New here.. Namasthe from India

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > New Member Introductions

New Member Introductions Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree38Likes

New here.. Namasthe from India


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-31-2016, 06:48   #1
Active Member
 
Santosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: India
Posts: 85

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

51 likes received
70 likes given
Default New here.. Namasthe from India

Hello Folks,

Registered today as a new member here.

Namasthe I am from India.

Well by profession, I am an IT Manager.

I am 32 years old, my height is 5' 10", I weigh 95 Kilos and my BMI is 30.7.

A year before I was tested positive for D-2.

My father had D-2 and the consulting doctor suspected that, I might have acquired D-2 so early through heredity.

I am following balanced diet, mostly vegan (eggs, fish and Chicken once or twice in a month) however, still my blood glucose numbers are not coming down.

Currently, I am on Zoryl M3 Forte (Glimepiride 3mg Metformin 1g) before breakfast and Voglibose 0.3mg once after Lunch and another after dinner.

My morning sugar levels are avg. 130 mg/dL and post dinner levels are avg. 180mg/dL since last couple of months.

I know, I am overweight at present and need to work out to reduce extra pounds however, time doesn't permit to do that due to work pressure and assignments.

I walk a mile per day after dinner though.

I am not sure, how do I bring my sugar down to optimum levels

I have few questions and I sure, I will get some answers here...

Here are my questions:

How often one needs to check their blood sugar levels? [I use Accucheck Active meter to monitor my sugar level twice a day, before breakfast and post dinner]

Say on one fine day, my blood sugar reading shows above 270 mg/DL, how can I bring it back below 110 or so?

How often one should change the lancet? [I discard lancet after each and every test so far]

What are the consequences if blood sugar reading stays above 170 mg/DL consistently for prolonged time?

Cheers, Santosh

Santosh is offline  
Old 03-31-2016, 13:10   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Welcome Santosh

We're glad you joined us. The members here are determined to gain and maintain good control of their blood glucose (BG) levels. And we have, indeed, found a way to do this.

I would like to suggest you read about diabetes here: Blood Sugar 101 which is a good, and accurate resource. The section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" gives a testing method that works very well in giving us the information we need about our meals to make decisions about what to eat. If you read on the forum much you'll find this referred to as "Eat To Your Meter".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Santosh View Post
I am following balanced diet, mostly vegan (eggs, fish and Chicken once or twice in a month) however, still my blood glucose numbers are not coming down.
Quote:
I am not sure, how do I bring my sugar down to optimum levels

How often one needs to check their blood sugar levels? [I use Accucheck Active meter to monitor my sugar level twice a day, before breakfast and post dinner]

Say on one fine day, my blood sugar reading shows above 270 mg/DL, how can I bring it back below 110 or so?
The answer to these questions lies in making a change to your diet. It is carbohydrates that raise BG in the first place, so it makes sense to greatly reduce this type of food. When one's BG is over 140, during that time there is damage being done to organs and nerves. So if one keeps BG below 140 - at all times - then there is a good chance one can avoid diabetic complications.

The best times to test are 1) before you eat so you know where your BG starts from. 2) 1 hour after the first bite - this is the time when your BG rises the highest because of the carbs eaten 3) 1 hour after that - so see if your BG is coming down to near the pre-meal level.

If any of those levels are over 140, then the next time you eat you should reduce the carbohydrates in that meal. And keep reducing carbs until your BG levels never go over 140. This assumes that you are counting the grams of carbs for each time you eat. To give you some perspective, most of us who follow this guide find we must limit carbs to less than 50g a DAY, and some of us less than 30g a day.

The way of eating that we have found that helps us in reaching our best BG levels is to eat very low-carb/ and high-fat (LCHF).


Quote:
How often one should change the lancet? [I discard lancet after each and every test so far.]
I know the instructions say to change after each blood test, but I only change them when they start to get dull - every couple months or so. Many here do the same.

Quote:
What are the consequences if blood sugar reading stays above 170 mg/DL consistently for prolonged time?
That would be above 140mg/dl: Neuropothy, kidney damage, blindness, loss of toes and/or feet. The consequences can be devistating. However, if one DOES keep one's BG below 140 at all times, then one can expect to avoid these. Many of us on this forum strive to keep BG below 120 just to be on the safe side.

