Hi! New, questions

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree19Likes
  • 2 Post By Shannon1981
  • 2 Post By MaJoie
  • 3 Post By Shannon1981
  • 5 Post By neohdiver
  • 3 Post By Daytona
  • 1 Post By counsiler
  • 2 Post By Shannon1981
  • 1 Post By neohdiver

Hi! New, questions


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2016, 01:37   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4


7 likes received
Default Hi! New, questions

Hi all! I am a 34-year-old woman, not overweight. I have pcos and pkd. I recently got tested and I'm seeing my dr Wed, however, my labs show my thyroid has severly decreased from 3.9% to 0.013% even though I'm on 100mcg synthroid, my mean blood glucose was 118 and my A1c is 5.5.
I purchased a meter because I had noticed if I didn't eat I would get sick. My lowest is in the 90's when I feel almost drunkish if I don't eat and have enough water. I just ate lunch and I was at 167. My head hurts, I'm peeing a lot and often, my mouth, tongue and lips are dry and tingly. And I'm constantly working with eating then not or feeling too tired or ok at 115-126.
Any thoughts or experience with these symptoms?
I look forward to meeting you all! Virtual hugs!

macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
Shannon1981 is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 03:21   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Hello Shannon. Welcome to the forum. The symptoms are very familiar but I can't relate specific symptoms to blood sugar levels. Until a little over a year ago I only tested fasting and occasionally a random test. I had no idea what I was doing then. Now I test around meals to see how what I eat affects my blood sugar which I am trying to get to "normal for a person without diabetes." by eating Low Carb, moderate protein, High Fat.

macksvicky and glwilso8 like this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 04:08   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4


7 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaJoie View Post
Hello Shannon. Welcome to the forum. The symptoms are very familiar but I can't relate specific symptoms to blood sugar levels. Until a little over a year ago I only tested fasting and occasionally a random test. I had no idea what I was doing then. Now I test around meals to see how what I eat affects my blood sugar which I am trying to get to "normal for a person without diabetes." by eating Low Carb, moderate protein, High Fat.
Thanks so much MaJoie! I think I am lucky because it is possibly being caught right as symptoms are beginning. Let's hope anyway! I'm new to all this. It is overwhelming but I'm certain a life/diet change can only benefit me. Hugs

macksvicky, MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
Shannon1981 is offline  
 
Old 03-21-2016, 04:14   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shannon1981 View Post
Hi all! I am a 34-year-old woman, not overweight. I have pcos and pkd. I recently got tested and I'm seeing my dr Wed, however, my labs show my thyroid has severly decreased from 3.9% to 0.013% even though I'm on 100mcg synthroid, my mean blood glucose was 118 and my A1c is 5.5.
I purchased a meter because I had noticed if I didn't eat I would get sick. My lowest is in the 90's when I feel almost drunkish if I don't eat and have enough water. I just ate lunch and I was at 167. My head hurts, I'm peeing a lot and often, my mouth, tongue and lips are dry and tingly. And I'm constantly working with eating then not or feeling too tired or ok at 115-126.
Any thoughts or experience with these symptoms?
I look forward to meeting you all! Virtual hugs!
Hypothyroidism is a very common co-disease with diabetes, and Vitamin D deficiency is common with hypythyroidism.

Check to see if your doctor is testing for more than TSH. S/he should be testing for T4, T3, and rT3 at least (thyroid hormones). Many people have normal TSH ranges but totally out of whack T4 & T3. Once you are taking T4, your body is supposed to turn it into T3, but sometimes messes up and turns it into rT3 (which my doctor calls the sad thyroid hormone). I'm taking both T4 and a smidgen of T3, since my body was turning too much of the T4 into rT3.

Also ask your doctor to test for vitamin D deficiency - especially with Hashimoto's thyroiditis (the most common kind), there is a very high (80-90%) overlap with vitamin D deficiency.

Dry mouth (constantly thirsty), peeing lots and exhaustion are both symptoms of diabetes - although your numbers are on the low end for diabetes. Exhaustion & depression are symptoms of hypothyroidism. Generally 90 is a good blood glucose reading - 167 is a bit high - but it it was within 2 hours of eating your doctor is likely to poo-poo any concern (my goal is to stay under 140 at all times). If your body is used to being high, sometimes it gives you hypo-like symptoms even at normal BG levels.

But it is good to be proactive and gather data whenever you are concerned! The more I know about what my body is doing, the more comfortable I am.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 14:07   #5
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3089 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

I agree with neodiver on getting better tests than just TSH. A great resource for treating thyroid conditions is stopthethyroidmadness.com and also Why Do I Still Have Thyroid Symptoms? when My Lab Tests Are Normal both of which explain why all the tests he mentioned are useful. How well your thyroid is working will have a big impact on your blood sugar levels.

