Hi Everyone

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree3Likes

Hi Everyone


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2011, 18:01   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 558

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

530 likes received
240 likes given
Default Hi Everyone

I was just diagnosed with type 2 a few days ago and as with all newbies am somewhat overwhelmed and preoccupied with all the reading. I am so glad to have found this site!

Darbro is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 18:14   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darbro View Post
I was just diagnosed with type 2 a few days ago and as with all newbies am somewhat overwhelmed and preoccupied with all the reading. I am so glad to have found this site!
Hello Darbro,

Welcome to the forum.

As you've noticed, there's a lot of information available out there. There's also a lot of mis-information as well. Listen to the guys on this forum. Unlike the drug companies, they've no axe to grind other than their determination not to let this disease get the better of them.

If you have questions, ask away. There will be someone with an answer.

Another great place to look at is www.bloodsugar101.com. The author, Jenny Ruhl is diabetic herself and her site is packed with useful non jargon filled information. It's well worth a look.

Why not do a bit of an introductory post about yourself? Nothing too elaborate, just how you got where you are, and how you plan to cope.

Again, welcome to the club - and sorry you have to be here.

John

Shanny likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 19:29   #3
Senior Member
 
newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Killeen, Texas USA
Posts: 249

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

67 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Hello and welcome

__________________
Sept 2011 A1C 8.1
Nov 2011 A1C 6.1
April 2012 A1C 5.6
newf is offline  
 
Old 12-07-2011, 20:13   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 558

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

530 likes received
240 likes given
Default

Thank you for responding.

I went to the doctor recently for symptoms that included a chronic infection and inappropriate sleepiness and was floored by the bg 279 relayed to me by the nurse over the phone. I therefore knew my dx before returning to the doc who gave me scripts for the glucometer/metformin and glyburide and sent me on my way. Taking my own glucose readings really brought it home for me and I immediately changed to a south-beach'ish diet and am attempting to increase my exercise. It's been a few days and my bg is still high and not feeling great (probably the drop from 279+ ?), but am soo glad to have found this site. As a single father of 4 it is challenging, both the diet and hiding my concern. I am anxious to get my levels down to normal and have lots of questions for those that have gone through this.

Darbro is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 20:57   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darbro View Post
Thank you for responding.

I went to the doctor recently for symptoms that included a chronic infection and inappropriate sleepiness and was floored by the bg 279 relayed to me by the nurse over the phone. I therefore knew my dx before returning to the doc who gave me scripts for the glucometer/metformin and glyburide and sent me on my way. Taking my own glucose readings really brought it home for me and I immediately changed to a south-beach'ish diet and am attempting to increase my exercise. It's been a few days and my bg is still high and not feeling great (probably the drop from 279+ ?), but am soo glad to have found this site. As a single father of 4 it is challenging, both the diet and hiding my concern. I am anxious to get my levels down to normal and have lots of questions for those that have gone through this.
Getting your numbers down to the normal range will take some effort and yes, you will probably feel a bit uncomfortable with hypo like symptoms until your body gets used to the lower values.

One investment you will have to make is in test strips for your meter. Until you nail your diet down, you need to test, test and then test some more. It takes a lot of strips but there's no real option.

Jenny's site (www.bloodsugar101.com) covers the detail better than I can, so again I have to point you there.

The enemy is anything containing carbohydrate - not just sugar, but potatoes, rice, pasta, bread and cereals in general. Cut down on these but watch your figures whilst you are using medication. The combination of reduced carbohydrates and medication could send you into a real hypo situation.

Good luck.

John

John.in.France is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 21:40   #6
Senior Member
 
WV Mom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The Great State of West Virginia
Posts: 782

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Prediabetes: 2009. Diabetes: 2011.

671 likes received
405 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darbro View Post
As a single father of 4 it is challenging, both the diet and hiding my concern. I am anxious to get my levels down to normal and have lots of questions for those that have gone through this.
The example you set by gaining control of this and taking care of yourself will be one of the best life lessons that you ever teach your kids. This from a woman whose father was diagnosed in his mid 40s and controlled his diabetes through religious adherence to a diet that worked for him and regular vigorous exercise until Parkinsons got the better of him in his late 70s. He was an inspiration. You will be too.