Daytona, MaJoie and Santosh like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-31-2016, 15:11   #3
Senior Member
 
Steve3129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Memphis, TN, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

1058 likes received
1206 likes given
Default

Welcome Santosh!

VeeJay has pretty much said it all (stealing the thunder from the rest of us!) but the advice is right on! The only thing I would add is to stay away from root vegetables and any grain, potatoes, rice, wheat, etc. I know from others that India is pretty carb heavy in meal preparation but the foods you note having twice a month are foods you should strive to eat much more often.

Give us a better description of your vegan diet and we'll point out those foods that may be contributing to the rise in your readings.

Lastly, welcome to the forum! It was my lifesaver and I'm sure you'll find it yours as well!

MaJoie and Santosh like this.
Steve3129 is offline  
 
Old 03-31-2016, 15:27   #4
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, Santosh, glad you joined us.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Santosh View Post
Say on one fine day, my blood sugar reading shows above 270 mg/DL, how can I bring it back below 110 or so?
A reading of 270 would indicate your diabetes is not well-managed, and the best strategy is to monitor closely (test, test, test!) and make needed changes in order to bring it down, then not let it get there in the first place!

Adding more oral meds simply increases the swings and doesn't solve the problem - diet truly is the answer: reducing carbs and adding more healthy fats. For foods to eat and ones to avoid, scroll down on this page. I'm sure that avoiding rice in India is challenging, but it's one of the necessary foods to avoid.

When I was diagnosed, my blood glucose was >600, and I was able gradually to bring it down into the 90's fasting. I started out on 2 meds, dropped one of them the second month, and later dropped the other - all due really to slashing carbs from my diet. It's the vital place to start.

Again, welcome!

VeeJay, MaJoie and Santosh like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-31-2016, 19:45   #5
Active Member
 
Santosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: India
Posts: 85

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

51 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post

I would like to suggest you read about diabetes here: Blood Sugar 101 which is a good, and accurate resource. The section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" gives a testing method that works very well in giving us the information we need about our meals to make decisions about what to eat. If you read on the forum much you'll find this referred to as "Eat To Your Meter".
Hello VeeJay,

Thanks a lot. I have started exploring those...

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
The answer to these questions lies in making a change to your diet. It is carbohydrates that raise BG in the first place, so it makes sense to greatly reduce this type of food. When one's BG is over 140, during that time there is damage being done to organs and nerves. So if one keeps BG below 140 - at all times - then there is a good chance one can avoid diabetic complications.

The best times to test are 1) before you eat so you know where your BG starts from. 2) 1 hour after the first bite - this is the time when your BG rises the highest because of the carbs eaten 3) 1 hour after that - so see if your BG is coming down to near the pre-meal level.

If any of those levels are over 140, then the next time you eat you should reduce the carbohydrates in that meal. And keep reducing carbs until your BG levels never go over 140. This assumes that you are counting the grams of carbs for each time you eat. To give you some perspective, most of us who follow this guide find we must limit carbs to less than 50g a DAY, and some of us less than 30g a day.

The way of eating that we have found that helps us in reaching our best BG levels is to eat very low-carb/ and high-fat (LCHF).


I know the instructions say to change after each blood test, but I only change them when they start to get dull - every couple months or so. Many here do the same.


That would be above 140mg/dl: Neuropothy, kidney damage, blindness, loss of toes and/or feet. The consequences can be devistating. However, if one DOES keep one's BG below 140 at all times, then one can expect to avoid these. Many of us on this forum strive to keep BG below 120 just to be on the safe side.
Thanks for the elucidations.

MaJoie likes this.
Santosh is offline  
Old 03-31-2016, 19:58   #6
Active Member
 
Santosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: India
Posts: 85

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

51 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve3129 View Post
Welcome Santosh!

VeeJay has pretty much said it all (stealing the thunder from the rest of us!) but the advice is right on! The only thing I would add is to stay away from root vegetables and any grain, potatoes, rice, wheat, etc. I know from others that India is pretty carb heavy in meal preparation but the foods you note having twice a month are foods you should strive to eat much more often.

Give us a better description of your vegan diet and we'll point out those foods that may be contributing to the rise in your readings.

Lastly, welcome to the forum! It was my lifesaver and I'm sure you'll find it yours as well!
Thanks Steve.

