi - Brand new here!

My name is Gail and I'm 61 years old. I recently had a mini-stroke, have unknown high blood pressure that probably helped cause it. During
my hospital stay, I was diagnosed as borderline diabetic with an A1C of 6.7, blood sugar values ranging from about 108-128.

I've been on Atkins off and on for the last 18 months, have lost about 40 lbs. Still very overweight at 5'7", 249 lbs, but working on it. At least not as bad as previous.

I now take 500 mg Metformin twice daily, 2 blood pressure medications, a baby aspirin once daily, and also Lipitor. My LDL is only 117, HDL is about 60, Triglycerides about 75. The doctor say they want my LDL to be "squeaky clean" so I don't have another stroke. Ugh. My doctors definitely approve of the Atkins diet, so that's not a problem.

This has been an extreme shock to me, my body has very little energy as well. I've been used to being extremely active, roller skating, workouts with my son, walks etc...

I'm looking forward to participating here. Thanks for having me!

gailbuf is offline  
Old 12-01-2015, 15:53   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Hello Gail and

As a starting point to managing diabetes, Atkins, as it was originally designed isn't bad but the main point of attack for us has always to be our carbohydrate intake rather than anything else. You might consider exploring Getting started on LCHF – Part 1: Clean out day | The Science of Human Potential for a slightly different approach. One bit to ignore however is his reference to a "whatever day". Diabetes never takes a day off, can we afford to?

To flesh our your knowledge of diabetes you might care to explore Blood Sugar 101 The author of the site has pulled together a very helpful picture of this complex condition and backs up her data with links to the science behind them. Well worth an hour or so.

On the forum you'll find a friendly nosy bunch from all round the globe. They will happily share what they have found worked for them. So, explore the forums and feel free to raise any questions that come to you.

Again,

Shanny, grammaB, RCG and 3 others like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 12-01-2015, 19:53   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

Hi, Gail! Glad to have you aboard...

5 years ago I had a similar story so I really identify with you. I had a stroke in '07 while on a trip to France. Not too bad result. Then in '10 while having some blood work done, asked to have an A1C along with everything else they were doing that day which turned out to be 6.9 and I came home and read all I could and simply cut my carbs as low as I could and without effort dropped to 5.6 and then to 5.4 where I still am. I too started out on Adkins induction which is similar to how I am eating now and dropped the 50 lbs. I needed to and am stable at 130 or so and have been there for the last 4+ years ago. I just turned 76 and feel pretty good. I focused on the daily BG readings, not weight loss because it was just a side blessing.

You can do this! Eat lots of fat to maintain the energy and you'll do fine. Read www.Bloodsugar101. com and you'll then know more than your doctor!

Good luck and good to meet you.




MaJoie likes this.
__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
 
Old 12-02-2015, 13:04   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default

John.In.France - thank you for the wonderful welcome. I will check out the websites.

PatDart - I'm sorry you have had to go through some of what has happened to me. You are very inspirational. It's great to know that it's possible to do well after a stroke.

gailbuf is offline  
Old 12-02-2015, 15:45   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Hi Gail, welcome....

I think you will find many answers on this site and a great group of folks that have 'been down the same road’, you are now traveling. I am 65 and found out I was a T2 diabetic 8+ years ago. My weight has been at 320-318 for many years. I thought I was managing my Type II well until late last year when I found my Ac1 blood sugar was high for the third time at 7.9. I was starting to have some foot pain and my exercising and trying to each less carbs was doing little to get me back on track.

I found this website in April of this year and after reading all the information provided, I did a lot of my own research and determined that changing my eating habits following this High Fat, Low Carb plan was worth a try...including learning to 'eat to my meter'!

I actually started following the Low Carb High Fat (LCHF) style of eating on 5/1/15 and in in the 10+ weeks my blood sugars have been spot on with an average of 101. My weight dropped by 25 pounds, and this was prior to any exercise change. Pretty amazing results....I say! And it all started within 24 hours of changing what I ate.

I never feel hungry, but when I start eating, it taste so darn good... This new eating plan is changing my life. Food tastes better, I am full all the time, I have no cravings (after the first two weeks), etc. etc. and icing on the cake, I am losing weight! So I am convinced. I intend on learning and living this life style for as long as I live. I finally have a way that works for me to control my diabetes.

I saw my doctor October, he did 'freak out’, he thought something was really wrong, to be this good I had to be sick?. My Ac1 was to 5.8% down from 7.3 in March and 7.9 last fall, in the fall of last year. I have now lost 41 lbs.....a benefit of eating LCHF...and my cholesterol, blood pressure, and other labs were IMPROVED TO NORMAL LEVELS!

A couple of cautions: do the reading noted above before starting. This knowledge is critical to your success. Also I will mention that, eating enough fat is critical, we are all trained ‘low fat’….but as you will find low fat and calorie counting does not work!

Also, be aware that you will 'dump salt' when on this diet. If you get light headed/ tired after starting, it probably is you need to increase you salt intake, this happened to me every afternoon after starting this diet during the first two weeks. I got so bad the last time; I thought I was going to fall down. I did research on this site, when I got home, and found out salt may be the problem. I added lots of salt to my food going forward, that fixed it!

I now for the first time finally believe I can live with this disease, control blood sugars, get off of some of my meds, and live a better life with less diabetic issues in my health.

Do your reading and research, learn all you can about this eating method and learn more about diabetes.....Get yourself stocked up on test strips for your meter....set a date and give it a try....you will be amazed how you can take control of your disease and life!

Again, welcome, come on in the water is fine! Good Luck

counsiler and MaJoie like this.
div2live is offline  
Old 12-02-2015, 16:13   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4451 likes given
Default

Welcome Gail

Between the info on this thread and your other one about LCHF - I think you're covered. Do the reading, do the advance planning, and then jump right in. You'll be glad you did.

By the way, LCHF usually causes blood pressure to lower (if needed) and normalize, given there aren't other contributing issues. And after some time without many carbohydrates in the diet, the LDL particles will change over to the large, fluffy, benign ones (Type A) - without the help of statins.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 12-03-2015, 02:14   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 846

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1059 likes received
639 likes given
Default

Welcome Gail

__________________

View counsiler's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
counsiler is offline  
Old 12-03-2015, 03:45   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,203

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11104 likes received
6342 likes given
Default

Hello Gail, welcome to the forum.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 12-03-2015, 13:09   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default

Thanks again - I've learned so much already! I was using my husband's test strips, time to get some of my own. He is also type 2, but won't listen to any thoughts about changing his diet. I'll have to work on him gradually.

MaJoie and div2live like this.
gailbuf is offline  
Old 12-03-2015, 21:43   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: California, United States
Posts: 195

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

387 likes received
408 likes given
Default

Hi and welcome Gail. Maybe after your husband sees all the good food you can have, and your own BG numbers go down, he'll change his mind.

I have found this site to be a wonderful resource and source of support. When I was first diagnosed, I felt scared and like my body had betrayed me. But now I feel like I have some control over my BG levels and no longer feel scared of what the future might bring. I am also very happy with the way I eat now and do not feel deprived or "abnormal."

Hope to see you around the boards.

Rhiannon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand New JohnnyD86 New Member Introductions 16 06-04-2014 03:59
All brand new Chevous New Member Introductions 4 01-09-2013 15:14
Brand New pjsunnyday New Member Introductions 20 08-20-2012 14:48
Me (brand new here) ssmrfixit New Member Introductions 14 02-24-2012 15:34

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:44.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.