Darbro likes this.
__________________
~Renie

A1c
11/2011: 8.8 | 03/2012: 5.6 | 08/2012: 5.9 | 09/2013: 6.0 | 03/2014: 6.2 | 03/2015: 6.2 | 02/2016: 6.9 | 01/2017: 6.8 | 05/2017: 7.1 | 09/2017: 6.8 | 01/2018: 6.5

Diabetes meds
Metformin 1000mg BID

Diet
Low-ish carb (~90-150g per day)
Low-ish calorie (<1800 kcals per day)

Exercise
I really should exercise.
WV Mom is offline  
Old 12-08-2011, 00:50   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Welcome to DF. I know it is overwhelming but take a deep breath and relax. There is a lot of information out there and some of it contradicts others. One website that really helped me is www.bloodsugar101 Another good blog is
Gretchen Becker - Home she has a great book that helps type 2's in their first year. The most important thing is your bg meter. Use it a lot in the beginning to see how your D body reacts to carbs, exercise and even not eating. Write everything down and pretty soon you will see bg trends. Are you on any medication, yet. Don't feel medication is a failure. Many of us use it. I use metformin and it has been terrific for me. That paired with a low carb diet, exercise and stress relief are very important. I know you are concerned about your kids, I have 5. The best thing you can give them is a healthy dad. My bgs were 240 when I was dx'd and now they are in the low 100's.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 12-08-2011, 02:09   #8
Senior Member
 
Aribella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 61

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

23 likes received
21 likes given
Default

Hi Darbo and welcome

Darbro likes this.
Aribella is offline  
Old 12-08-2011, 02:29   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Hello & welcome, Darbro. You've been well advised by these members, and I have nothing to add except my agreement. It does get easier, and we're here for you whenever you get overwhelmed or have questions or just need to let off steam.

Nearly everyone here has been through it, and lived to tell about it. There will be days when you just want to throw the bloomin' meter against the wall (and a few have done exactly that - it's called the Grand Meter Fling! ) and be done with the whole stupid mess. But then your numbers straighten out & you get a good A1c, or your lipids profile improves beyond all reason (LC/HF way-of-eating has a way of doing that), and all the battles are worthwhile when you realize you're protecting your eyesight, your kidneys, your toes . . . and feel better than you have for years.

Thank you for joining us; I'm glad you found us!




Shanny is offline  
Old 12-08-2011, 03:40   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio - USA
Posts: 2,055

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1638 likes received
130 likes given
Default

Welcome Darbro to our "little" forum here! We are and have been in the same boat at one time or another, but please listen to all the people here as they are a wealth of information. I dare to say that most here know more than the doctors do! I am living proof that the low carb/high fat way of eating does work. I lowered my triglycerides in the last three months from almost 500 to 169. My HDL cholesterol raised from 33 to 45, and my LDL is at 80. I brought my HbA1C down from 12.1 to 9.1, and am hoping to be close to the 5% club by next blood work at the end of March, 2012. Your meter is your lifeline when beginning to eat LC/HF, so don't be afraid to test, test, and test some more. Test before you eat, and then 1 hr and then 2 hrs after eating to see how your body responds to what you ate. This is how you will learn what your body can handle and what to stay away from. You will have days when you are disgusted with your numbers, but then you will have days when your numbers will be perfect. It is all trial and error in the beginning, and sometimes beyond, but you will get there. Those 4 little angels of yours are a good reason to do it.

We are all here to support and help you. If you ever feel the need to vent, we are here for that too.

By the way, not just for you Darbro but for everyone else on the forum, my endo doctor said she went and talked to the dieticians and told them the amount of carbs per meal that they are directing diabetics to eat is way too much and they are killing people by telling this. I was so happy she told me that! I am going to give her this websites address to come and join us. She is a wonderful super endo, and actually is called a diabetologist since she only deals with adults and diabetes. I just love her! I wish we all had her for an endo.

Good Luck and keep us informed of your progress.

__________________
**Renee***

Metformin - 2000 mg daily
Humulog - on a PING Pump now...
Zoloft - 100 mg
Milk Thistle
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Biotin
GTF Chromium
Fish Oil - 4 grams a day
Vitamin D3 - 5000 iu daily
81 mg aspirin daily
Probiotic
naynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.