When I was diagnosed positive for D-2, my physician advised me to reduce the food intake, especially carbs (rice, potatoes). However, he didn't mention that I need to avoid Wheat and millets as well.

My diet generally consists of following:

Break Fast:

Idlis and Dosas (rice and lentils)
Puffed rice and beaten rice
Rotis and Chapatis - Indian Bread ( Wheat)

Lunch:

Salads ( Cucumber, Carrots, Cabbage, Onions )
Chapatis - Indian Bread ( Wheat)
Indian Curry, sauces made of vegetables
Fruits ( Apples, Pears )

Dinner:

Salads ( Cucumber, Carrots, Cabbage, Onions )
Chapatis - Indian Bread ( Wheat)
Indian Curry, sauces made of vegetables
Fruits ( Apples, Pears )

Generally Lunch and Dinner also consists deep fried items.

We use refined oil and Coconut oil for cooking.

Since last couple of months I have started drinking Juice made up of Coriander leaves during evening.

I have reduced consuming food made of rice however, not completely.

Cheers, Santosh

MaJoie likes this.
Santosh is offline  
Old 03-31-2016, 20:05   #7
Active Member
 
Santosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: India
Posts: 85

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

51 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Welcome to the forum, Santosh, glad you joined us.



A reading of 270 would indicate your diabetes is not well-managed, and the best strategy is to monitor closely (test, test, test!) and make needed changes in order to bring it down, then not let it get there in the first place!


Again, welcome!
Thanks moon.

Quote:
Adding more oral meds simply increases the swings and doesn't solve the problem - diet truly is the answer: reducing carbs and adding more healthy fats. For foods to eat and ones to avoid, scroll down on this page. I'm sure that avoiding rice in India is challenging, but it's one of the necessary foods to avoid.
Very true, I am from South India and as you have rightly said, it's very difficult to avoid rice. However, now it appears to me that, I need to completely avoid rice in order to live a healthy life.



Quote:

When I was diagnosed, my blood glucose was >600, and I was able gradually to bring it down into the 90's fasting. I started out on 2 meds, dropped one of them the second month, and later dropped the other - all due really to slashing carbs from my diet. It's the vital place to start.
That's inspiring and kudos to you. I would like to follow your foot steps in this regard.

I have now started reading on LCHF and will start the diet regimen from tomorrow onwards.

MaJoie likes this.
Santosh is offline  
Old 03-31-2016, 20:08   #8
Active Member
 
Santosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: India
Posts: 85

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

51 likes received
70 likes given
Default

VeeJay, Steve and moon,

Thanks a lot for the wonderful assertions. You guys are very helpful, appreciated.

I am glad that, I came across this forum today, I should have done some research a year before! Well, better late than never

VeeJay, Steve3129 and MaJoie like this.
Santosh is offline  
Old 04-01-2016, 04:54   #9
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

It's not going to be a simple transition, but by now you know it's not only about the rice, but about the bread and other carbs as well.

Looking at the day's menu you posted (thank you), I find it remarkable your blood glucose isn't even higher. What this means though - on the very positive side - is that when you make changes, they are going to result in dramatically lower readings. Your breakfast for example, was all carbs.

You're going to be surprised how quickly this will happen if you are able to fashion a diet that eliminates rice, bread, and the other things you're learning should not be in a diabetic diet.

It's going to take some work, but you'll be well rewarded.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 04-01-2016, 11:37   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

2 likes received
Default

Hi Santosh,

You did mention fried items at lunch and dinner. Try to replace them with boiled/roasted/grilled items.
Also, see if you can include more paneer and sprouts in your diet.
My doctor also advises weight training and cardio alternately. I do weight train sometimes(not regularly as I'm lazy) and go for brisk walks (5km) atleast 3-4 times a week and I'm seeing improvements.
Use apps like Runkeeper to measure your progress.

Do see if the above tips help you.

Cheers
Ajay

ajaylucifer81 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raj,India raj1975 New Member Introductions 3 08-02-2015 01:16
from india vasan New Member Introductions 3 06-16-2014 17:21
Hello from India akshat New Member Introductions 4 11-27-2012 10:57
Hello From India (D-2) nicku New Member Introductions 33 11-21-2012 18:43
Hi from India manikantan New Member Introductions 6 05-05-2012 22:02

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:00.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.