New and frustrated!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree12Likes
  • 3 Post By 1970clea
  • 5 Post By Edge
  • 2 Post By VeeJay
  • 2 Post By Shanny

New and frustrated!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2016, 18:04   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

2 likes given
Default New and frustrated!

Hello, hope everyone is doing well today.
I am newly diagnosed, last Thursday to be exact...its been a rough week...I went to the emergency clinic with bronchitis the same day, then to the endocrinologist who is treating me for Graves disease, he gave me the news that I am diabetic...my A1C was 7.4 and said that I am also anemic and low on vitamin D. He gave me Metformin 500 twice a day and told me to start off first week with just one because of stomach issues associated with it. As well as Losartan 25 mg. I take 12.5 mg of Atenonol as well for heart rate issues associated with graves. So since the diagnosis I went back to the ER on sunday and they tested and I have the flu (flu b). And on top of that a secondary sinus and ear infection so I am on tamiflu and as of yesterday Augmentin. So I am finally beginning to get over all of the flu and sinus issues but I am struggling and have been struggling with stomach issues, including diarrhea since I started the metformin. I don't know if it is all that or a combination but this is miserable and i am concerned about dehydration issues (especially since my graves makes me susceptible to that already)...oh and did I mention I am a high school teacher so trips to the bathroom aren't exactly close or convenient.

tl90 is offline  
Old 02-05-2016, 18:16   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 1,298

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

769 likes received
794 likes given
Default

Regarding the diarrhoea - ask your doctor about Extended Release Metformin - it's a lot easier on your guts. (I know where you are coming from - I also teach high school.) I was diagnosed in 2011 - it does get easier but it is a steep learning curve for you at the moment I'm sure... x

Shanny, grammaB and tl90 like this.
__________________
Age: 45 Years
Medication: 1500mg Metformin ER, 10mg Amitriptyline, 100mcg Levothyroxine
Weight 146 (138 135 129 141 137 153)lbs
RESULTS 05.15
HbA1C 6.2%/1FCC 44

HBA1C 8.1% dx Jan 2011 Weight 153lb
HBA1C 7.0% 16.03.2011
HbA1C 6.3% (45) 21.07.2011
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 20.12.2011
HbA1C 5.5% /1FCC 37 12.7.2012
HbA1C 5.8%/1FCC 40 05/2013
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 05/2014
1970clea is offline  
Old 02-05-2016, 18:51   #3
RCG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 970

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

1389 likes received
1366 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1970clea View Post
Regarding the diarrhoea - ask your doctor about Extended Release Metformin - it's a lot easier on your guts. (I know where you are coming from - I also teach high school.) I was diagnosed in 2011 - it does get easier but it is a steep learning curve for you at the moment I'm sure... x
Also, if you drastically reduce your carbohydrate intake the metformin problems will most likely go away.

Tell us about your eating habits, especially carbohydrates.

__________________
Meters
1. Accu-Chek Advantage
2. Accu-Chek Compact
3. Accu-Chek Compact Plus (2007-2013)
4. Bayer Contour USB (2013-2015)
5 Bayer Contour Next USB (2015- )
RCG is offline  
 
Old 02-05-2016, 18:56   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 75

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

146 likes received
65 likes given
Default

Hello TL90, I'm new too so I know exactly what you are feeling. I was just diagnosed this week. Although this is daunting, I know it's much better than a lot of other diseases out there. It isn't a cake walk from what I can see but it is manageable. With the proper lifestyle change, this can be managed quite well with exercise and diet. Once we nail that down, we can live a pretty normal life. At least that's what I'm planning on. Good luck.
Edge is offline  
Old 02-05-2016, 20:04   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

2 likes given
Default

I have never been a big bread eater, though I am new to this I am seeing some carbs that I need to cut out for sure..things like tortillas, potato and corn.

I am a tea drinker, don't really drink cokes, but I usually do half and half unsweet and sweet so I will have to get rid of the sweet

Biggest problem I see on diet is getting organized for lunches at school and avoiding last minute fast food trips

tl90 is offline  
Old 02-05-2016, 20:05   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

2 likes given
Default

On another note...spoke with my endo over lunch and he wants me to not take metformin till I get over all of my illness....and finish my antibiotics etc. then add it back and see what we are dealing with then

tl90 is offline  
Old 02-05-2016, 22:40   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,374

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11948 likes received
4413 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tl90 View Post
On another note...spoke with my endo over lunch and he wants me to not take metformin till I get over all of my illness....and finish my antibiotics etc. then add it back and see what we are dealing with then
That sounds like a reasonable plan. Lowering carbs is going to make a more immediate positive impact on your BG.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tl90 View Post
Biggest problem I see on diet is getting organized for lunches at school and avoiding last minute fast food trips
There is a period of adjustment as you learn new ways of insuring you have the food you need. Pinterest is a good place to search for "LCHF" recipes - comes up with lots of pictures for the recipes so you can see at a glance what the link is for. You might even try "LCHF lunches" and see what comes up for that.

grammaB and div2live like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-06-2016, 03:20   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,042

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10985 likes received
6118 likes given
Default

Hi tl90. Welcome to the forum.

Are you iron deficient anemic? This can lead to a false high A1c, check it out here, here, and here. This doesn't mean your not diabetic, but curious what your fasting blood glucose is or what other readings you might have handy, I didn't notice mention of BG test results in your intro, but I have been know to simply look and not see before. I think the last link mentions a diagnosis should not be based on A1c alone if IDA.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is online now  
Old 02-06-2016, 04:40   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

2 likes given
Default

I haven't taken any fasting blood sugar tests as of yet. Only second time to see this new endo dr and he just did a1c. I will look into the iron issue. Sounds interesting.

tl90 is offline  
Old 02-06-2016, 05:11   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Do you have a meter, so you can test at home? This is of vital importance, because our bottom line advice is eat-to-your-meter! It's the only way to gain absolute control. Our docs usually say there's no need to test, but they are so wrong.




RobertIA and mbuster like this.
Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
frustrated mdowens Insulin Pumps 11 07-31-2016 01:48
very frustrated rudyp59 New Member Introductions 3 02-17-2013 14:56
So Frustrated. Brianna Diabetes Treatment 9 02-09-2013 01:06
I'm frustrated now mrdk New Member Introductions 26 11-03-2012 02:48
Getting frustrated tracey1331 Diabetes 4 10-26-2012 08:06

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:22.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.