Hello

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree14Likes

Hello


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2016, 20:58   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

2 likes received
Default Hello

I'm from just outside the Washington, DC beltway and was diagnosed with Type 2 in October of 2015.

At that time, my A1c was just over 12. Yeah, I know that's very high. My doctor gave me a lot of advice and put me on a daily dose of 1500 mg of Metformin.

Since then, I've been a good boy. I've given up entirely or have cut back significantly some of the things I love like craft beer and pizza. I limit my carb count to 60 or less at meals and around 20 for snacks. I walk briskly for at least 30 minutes just about every day. As a result, I've lost about 35 pounds and my latest A1c (March 2016) was 5.6. Also, my cholesterol is below 200 for the first time since I can remember.

I know the battle is ongoing and I hope I don't get complacent with the latest test results. I have my annual physical in early May and I'm hoping my doctor might lower my Metformin dosage to maybe 1000 mg per day.

If any of you have any suggestions for a 'low carb' craft beer I would appreciate it

Rick

MaJoie likes this.
rickypicky is offline  
Old 03-24-2016, 22:11   #2
Active Member
 
Lawrence D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mojave Desert
Posts: 49

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

98 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Welcome to the Forum

You have done quite well in a short time.

MaJoie likes this.
Lawrence D is offline  
Old 03-24-2016, 23:59   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickypicky View Post
I limit my carb count to 60 or less at meals and around 20 for snacks. I walk briskly for at least 30 minutes just about every day. As a result, I've lost about 35 pounds and my latest A1c (March 2016) was 5.6.
Those are amazing results for as many carbs as you're eating. I can't eat more than 20 net in a sitting without an unacceptable spike. We were diagnosed about the same time - I've lost more weight than you, but had a much smaller change in A1c, and can only eat 1/3 of the carbs you can eat! I'm jealous.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
 
Old 03-25-2016, 00:50   #4
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Congratulations! That is an amazing turn around to go from 12 to 5.6, you must be so proud.

As you go along, you may have more questions about diabetes and we've found BloodSugar101 to be a great resource. Though of course, feel free to ask anything here as well. I've found the explanations on how diabetes works, and how to monitor your blood sugar over the long term to be helpful.

Welcome and keep up the good work!

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 03-25-2016, 20:55   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

2 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neohdiver View Post
Those are amazing results for as many carbs as you're eating. I can't eat more than 20 net in a sitting without an unacceptable spike. We were diagnosed about the same time - I've lost more weight than you, but had a much smaller change in A1c, and can only eat 1/3 of the carbs you can eat! I'm jealous.
Thanks for all the replies!

I'm probably not really eating 60 carbs per meal. An allowance of 60 carbs per meal for men (45 for women) was suggested at the 'Diabetes Education Class' I took in November.

Typically I have 1/2 cup of oatmeal in the morning with some 1% milk and a teaspoon of brown sugar.

Lunch has been either a 6 inch roast beef sub on whole wheat from Subway with loads of spinach and other veggies, or a couple of Chipotle carnitas soft tacos (no rice), or a salad from a salad bar (with kale, spinach, broccoli, cauliflower, green/red pepper, light tuna, etc...) with sugar free dressing.

Dinner is anything from fish, chicken, beef, or pork with vegetables (avoiding potatoes, pasta, and white rice) with half a glass of wine. For dessert I have lite greek yogurt (peach, blueberry, etc...).

My snacks are generally fruit like an orange or an apple. I also snack on nuts but typically I'll eat more than the suggested 'portion'.

rickypicky is offline  
Old 03-25-2016, 21:11   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickypicky View Post
Thanks for all the replies!

I'm probably not really eating 60 carbs per meal. An allowance of 60 carbs per meal for men (45 for women) was suggested at the 'Diabetes Education Class' I took in November.

Typically I have 1/2 cup of oatmeal in the morning with some 1% milk and a teaspoon of brown sugar.

Lunch has been either a 6 inch roast beef sub on whole wheat from Subway with loads of spinach and other veggies, or a couple of Chipotle carnitas soft tacos (no rice), or a salad from a salad bar (with kale, spinach, broccoli, cauliflower, green/red pepper, light tuna, etc...) with sugar free dressing.

Dinner is anything from fish, chicken, beef, or pork with vegetables (avoiding potatoes, pasta, and white rice) with half a glass of wine. For dessert I have lite greek yogurt (peach, blueberry, etc...).

My snacks are generally fruit like an orange or an apple. I also snack on nuts but typically I'll eat more than the suggested 'portion'.
Most of us can't tolerate eating anywhere near the carb guidelines - and you probably are eating close to 60 carbs/meal. Your sub sandwich likely has 50 (40 for the roll, and 10 for the veggies and dressing - particularly if it is also low-fat (they substitute carbs for fats)). That's more than double what I can eat in a meal.

Are you checking your meter post meal? (At 1 hour & again at 2 hours?) I'd be curious to see your BG profile (what it looks like before a meal, what it looks like at 1 hours & two hours). Your A1c is fantastic, but it is important to watch the spikes, as well, since hte A1c is just an average.

I can see the impact of diabetes on my spouse - even though her doctor thinks she's well controlled with an A1c of 6.3 - I've seen her log book and she still tops 200, at times.

moon and MaJoie like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 03-25-2016, 21:17   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neohdiver View Post
Are you checking your meter post meal? (At 1 hour & again at 2 hours?) I'd be curious to see your BG profile (what it looks like before a meal, what it looks like at 1 hours & two hours). Your A1c is fantastic, but it is important to watch the spikes, as well, since hte A1c is just an average.
This is very important, as you continue along the road of successful diabetes management with the goal of avoiding complications.

Jenny Ruhl gives an excellent explanation of why those after-meal readings are so very important: Healthy Blood Sugar Targets

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-25-2016, 21:27   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

2 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neohdiver View Post
Are you checking your meter post meal? (At 1 hour & again at 2 hours?) I'd be curious to see your BG profile (what it looks like before a meal, what it looks like at 1 hours & two hours). Your A1c is fantastic, but it is important to watch the spikes, as well, since hte A1c is just an average.

I can see the impact of diabetes on my spouse - even though her doctor thinks she's well controlled with an A1c of 6.3 - I've seen her log book and she still tops 200, at times.
I don't really check 1 hour post meal. 2 hour post meal I check occasionally and it varies from about 100 to maybe 140. Mostly it's between 100 and 120?

I'm really new to this. Should I be checking at 1 hour post meal? And if so, what would be considered a bad number?

The only thing I remember my Doctor telling me is if it ever gets to like 500, go to the hospital

So what are the effects of spiking to say 200-250?

rickypicky is offline  
Old 03-25-2016, 21:41   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickypicky View Post
So what are the effects of spiking to say 200-250?
Any time your blood glucose (BG) rises above 140 there is organ and nerve damage occurring. So if your BG goes as high as 200, it may be a few hours before it drops below 140 and during that time a small amount of damage is being done. And if our BG goes up over 140 often, the damage is accumulateing so that, someday, you will develop diabetes complication. Neuropathy, kidney damage, eyesight problems.

But, the good news is, if you start testing and act on the information you gain from that and keep your carb consumption for every meal down to where you don't see a 1hr spike over 140, then you can feel confident that your diabetes won't become progressive. Many of us on the forum feel that keeping our BG below 120 is even better.

If you haven't yet begun to read the information on BS101, I would highly recommend it to you again. Knowledge is power.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-25-2016, 23:40   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Hi rickypicky. Welcome to the forum.

MaJoie is offline  
Closed Thread

« Hi | Viola in uk »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:16.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.