But as for dealing with your blood sugar and understanding if your symptoms are related to diabetes, please checkout Blood Sugar 101. Since it doesn't sound like you have a diagnosis yet(?), don't miss Am I diabetic? How to test your blood sugar to find out. You are already ahead of the game since you have a meter and are testing.

Often PCOS is treated with a low-carbohydrate diet + Metformin, which is great for diabetes too. What is your doctor currently having you do for your PCOS?

Steve3129, macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 15:28   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 843

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1048 likes received
632 likes given
Default

Welcome Shannon!

macksvicky likes this.
__________________

View counsiler's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
counsiler is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 16:51   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4


7 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neohdiver View Post
Hypothyroidism is a very common co-disease with diabetes, and Vitamin D deficiency is common with hypythyroidism. Check to see if your doctor is testing for more than TSH. S/he should be testing for T4, T3, and rT3 at least (thyroid hormones). Many people have normal TSH ranges but totally out of whack T4 & T3. Once you are taking T4, your body is supposed to turn it into T3, but sometimes messes up and turns it into rT3 (which my doctor calls the sad thyroid hormone). I'm taking both T4 and a smidgen of T3, since my body was turning too much of the T4 into rT3. Also ask your doctor to test for vitamin D deficiency - especially with Hashimoto's thyroiditis (the most common kind), there is a very high (80-90%) overlap with vitamin D deficiency. Dry mouth (constantly thirsty), peeing lots and exhaustion are both symptoms of diabetes - although your numbers are on the low end for diabetes. Exhaustion & depression are symptoms of hypothyroidism. Generally 90 is a good blood glucose reading - 167 is a bit high - but it it was within 2 hours of eating your doctor is likely to poo-poo any concern (my goal is to stay under 140 at all times). If your body is used to being high, sometimes it gives you hypo-like symptoms even at normal BG levels. But it is good to be proactive and gather data whenever you are concerned! The more I know about what my body is doing, the more comfortable I am.
Thanks so much!!
My dr already labeled me as type 2 without complications based simply on my symptoms and potential risk from polycystic ovarian syndrome. I'm lucky, I guess, that all of this is happening at this moment so I can get it under control. I also have polycystic kidney disease. So the flooding of proteins thru my kidneys is not good for my kidneys which are already filled with cysts. I can feel the pain from my latest symptoms. I was diagnosed as hypothyroid last year and I have been on synthroid. In September, I was at 3.96% with 50 mcg, then I was doubled to 100 mcg and now even though I take synthroid, my thyroid has dropped severly to .013% and my blood sugar is up. Because hypo normally lowers our sugar with my kidney disease (also lowers) we think my actual numbers will jump once my thyroid stabilizes.
I will mention this to him today. I'm going to call and get in because when I'm low, I start nodding out. Thank you so much! It's just nice to feel like I'm not alone!!!

MaJoie and neohdiver like this.
Shannon1981 is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 16:55   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4


7 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by counsiler View Post
Welcome Shannon!
Thank you Daytona! I am not yet on Metaformin. Thank you Counsiler! Hello everyone! I appreciate your help and feedback. These symptoms can make you feel a little crazy!!

Shannon1981 is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 17:16   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shannon1981 View Post
I was diagnosed as hypothyroid last year and I have been on synthroid. In September, I was at 3.96% with 50 mcg, then I was doubled to 100 mcg and now even though I take synthroid, my thyroid has dropped severly to .013% and my blood sugar is up. Because hypo normally lowers our sugar with my kidney disease (also lowers) we think my actual numbers will jump once my thyroid stabilizes.
That's my end-of-summer research project. I did enough research when I was given the triple-whammy-diagnosis in October to know that treating hypothyroidism was likely to raise my blood glucose and, similarly, that eating a low carb diet may make my Hashimoto's harder to control. Given that I barely have time to breathe between October and the end of July, I focused on what I knew I could address with little research (and posed the most immediate health risks) - the BG levels.

More to come when I get a breather in a few months.

Meanwhile, sounds like you're doing all the right things!

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions, questions, question! JoeBu Diabetes 10 02-07-2014 13:44
New Member with Questions, Questions and Questions jrney2 New Member Introductions 4 08-13-2013 03:31
Questions? rocky123 New Member Introductions 13 06-11-2012 17:12
New and have questions chhf New Member Introductions 6 08-07-2010 21:59

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:56.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.